Vedelkütuse seadus (VKS)
in force01.10.2026 – 31.12.2027· RT I, 30.06.2026, 44· Riigikogu
Versions (42) ▾
- from 01.01.2028enters into forceRT I, 30.06.2026, 45Compare with previous
- 01.10.2026 – 31.12.2027in forceRT I, 30.06.2026, 44Compare with previous
- 28.03.2026 – 30.09.2026no longer in forceRT I, 18.03.2026, 12Compare with previous
- 18.07.2025 – 27.03.2026no longer in forceRT I, 08.07.2025, 48Compare with previous
- 01.06.2025 – 17.07.2025no longer in forceRT I, 08.10.2024, 24Compare with previous
- 01.01.2025 – 31.05.2025no longer in forceRT I, 08.10.2024, 23Compare with previous
- 18.10.2024 – 31.12.2024no longer in forceRT I, 08.10.2024, 22Compare with previous
- 14.07.2024 – 17.10.2024no longer in forceRT I, 04.07.2024, 8Compare with previous
- 01.01.2024 – 13.07.2024no longer in forceRT I, 30.06.2023, 96Compare with previous
- 01.07.2023 – 31.12.2023no longer in forceRT I, 30.06.2023, 95Compare with previous
- 17.03.2023 – 30.06.2023no longer in forceRT I, 07.03.2023, 87Compare with previous
- 01.01.2023 – 16.03.2023no longer in forceRT I, 18.05.2022, 17Compare with previous
- 28.05.2022 – 31.12.2022no longer in forceRT I, 18.05.2022, 16Compare with previous
- 01.01.2022 – 27.05.2022no longer in forceRT I, 10.07.2020, 83Compare with previous
- 01.07.2021 – 31.12.2021no longer in forceRT I, 10.07.2020, 82Compare with previous
- 01.01.2021 – 30.06.2021no longer in forceRT I, 10.07.2020, 81Compare with previous
- 01.07.2020 – 31.12.2020no longer in forceRT I, 24.03.2020, 3Compare with previous
- 01.04.2020 – 30.06.2020no longer in forceRT I, 24.03.2020, 2Compare with previous
- 01.01.2020 – 31.03.2020no longer in forceRT I, 06.11.2019, 7Compare with previous
- 15.11.2019 – 31.12.2019no longer in forceRT I, 06.11.2019, 6Compare with previous
- 01.09.2019 – 14.11.2019no longer in forceRT I, 15.03.2019, 16Compare with previous
- 01.04.2019 – 31.08.2019no longer in forceRT I, 15.03.2019, 15Compare with previous
- 25.03.2019 – 31.03.2019no longer in forceRT I, 15.03.2019, 14Compare with previous
- 15.03.2019 – 24.03.2019no longer in forceRT I, 13.03.2019, 186Compare with previous
- 01.02.2019 – 14.03.2019no longer in forceRT I, 12.12.2018, 77Compare with previous
- 01.01.2019 – 31.01.2019no longer in forceRT I, 12.12.2018, 76Compare with previous
- 01.08.2018 – 31.12.2018no longer in forceRT I, 03.04.2018, 11Compare with previous
- 01.05.2018 – 31.07.2018no longer in forceRT I, 16.06.2017, 36Compare with previous
- 01.07.2017 – 30.04.2018no longer in forceRT I, 16.06.2017, 35Compare with previous
- 01.01.2016 – 30.06.2017no longer in forceRT I, 12.03.2015, 57Compare with previous
- 01.07.2015 – 31.12.2015no longer in forceRT I, 20.02.2015, 8Compare with previous
- 02.03.2015 – 30.06.2015no longer in forceRT I, 20.02.2015, 7Compare with previous
- 01.01.2015 – 01.03.2015no longer in forceRT I, 12.07.2014, 152Compare with previous
- 01.07.2014 – 31.12.2014no longer in forceRT I, 29.06.2014, 89Compare with previous
- 01.04.2014 – 30.06.2014no longer in forceRT I, 21.03.2014, 38Compare with previous
- 01.01.2013 – 31.03.2014no longer in forceRT I, 15.11.2012, 6Compare with previous
- 07.07.2012 – 31.12.2012no longer in forceRT I, 27.06.2012, 15Compare with previous
- 01.04.2012 – 06.07.2012no longer in forceRT I, 27.03.2012, 16Compare with previous
- 01.04.2011 – 31.03.2012no longer in forceRT I, 15.03.2011, 19Compare with previous
- 01.01.2011 – 31.03.2011no longer in forceRT I 2003, 21, 127Compare with previous
- 24.06.2010 – 31.12.2010no longer in forceRT I 2003, 21, 127Compare with previous
- until 23.06.2010no longer in forceRT I 2003, 21, 127
Versions since 2010; “in force” is the text in force today.
Official English translation: Liquid Fuel Act · RT V, 08.04.2026, 2
The official English translation is published in Riigi Teataja for information. Only the Estonian text has legal force.
The translation is of the version in force from 28.03.2026, not of the current one. Provisions whose Estonian text has changed since are marked. The Estonian text prevails.
Translation in Riigi Teataja ↗Contents
Click the dot before a section, subsection or point: exact citation, link, explanation, wording history, case law and notes.
1. peatükk ÜLDSÄTTED
§ 1. Seaduse reguleerimisala
Käesolev seadus sätestab maksude laekumise ja enamkasutatavate mootorikütuste kvaliteedi tagamise eesmärgil vedelkütuse käitlemise alused ja korra, kütusemahutite registreerimise kohustuse, transpordis kasutatava biokütuse ja kestlike lennukikütuste tarbimisse lubamise nõuded, riikliku järelevalve korralduse ning vastutuse käesoleva seaduse rikkumise eest.
Vedelkütuse tootmisele kohaldatakse käesolevat seadust kütuseaktsiisi sätestavas seaduses ettenähtud erisustega.
Käesolev seadus ei reguleeri vedelkütuse käitlemisel kasutatavatele seadmetele, ehitistele ning mõõtevahenditele esitatavaid tehnilisi ja ohutusnõudeid.
Käesolev seadus ei laiene mootorikütusele, mille ühendusevälisest riigist saabuv reisija toimetab Eestisse mitteärilisel eesmärgil kasutamiseks.
Käesolev seadus ei reguleeri kütuse müüki riigiasutuse poolt kohtuotsuse alusel, järelevalvemenetluse tulemusena või muu avaliku ülesande täitmisega seotud põhjendatud juhul. Riigiasutuse poolt kütuse müügi korra kehtestab Vabariigi Valitsus või tema volitusel valdkonna eest vastutav minister määrusega.
Käesolevat seadust ei kohaldata vedelkütustest bensiinile, mille tihedus standardis EN ISO 4259 nimetatud katsemeetodi alusel temperatuuril 15 ºC on alla 720 kilogrammi kuupmeetri kohta ja mis sama katsemeetodi alusel sisaldab:
hapnikku – kuni 0,1 mahuprotsenti;
alkeene – kuni 1,0 mahuprotsenti;
aromaatseid süsivesinikke – kuni 1,0 mahuprotsenti.
Käesolevas seaduses ettenähtud haldusmenetlusele kohaldatakse haldusmenetluse seaduse sätteid käesolevast seadusest tulenevate erisustega.
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 1. Scope of application of this Act
(1) With a view to ensuring due payment of taxes and to guaranteeing the quality of widely used motor fuels, this Act provides the grounds and rules for handling liquid fuel, the obligation to register fuel tanks, the requirements for the release for consumption of biofuels used for transport and of sustainable aviation fuel, the organisation of regulatory enforcement and liability for violations of this Act.
(2) The provisions of this Act apply to the production of liquid fuel without prejudice to any special rules prescribed by the statutes that make provision for the imposition of excise duties on such fuel.
(3) This Act does not govern technical and safety requirements established for equipment, construction works and measuring instruments used in the course of handling liquid fuel.
(3¹) The provisions of this Act do not extend to motor fuel which is brought to Estonia for non-commercial purposes by travellers from countries outside the European Community.
(3²) This Act does not govern the sales of fuel by a government authority under a judgment, as a result of regulatory enforcement proceedings or in other in other situations in which it is justified and connected to the performance of other public duties. The rules for the sale of fuel by a government authority are enacted by a regulation of the Government of the Republic or, where the Government of the Republic has delegated the corresponding authority to the minister in charge of the policy sector, of that minister.
(3³) Of the liquid fuels, this Act does not apply to petrol whose density at 15 ⁰C, based on the test method mentioned in the standard EN ISO 4259, is below 720 kilogrammes per cubic metre and which, based on the same method, contains:
1) oxygen – up to 0.1 volume per cent;
2) alkenes – up to 1.0 volume per cent;
3) aromatic hydrocarbons – up to 1.0 volume per cent.
(4) The provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act apply to administrative proceedings provided for in this Act without prejudice to special rules emanating from this Act.
§ 1¹. Pädev asutus
Transpordiamet on pädev asutus Euroopa Parlamendi ja nõukogu määruse (EL) 2023/2405, milles käsitletakse võrdsete võimaluste tagamist kestliku lennutranspordi jaoks (ELT L, 2023/2405, 31.10.2023), artikli 11 tähenduses ning ta koordineerib määrusest tulenevate kohustuste täitmist õhusõiduki käitaja ja lennuvälja käitaja tegevust puudutavates küsimustes.
Keskkonnaamet on pädev asutus Euroopa Parlamendi ja nõukogu määruse (EL) 2023/2405 artikli 11 tähenduses ning ta koordineerib määrusest tulenevate kohustuste täitmist lennukikütuse tarnija tegevust puudutavates küsimustes.
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 1¹. Competent authority
(1) For the purposes of Article 11 of Regulation (EU) 2023/2405 of the European Parliament and of the Council on ensuring a level playing field for sustainable air transport (OJ L, 2023/2405, 31.10.2023), the competent authority is the Transport Administration; in matters regarding the work of operators of aircraft and of airfields, the administration coordinates fulfilment of the obligations flowing from the regulation.
(2) For the purposes of Article 11 of Regulation (EU) 2023/2405, the competent authority is the Environment Board; in matters regarding the work of suppliers of aviation fuel, the board coordinates fulfilment of the obligations flowing from the regulation.
§ 2. Mõistedamended 01.10.2026
Käesoleva seaduse tähenduses:
vedelkütus (edaspidi kütus) on vedel põlevaine, mida saab kasutada energiaallikana soojusjõumasinates ja muudes selleks sobivates energiamuundamisseadmetes, mootorsõidukites kasutatav vedelgaas, mis standardtingimustel, see on rõhul 0,1 MPa ja temperatuuril 15 °C, on gaasilises olekus, ning mootorsõidukites kasutatav biogaas;
Repealed
kütuse käitlemine on tarbimisse lubatud kütuse müük või müügiks pakkumine (edaspidi müük), vedu, hoiuteenuse osutamine ja ladustamine ning kütuse import, eksport ja tootmine;
kütuse import on kütusele vabasse ringlusse lubamise tolliprotseduuri kohaldamine Euroopa Parlamendi ja nõukogu määruse (EL) nr 952/2013, millega kehtestatakse liidu tolliseadustik (ELT L 269, 10.10.2013, lk 1–101) (edaspidi tolliseadustik), tähenduses;
kütuse eksport on kütusele ekspordi tolliprotseduuri kohaldamine tolliseadustiku tähenduses;
kütuse hoiuteenuse osutamine on isiku poolt tema majandustegevuse raames teisele isikule kuuluva kütuse hoidmine ja ladustamine, välja arvatud kriisiülesannete täitmiseks vajalike vahendite ja varu hoidmine kriisiolukorra ja riigikaitse seaduse tähenduses;
Repealed
kütuselisand on aine või ainete segu, mille lisamine kütusele parendab selle omadusi või energiamuundamisseadme tööd;
kütuse tarbimisse lubamine on aktsiisikauba tarbimisse lubamine alkoholi-, tubaka-, kütuse- ja elektriaktsiisi seaduse tähenduses;
biometaani lõpptarbimisse andmine on energiamajanduse korralduse seaduse §-s 32⁷ nimetatud päritolutunnistuse alusel biometaani maantee- või raudteetranspordis kasutusse andmine;
elektrienergia lõpptarbimisse andmine on elektrituruseaduse tähenduses taastuvast energiaallikast toodetud elektrienergia maanteetranspordis kasutusse andmine;
vesiniku lõpptarbimisse andmine on energiamajanduse korralduse seaduse §-s 32⁷ nimetatud päritolutunnistuse alusel vesiniku maanteetranspordis kasutusse andmine;
biokütus on biokütus atmosfääriõhu kaitse seaduse tähenduses;
biomass on biomass atmosfääriõhu kaitse seaduse tähenduses;
tarneahel on tegevuste kogum, mis hõlmab isikuid ja tegevusi alates biokütuse tootmiseks vajaliku tooraine kasvatamisest kuni biokütuse tarbijale kättesaadavaks tegemiseni;
energiasisaldus on kütuse alumine kütteväärtus, mis on määratud 15 ºC juures ja väljendatud ühikutes megadžauli liitri kohta või megadžauli kilogrammi kohta;
jäätmed on jäätmed jäätmeseaduse tähenduses, välja arvatud asjad, mida on tahtlikult muudetud või saastatud, et asi vastaks kõnealusele määratlusele;
jääk on asi, mis ei ole tootmisprotsessi sihipärane lõpptoodang ja tootmise esmane eesmärk ning mille tootmiseks ei ole tootmisprotsesse teadlikult muudetud, ning asi, mis on põllumajanduse, vesiviljeluse, kalanduse või metsamajanduse tööstuse otsene kõrvaltoodang;
esimese põlvkonna biokütus on biokütus, mida toodetakse teraviljast ja muust tärkliserikkast põllukultuurist, suhkru- ja õlikultuurist ning kultuurist, mida kasvatatakse põllumajandusmaal põhikultuurina peamiselt energia tootmiseks;
täiustatud biokütus on biokütus, mida toodetakse Euroopa Parlamendi ja nõukogu direktiivi (EL) 2018/2001 taastuvatest energiaallikatest toodetud energia kasutamise edendamise kohta (ELT L 328, 21.12.2018, lk 82–209) IX lisa A osas nimetatud toorainest;
kestlikud lennukikütused on Euroopa Parlamendi ja nõukogu määruse (EL) 2023/2405 artikli 3 punktis 7 määratletud kütused;
lennukikütuse tarnija on Euroopa Parlamendi ja nõukogu määruse (EL) 2023/2405 artikli 3 punkti 19 kohane isik, kes tarnib Eestis asuvas liidu lennujaamas õhusõiduki käitajale ärilise lennutranspordi lennu tarbeks lennukikütust.
Repealed
Kütuste täpsustatud loetelu kehtestab nõukogu määruses (EMÜ) nr 2658/87 tariifi- ja statistikanomenklatuuri ning ühise tollitariifistiku kohta (EÜT L 256, 07.09.1987, lk 1–675) kirjeldatud kombineeritud nomenklatuuri koodide (edaspidi KN-i kaubakoodid) alusel valdkonna eest vastutav minister määrusega.
The Estonian text of this provision has changed since the translated version (28.03.2026): the translation does not match the text in force.
§ 2. Definitions
(1) For the purposes of this Act:
1) ‘liquid fuel’ (hereinafter, fuel) means liquid flammable substance which can be used as the source of energy in heat engines and other energy conversion devices suitable for such purposes, or liquefied petroleum gas used in motor vehicles which is gaseous under standard conditions, that is, at the pressure of 0.1 MPa and the temperature of 15 °C, and the biogas used in motor vehicles;
3) ‘fuel handling’ means the selling or offering for sale (hereinafter, sale) of fuel released for consumption, as well as the transport, storage or provision of storage services with respect to fuel released for consumption, and the import, export or production of fuel;
4) ‘import of fuel’ means the application to fuel of the customs procedure ‘release for free circulation’ as defined in Regulation (EU) No. 952/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down the Union Customs Code (OJ L 269, 10.10.2013, pp. 1–101) (hereinafter, Customs Code);
5) ‘export of fuel’ means the application to fuel of the customs procedure ‘export’ as defined in the Customs Code;
6) ‘provision of fuel storage services’ means the holding and storage, by a person, as a part of the economic activity of such a person, of fuel belonging to other persons, except the holding of the resources and stocks required, under the National Defence Act, for the purpose of performing national defence tasks;
8) ‘additive’ means a substance or blend of substances which is added to fuel in order to enhance its properties or to improve the efficiency of the energy conversion device;
9) ‘release for consumption of fuel’ means the release for consumption of excise goods within the meaning of the Alcohol, Tobacco, Fuel and Electricity Excise Duty Act.
9¹) ‘supply of biomethane for final consumption’ means the supplying, under the certificate of origin mentioned in § 32⁷ of the Energy Sector Organisation Act, of biomethane for use in road or rail transport;
9²) ‘provision of electricity for final consumption’ means provision, for use in road transport, of electricity generated from a renewable source for the purposes of the Electricity Market Act;
9³) ‘provision of hydrogen for final consumption’ means provision, for use in road transport, of hydrogen based on the certificate of origin mentioned in § 32⁷ of the Energy Sector Organisation Act;
10) ‘biofuel’ means biofuel as defined in the Atmospheric Air Protection Act;
11) ‘biomass’ means biomass as defined in the Atmospheric Air Protection Act;
12) ‘supply chain’ means a set of operations that encompasses persons and operations starting from growing the feedstock needed for the production of biofuel to making the biofuel available to consumers;
13) ‘energy content’ means the lower calorific value of the fuel, which is determined at 15 ⁰C and expressed as megajoules per litre or megajoules per kilogramme;
14) ‘waste’ means waste as defined in the Waste Act, except for substances that have been intentionally modified or contaminated to make them fall under the relevant definition;
15) ‘residue’ means a substance that is not the intended final product of a production process or the primary purpose of production, and for the production of which the production processes have not been knowingly modified, as well as a substance which constitutes a direct by-product of agriculture, aquaculture, fisheries or forestry;
16) ‘first-generation biofuel’ means biofuel produced from cereals and other field crops rich in starch, from sugar and oil crops and from crops grown on agricultural land as the principal crop chiefly for the production of energy;
17) ‘advanced biofuel’ means biofuel produced from the feedstock mentioned in Part A of Annex IX to Directive (EU) 2018/2001 on the promotion of the use of energy from renewable sources (OJ L 328, 21.12.2018, pp. 82–209);
18) ‘sustainable aviation fuels’ means the fuels defined in point 7 of Article 3 of Regulation (EU) 2023/2405 of the European Parliament and of the Council;
19) ‘sustainable aviation fuels’ means the fuels defined in point 7 of Article 3 of Regulation (EU) 2023/2405 of the European Parliament and of the Council;
(3) The minister in charge of the policy sector enacts, by regulation, a specific list of fuels based on combined nomenclature codes (hereinafter, CN commodity codes) described in Council Regulation (EEC) no. 2658/87 on tariff and statistical nomenclature and on the Common Customs Tariff (OJ L 256, 07.09.1987, pp. 1–675).
1¹. peatükk BIOKÜTUSE JA KESTLIKE LENNUKIKÜTUSTE TARBIMISSE LUBAMINE
§ 2¹. Tarbimisse lubatud biokütuse ja kestlike lennukikütuste osakaalamended 01.10.2026changes 01.01.2028
Kütuse müüjal, kelle kohta on majandustegevuse registrisse kantud kütuse tarbimisse lubamise märge või kütuse maksuladustamise lõpetamise märge, ja kütuse impordi tegevusluba omaval isikul (edaspidi koos tarnija) peab tarbimisse lubatud bensiini, diislikütuse, biokütuse ja maanteetranspordis kasutusse antud elektrienergia koguenergias biokütuse või lõpptarbimisse antud biometaani, vesiniku või elektrienergia koguenergia osakaal poolaasta kaalutud keskmise väärtusena 30. juuni ja 31. detsembri seisuga olema vähemalt 7,5 protsenti.
Kui tarnija on kalendriaasta esimesel poolaastal täitnud käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 1 sätestatud kohustust suuremas ulatuses, kui seadus ette näeb, võib ta esimese poolaasta kohustust ületava osa võtta arvesse sama kalendriaasta teise poolaasta kohustuse täitmisel või müüa selle käesoleva seaduse §-des 2² ja 2⁶ sätestatud korras teisele tarnijale, kes võib võtta seda arvesse käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 1 sätestatud kohustuse täitmisel vastava kalendriaasta teisel poolaastal.
Lennukikütuse tarnimisel ja tankimisel lähtutakse Euroopa Parlamendi ja nõukogu määruse (EL) 2023/2405 artiklis 4 ja I lisas kehtestatud kestliku lennukikütuse osakaalu nõudest. Kestliku lennukikütuse osakaalu nõuet ei rakendata kütuse puhul, mis on tarbimisse lubatud vedelkütusevaru seaduse § 7 lõikes 2 nimetatud juhul ja hädaolukorra seaduse § 18³ lõikes 1 või 2 nimetatud otsuse alusel.
Lennukikütuse tarnija, kellel on tekkinud Euroopa Parlamendi ja nõukogu määruse (EL) 2023/2405 artiklis 4 ja I lisas kestliku lennukikütuse miinimumosakaalu suhtes kehtestatud kohustuste täitmisel puudujääk, peab tarnima järgmisel aruandeperioodil turule lisaks asjaomase aruandeperioodi kohustuslikus koguses lennukikütusele ka sellises koguses kütuse, mis on võrdne selle puudujäägiga, arvestades Euroopa Parlamendi ja nõukogu määruse (EL) 2023/2405 artikli 12 lõike 8 kohast erandit sünteetilistele kütustele.
Käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 1 sätestatud kohustuse täitmiseks arvesse võetav biokütus ja biometaan peavad vastama energiamajanduse korralduse seaduse §-s 32³ sätestatud säästlikkuse kriteeriumidele ja atmosfääriõhu kaitse seaduse § 120 lõike 1 punkti 2 alusel kehtestatud kasvuhoonegaaside heite vähendamise kriteeriumidele.
Euroopa Parlamendi ja nõukogu direktiivi (EL) 2018/2001 IX lisas nimetatud toorainetest toodetud biokütuse energiasisaldus võetakse käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 1 nimetatud kohustuse täitmisel arvesse kahekordsena.
Repealed
Lõpptarbimisse antud elektrienergia energiasisaldus võetakse käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 1 nimetatud kohustuse täitmisel arvesse neljakordsena.
Lõpptarbimisse antud elektrienergia osakaalu arvutamisel lähtutakse järgmistest põhimõtetest:
kui lõpptarbimisse antud elektrienergia pärines võrgust elektrituruseaduse tähenduses, kujuneb lõpptarbimisse antud elektrienergia koguseks mõõtepunktis tarbitud elektrienergia kogus megadžaulides korrutatuna lõpptarbimisse andmise aastale eelnenud üle-eelmise aasta riigi taastuvast energiaallikast toodetud elektrienergia osakaaluga elektrienergia lõpptarbimisest protsentides;
kui lõpptarbimisse antud elektrienergia pärines üksnes taastuvast energiaallikast elektrienergiat tootvast tootmisseadmest otseliini kaudu elektrituruseaduse tähenduses, on lõpptarbimisse antud elektrienergia kogus võrdne samas mõõtepunktis lõpptarbimisse antud elektrienergia kogusega.
Lõpptarbimisse antud Euroopa Liidu teisest liikmesriigist pärit biometaani võetakse käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 1 nimetatud kohustuse täitmisel arvesse, kui on täidetud järgmised nõuded:
biometaan on füüsiliselt jõudnud lõpptarbimisse andva isikuni kas gaasivõrgu või konteinertranspordi kaudu;
lähteriigis väljastatud biometaani päritolutunnistus ja energiamajanduse korralduse seaduse §-s 32³ sätestatud säästlikkuse kriteeriumidele ja atmosfääriõhu kaitse seaduse § 120 lõike 1 punkti 2 alusel kehtestatud kasvuhoonegaaside heite vähendamise kriteeriumidele vastavuse tõendus on liikunud lõpptarbimisse andva isiku omandusse ning tarbimisse andja on nendega tõendanud biometaani tarbimisse andmist Eestis;
biometaani tootmiseks ei ole teine Euroopa Liidu liikmesriik andnud investeeringutoetust ega muud toetust riikliku toetuskava kaudu;
lähteriigi energiabilansist on Eestisse edastatud biometaani kogus välja arvatud.
Lõpptarbimisse antud Eestis toodetud biometaan võetakse käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 1 nimetatud kohustuse täitmisel arvesse, kui see on sisestatud gaasivõrku või füüsiliselt tarnitud Eesti maantee- või raudteetransporti.
Käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 1 sätestatud biokütuse koguenergia kohustuslikku osakaalu võib Vabariigi Valitsus korraldusega vähendada, kui muu tegevuse tulemusena saavutatav taastuvast energiaallikast toodetud energia osakaal maantee- ja raudteetranspordis on käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 1 nimetatud kohustusest eeldatavasti vähemalt 0,2 protsendi võrra suurem. Vähendamise ulatus ei tohi olla suurem kui muu tegevuse tulemusena saavutatud taastuvast energiaallikast toodetud energia osakaalu nimetatud kasv.
Koguenergia arvutamise meetodi ning kütuse ja biokütuse energiasisalduse kehtestab valdkonna eest vastutav minister määrusega.
Kui tarbimisse lubatakse biokütus, mille energiasisaldus ei vasta käesoleva paragrahvi lõike 6 alusel kehtestatavas määruses sätestatule, esitab tarnija käesoleva seaduse § 2⁴ lõikes 1 nimetatud aruandes biokütuse energiasisalduse ja selle määramise aluseks oleva standardi nime.
Käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 1 nimetatud kohustust ja lõikes 9 nimetatud täiustatud biokütuse kohustusliku osakaalu nõuet ei rakendata:
oktaaniarvuga 98 bensiini puhul;
kütuse puhul, mis on võetud kasutusele vedelkütusevaru seaduse § 5 lõikes 5 nimetatud vedelkütusevaru uuendamisel;
kütuse puhul, mis on tarbimisse lubatud vedelkütusevaru seaduse § 7 lõikes 2 nimetatud varustamisraskuste korral kriisiolukorra ja riigikaitse seaduse § 101 lõikes 1, 2 või 3 nimetatud otsuse alusel;
kütuse puhul, mis on tarbimisse lubatud vedelkütusega varustamisest tingitud kriisiolukorra ajal.
Käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 1 nimetatud bensiini, diislikütuse ja biokütuse koguenergias peab täiustatud biokütuse osakaal olema vähemalt 0,5 protsenti. Esimese põlvkonna biokütuse koguenergia osakaalu, mis ületab 0,5 protsenti kütuse koguenergiast, käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 1 nimetatud kohustuse täitmisel arvesse ei võeta.
Repealed
Tarbimisse lubatud kütuse ja biokütuse koguenergias peab Euroopa Parlamendi ja nõukogu direktiivi (EL) 2018/2001 IX lisa B osas nimetatud lähteainetest toodetud biokütuse osakaal olema väiksem kui 1,7 protsenti.
The Estonian text of this provision has changed since the translated version (28.03.2026): the translation does not match the text in force.
§ 2¹. Share of biofuel and of sustainable aviation fuels released for consumption
(1) The total energy content of the petrol, diesel and biofuel released for consumption, as well as of the electricity supplied for use in road transport, by the seller of fuel in respect of whom the Register of Economic Activities records the note of release of fuel for consumption or the note of terminating the tax warehousing of fuel, or by a person holding an authorisation for the import of fuel (hereinafter collectively referred to as supplier), the share of the total energy content of biofuels or of biomethane, hydrogen or electricity supplied for final consumption – in the total energy content of the petrol, diesel and biofuel released for consumption and of the electricity provided for use in road transport – must amount to at least 7.5 per cent as the weighted average calculated for the six-month periods ending on 30 June and 31 December.
(1¹) Where the supplier has, during the first six-month period of the calendar year, discharged the obligation provided by subsection 1 of this section to an extent that exceeds what the law prescribes, that supplier may count the part by which they exceeded the obligation for the first six-month period towards fulfilling that obligation in the second six-month period of the same calendar year – or sell it, following the rules provided by §§ 2² and 2⁶ of this Act, to another supplier, who may count that part towards fulfilment of the aforementioned obligation in the second six-month period of the relevant calendar year.
(1²) When supplying and uplifting aviation fuel, the requirement of the share of sustainable aviation fuel established in Article 4 and Annex I of Regulation (EU) 2023/2405 of the European Parliament and of the Council is followed. The requirement is not applied in the case of fuel that has been released for consumption in a situation mentioned in subsection 2 of § 7 of the Liquid Fuel Stocks Act and on the basis of the decision mentioned in subsection 1 or 2 of § 18³ of the Emergencies Act.
(1³) A supplier of aviation fuel who has accumulated a shortfall when complying with the obligations provided by Article 4 and Annex I of Regulation (EU) 2023/2405 of the European Parliament and of the Council must, during the following reporting period, supply the market – in addition to the the obligatory quantity of aviation fuel for that period – also a quantity of fuel that equals the shortfall, having regard to the derogation for synthetic fuels in accordance with paragraph 8 of Article 12 of Regulation (EU) 2023/2405 of the European Parliament and of the Council.
(2) The biofuel and biomethane that are counted towards meeting the obligation provided by subsection 1 of this section must meet the sustainability criteria provided by § 323 of the Energy Sector Organisation Act and the criteria for reduction of greenhouse gas emissions enacted under clause 2 of subsection 1 of § 120 of the Atmospheric Air Protection Act.
(3) For the purposes of fulfilling the obligation provided by subsection 1 of this section, the energy content of biofuels produced from the feedstocks listed in Annex IX to Directive (EU) 2018/2001 of the European Parliament and of the Council is accounted at twice its actual value.
(4¹) For the purposes of fulfilling the obligation mentioned in subsection 1 of this section, the energy content of the electricity supplied for final consumption is accounted at four times its actual value.
(4²) Calculation of the share of electricity supplied for final consumption is based on the following principles:
1) where the electricity supplied for final consumption was supplied from a network for the purposes of the Electricity Market Act, the quantity of electricity that was supplied for final consumption is determined as a product of the electricity consumed at the metering point, expressed in megajoules, and of the share, expressed as a percentage, of electricity produced domestically from renewable sources in the final consumption of electricity in the year preceding the year of supply for final consumption as the last but one;
2) where the electricity supplied for final consumption was supplied by a generating installation producing electricity exclusively from renewable sources, via a direct line for the purposes of the Electricity Market Act, the quantity of electricity supplied for final consumption equals the quantity of electricity supplied for final consumption at the corresponding metering point.
(4³) Biomethane that originates from another Member State of the European Union and that is supplied for final consumption is taken into account for the purposes of fulfilling the obligation provided by subsection 1 of this section when the following requirements have been met:
1) the biomethane has, through the gas network or by container transport, physically reached the supplier releasing it for final consumption;
2) the biomethane’s certificate of origin issued in the country of origin, as well as proof of meeting the sustainability criteria provided by § 32³ of the Energy Sector Organisation Act and the criteria for reduction of greenhouse gas emissions enacted under clause 2 of subsection 1 of § 120 of the Atmospheric Air Protection Act, have passed into the ownership of for the person releasing biomethane for final consumption and the person releasing the biomethane for consumption has used these to prove that the biomethane has been released for consumption in Estonia;
3) for producing the biomethane, investment support – or any other support disbursed via a national support scheme – has not been granted in another Member State of the European Union;
4) the quantity of biomethane that has been conveyed to Estonia has been deducted from the energy balance of the country of origin.
(4⁴) Biomethane that is released for final consumption and that has been produced in Estonia is taken into account for the purposes of fulfilling the obligation mentioned in subsection 1 of this section if it has been fed into the gas network or physically supplied to Estonian road or rail transport.
(5) The mandatory share of the total energy content of biofuels provided for by subsection 1 of this section may be reduced by administrative order of the Government of the Republic if, in the road and rail transport, the share of energy produced from renewable sources, as a result of other actions, stands presumably at least 0.2 per cent above the obligation mentioned in subsection 1 of this section. The extent of the reduction must not exceed the aforementioned increase in the share of energy produced from renewable sources which is achieved as a result of the other actions.
(6) The minister in charge of the policy sector, by regulation, enacts the method for calculating the total energy content and the energy content values of fuels and of biofuels.
(7) If the energy content of a biofuel that is relased for consumption is incompatible with the provisions of the regulation to be enacted under subsection 6 of this section, the supplier, in the report mentioned in subsection 1 of § 2⁴ of this Act, presents the energy content of that biofuel and the name of the standard that served as the basis for determining that energy content.
(8) The obligation mentioned subsection 1 of this section and the requirement of a mandatory share of advanced biofuels mentioned in subsection 9 of this section do not apply to:
1) petrol whose octane number is 98;
2) fuel that has been released upon the renewal of stocks mentioned in subsection 5 of § 5 of the Liquid Fuel Stocks Act;
3) fuel that has been released for consumption – in a situation of difficulties in supply mentioned in subsection 2 of § 7 of the Liquid Fuel Stocks Act – on the basis of the decision mentioned in subsection 1 or 2 of § 18³ of the Emergencies Act;
4) fuel that has been released for consumption during an emergency situation that is mentioned in subsection 1 of § 19 of the Emergency Act and that relates to the supply of liquid fuel.
(9) The total energy content of petrol, diesel fuel and biofuel mentioned in subsection 1 of this section must include a share of advanced biofuels that amounts to at least 0.5 per cent. A share of first-generation biofuels that exceeds 0.5 per cent of the total energy content of the fuel is not counted towards fulfilling the obligation mentioned in subsection 1 of this section.
(11) In the total energy content of fuel and biofuel supplied for consumption, the share of biofuels that have been produced from feedstock listed in Part B of Annex IX of Directive (EU) 2018/2001 of the European Parliament and of the Council must be less than 1.7 per cent.
§ 2². Tarnijate ning biometaani, vesiniku ja elektrienergia lõpptarbimisse andnud isiku vahelised kokkulepped
Käesoleva seaduse § 2¹ lõikes 1 nimetatud kohustust ja lõikes 9 nimetatud täiustatud biokütuse kohustusliku osakaalu nõuet võib tarnija osaliselt või täielikult täita § 2⁶ lõikes 2 nimetatud digitaalse keskkonna vahendusel omandatud tarbimisse lubatud biokütuse ning lõpptarbimisse antud biometaani, vesiniku või elektrienergia koguenergia § 2⁴ lõikes 1 nimetatud aruande esitamise aasta statistikaga.
Tarbimisse lubatud või lubatavat biokütuse ning lõpptarbimisse antud või antavat biometaani, vesiniku või elektrienergia koguenergia statistikat müüakse käesoleva seaduse § 2⁶ lõikes 2 nimetatud digitaalse keskkonna vahendusel sõlmitud kokkuleppe alusel. Kui tarbimisse lubatud biokütuse ning lõpptarbimisse antud biometaani, vesiniku või elektrienergia koguenergia statistika ei ole statistika tekkimise hetkeks müüdud, müüakse see üksnes digitaalse keskkonna vahendusel enampakkumisel sõlmitud kokkuleppe alusel.
Käesoleva seaduse § 2⁴ lõikes 1 nimetatud aruande esitamise aastal võivad tarnija ja biometaani või elektrienergia lõpptarbimisse andnud isik käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 2 nimetatud kokkuleppe alusel iga kuu teisele tarnijale tema kohustuse täitmiseks § 2⁶ lõikes 2 nimetatud digitaalses keskkonnas statistiliselt üle kanda biokütuse koguenergiat tarbimisse lubatud bensiini või diislikütuse koguenergias. Kokkulepe peab sisaldama muu hulgas kokkuleppe sõlminud isikute nimesid, statistiliselt ülekantavat koguenergia kogust megadžaulides ja ajavahemikku, mille jooksul üks tarnija teisele statistilise ülekande teeb.
Kui käesoleva seaduse § 2⁶ lõikes 2 nimetatud digitaalse keskkonna töös esineb tehnilisi takistusi ja maagaasiseaduse §-s 15 nimetatud süsteemihaldur on nendest takistustest teadlik, võib süsteemi mittetöötamise ajal sõlmida käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 2 nimetatud kokkuleppe kirjalikult digitaalset keskkonda kasutamata. Sellisel juhul esitatakse kokkulepe koos käesoleva seaduse § 2⁴ lõikes 1 nimetatud aruandega Keskkonnaametile.
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 2². Agreements between suppliers and the person supplying biomethane, hydrogen or electricity for final consumption
(1) A supplier may, in part or in whole, fulfil the obligation mentioned in subsection 1 of § 2¹ of this Act and the requirement of a mandatory share of advanced biofuels mentioned in subsection 9 of that section by the statistics, for the year of filing the report mentioned in subsection 1 of § 2⁴ of this Act concerning the total energy content of the biofuel released for consumption – as well as of the biomethane, hydrogen or electricity supplied for final consumption – that they acquired via the digital environment mentioned in subsection 2 of § 2⁶ of this Act.
(2) Statistics concerning the total energy content of any biofuel released, or to be released, for consumption or of any biomethane, hydrogen or electricity supplied, or to be supplied, for final consumption are sold on the basis of a corresponding agreement concluded via the digital environment mentioned in subsection 2 of § 2⁶ of this Act. Where statistics concerning the total energy content of a quantity of biofuel released for consumption or of a quantity of biomethane, hydrogen or electricity supplied for final consumption have not been sold by the moment those statistics arise, they are sold on the basis of an agreement concluded at an auction held strictly via the digital environment.
(3) In the year of filing the report mentioned in subsection 1 of § 2⁴ of this Act, the supplier and the person who supplied biomethane or electricity for final consumption may, based on the agreement mentioned in subsection 2 of this section, every month, statistically transfer to another supplier, in the digital environment mentioned in subsection 2 of § 2⁶ of this Act, with a view to fulfilling the obligations of such other supplier, quantities of the total energy content of biofuels in the total energy content of the petrol or diesel released for consumption. Among other things, the agreement in question must include the names of the parties that concluded it, the quantity, expressed in megajoules, of the total energy content that is statistically transferred, and the period during which one supplier performs the statistical transfer to the other.
(4) If technical obstacles arise in the operation of the digital environment mentioned in subsection 2 of § 2⁶ of this Act and if the system operator mentioned in § 15 of the Natural Gas Act is aware of them, during the time that the system is non-operational the agreement mentioned in subsection 2 of this section may be concluded in writing without using that environment. In such a situation, the agreement is filed with the Environment Board together with the report mentioned in subsection 1 of § 2⁴ of this Act.
§ 2³. Biokütuse ja kestliku lennukikütuse säästlikkuse kriteeriumitele vastavuse tõendamine
Käesoleva seaduse § 2¹ lõigetes 1 ja 1² sätestatud kohustuse täitmiseks säilitavad tarnija ja lennukikütuse tarnija tarbimisse lubatud biokütuse ja kestliku lennukikütuse kohta teabe, mis võimaldab kontrollida kütuse säästlikkuse kriteeriumitele vastavust kogu tarneahela ulatuses. Teavet säilitatakse vähemalt viis aastat.
Käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 1 nimetatud teave peab sisaldama järgmisi andmeid:
biokütuse kogus tuhandetes liitrites 15 ºC juures ja gigadžaulides;
biokütuse tüüp;
biokütuse tooraine;
biokütuse tootmisviis;
tooraine lähteriik;
biokütuse ostmise koht riigi täpsusega;
käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 3 nimetatud meetod, mida kasutati biokütuse säästlikkuse kriteeriumitele vastavuse tõendamiseks;
süsinikumahukus väljendatuna grammides süsinikuekvivalenti megadžauli kohta.
Käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 1 nimetatud kestliku lennukikütuse säästlikkuse kriteeriumitele vastavust tõendav teave peab sisaldama Euroopa Parlamendi ja nõukogu määruse (EL) 2023/2405 artiklis 10 loetletud andmeid.
Biokütuse ja kestliku lennukikütuse säästlikkuse kriteeriumitele vastavust tõendatakse ühte või mitut järgmist meetodit kasutades:
Euroopa Parlamendi ja nõukogu direktiivi (EL) 2018/2001 alusel tunnustatud vabatahtlik kava;
teise Euroopa Liidu liikmesriigi kava;
kava, mille koostamise aluseks on kolmanda riigiga sõlmitud Euroopa Komisjoni tunnustatud kahe- või mitmepoolne leping.
Tarnija ja lennukikütuse tarnija tagavad kütuse käitlemisel, et toimib massibilansisüsteem, mis võimaldab korraldada sellise saadetise segamist, mis sisaldab erinevatele biokütuse või kestliku lennukikütuse säästlikkuse kriteeriumitele vastavat toorainet või kütust (edaspidi segu), ja selliste saadetiste omavahelist segamist ning sellise segamise üle arvestuse pidamist. Segu puhul peab olema tagatud teave iga segu sisaldusse kuuluva saadetise biokütuse või kestliku lennukikütuse säästlikkuse kriteeriumitele vastavuse ja saadetise koguse kohta. Segust võib väljastada samas koguses ja samadele biokütuse või kestliku lennukikütuse säästlikkuse kriteeriumitele vastavat saadetist, nagu seda on segusse lisatud.
Massibilansisüsteemi kasutamine peab tagama kogu tarneahela ulatuses biokütuse ja kestliku lennukikütuse säästlikkuse kriteeriumitele vastavuse kohta teabe edastamise järelevalveasutusele ja sõltumatule audiitorile.
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 2³. Proving conformity of biofuel and of sustainable aviation fuel to sustainability criteria
(1) To fulfil the obligation provided by subsection 1 and 1² of § 2¹ of this Act, the supplier and the supplier of aviation fuel preserves, with respect to the biofuel – and sustainable aviation fuel –released for consumption, information that makes it possible to verify the conformity of the fuel to sustainability criteria throughout the entire supply chain. The information is preserved for at least five years.
(2) The information mentioned in subsection 1 of this section must contain the following particulars:
1) quantity of the biofuel in thousands of litres at 15 °C and in gigajoules;
2) type of the biofuel;
3) feedstock of the biofuel;
4) method of production of the biofuel;
5) country of origin of the feedstock;
6) the place where the biofuel was purchased, indicating at least the country of purchase;
7) the method, listed in subsection 3 of this section, which was used to prove conformity of the biofuel to sustainability criteria;
8) carbon intensity expressed in grammes of carbon equivalent per megajoule.
(2¹) The information – mentioned in subsection 1 of this section – proving conformity of sustainable aviation fuel to sustainability criteria must include the particulars listed in Article 10 of Regulation (EU) 2023/2405 of the European Parliament and of the Council.
(3) The conformity of biofuel to sustainability criteria is proved by using one or several of the following methods:
1) a voluntary scheme recognized on the basis of Directive (EU) 2018/2001 of the European Parliament and of the Council;
2) a scheme of another member state of the European Union;
3) a scheme that has been designed on the basis of a bilateral or multilateral treaty which has been concluded with a third country and recognized by the European Commission.
(4) When handling fuel, the supplier and the supplier of aviation fuel ensure that a mass balance system is in operation that makes it possible to arrange for blending a consignment that contains feedstocks or biofuel with different sustainability characteristics (hereinafter, blend), and for the blending of such consignments, and for keeping records concerning such blending. In the case of a blend, it must be ensured that information is available concerning the conformity of each consignment to sustainability criteria of biofuel or of sustainable aviation fuel and concerning the quantity of the consignment. Consignments may be issued from the blend up to the quantities of consignments added to the blend and with the biofuel or sustainable aviation fuel sustainability characteristics that consignments added to the blend possessed.
(5) The use of the mass balance system must ensure, throughout the entire supply chain, the transmission to supervisory authorities and independent auditor of information concerning the compliance of biofuel or sustainable aviation fuel with sustainability criteria.
§ 2⁴. Aruandlus
Tarnija esitab Keskkonnaametile iga kuu 15. kuupäevaks kuuaruande (edaspidi aruanne), milles märgib eelmise kalendrikuu jooksul tarbimisse lubatud bensiini, diislikütuse ja biokütuse koguse ning neile vastava koguenergia andmed. Aruandes märgib tarnija vedelkütusevaru seaduse § 5 lõikes 5 nimetatud vedelkütusevaru uuendamisel või § 7 lõikes 2 nimetatud korralduse alusel kasutusele võetud vedelkütusevaru koguse, mille tarnija aruandeperioodil tarbimisse lubas.
Keskkonnaamet tagab teabevahetuse biokütuste tarbimisse laskmise kohta riikliku andmebaasi ning Euroopa Parlamendi ja nõukogu direktiivis (EL) 2018/2001 nimetatud liidu andmebaasi vahel. Keskkonnaamet kasutab liidu andmebaasi järelevalve tõhustamiseks.
Valdkonna eest vastutav minister kehtestab määrusega täpsemad nõuded aruande andmete koosseisule ja aruande esitamise korra.
Tarnija, kellel on käesoleva seaduse § 2² kohane kokkulepe, eristab aruandes statistilise ülekande koguse, mis on tarbimisse lubatud teise tarnija kohustuse täitmiseks või saadud teiselt tarnijalt oma kohustuse täitmiseks. Andmetele lisatakse teise tarnija ärinimi ja registrikood.
Keskkonnaagentuuri pädevusse kuulub aruannete kogumine ja töötlemine.
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 2⁴. Reporting
(1) By the 15th day of every month, the supplier presents to the Environment Board a monthly report (hereinafter, the report), in which it states the quantities of petrol, diesel fuel and biofuel that were released for consumption during the previous calendar month, and the the corresponding total energy content data. In the report, the supplier states the quantity of liquid fuel stocks that it released for consumption during the reporting period by way of the renewal of stocks mentioned in subsection 5 of § 5 of the Liquid Fuel Stocks Act or following the administrative order mentioned in subsection 2 of § 7 of that Act.
(1¹) The Environmental Board ensures exchange of information between the national database on release of biofuels for consumption and the Union database mentioned in Directive (EU) 2018/2001 of the European Parliament and of the Council. The Board uses the Union database to increase the efficiency of its enforcement work.
(2) The minister in charge of the policy sector enacts, by a regulation, specific requirements concerning the particulars to be stated in the report and the rules for submitting the report.
(3) The supplier who holds an agreement that conforms to § 2² of this Act, separately states in the report the statistical transfer quantity that was released for consumption by way of performing the obligation of another supplier or that has been received from another supplier in order to perform its own obligations. The business name and registration number of the other supplier are appended to the particulars.
(4) The Environment Board is competent to collect the reports and to process them.
§ 2⁵. Auditeerimise nõuded
Keskkonnaametil on õigus nõuda tarnijalt käesoleva seaduse § 2⁴ lõikes 1 nimetatud aruande sõltumatut auditeerimist, kui Keskkonnaametil on põhjendatud kahtlus aruandes kajastatud biokütuse säästlikkuse kriteeriumitele vastavuse tõendamise õigsuses.
Audiitor peab olema:
tarneahelas osalevatest ettevõtjatest sõltumatu;
auditeeritavast tegevusest sõltumatu;
akrediteeritud kooskõlas käesoleva seaduse § 9 lõikes 2 nimetatud määruse nõuetega keskkonnajuhtimissüsteemi audiitorina või kasvuhoonegaaside heitkoguse aruande tõendajana.
Aruande auditeerimisel järgitakse auditeerimise head tava ning hinnatakse aruande koostamiseks kasutatud andmete kogumise sagedust ja metoodikat ning andmete statistilise usaldusväärsuse tagamist. Audiitor kontrollib, kas aruande koostamiseks kasutatud andmete kogumise süsteemi puhul on täidetud järgmised nõuded:
saadetise andmed on jälgitavad kogu tarneahela ulatuses;
saadetise andmete olemasolu on tagatud kogu tarneahela ulatuses;
andmete kogumise süsteem tagab andmete täpsuse ja usaldusväärsuse.
Audiitori arvamuses peab sisalduma vähemalt järgmine teave:
auditeeritava dokumendi nimi;
auditeerimise kriteeriumid ja põhimõtted, mida auditeerimisel järgiti;
biokütuse säästlikkuse kriteeriumitele vastavuse tõendamiseks kasutatud meetod ja selle õige kajastus aruandes;
tarneahela järelkontrolli tulemus, kui järelkontroll oli vajalik;
kokkuvõte;
järeldus.
Käesolevas paragrahvis sätestatud auditeerimise nõudeid kohaldatakse ka Euroopa Parlamendi ja nõukogu määruses (EL) 2023/2405 käsitletud kestlike lennukikütuste kohta esitatavatele aruannetele.
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 2⁵. Requirements for auditing
(1) The Environment Board has a right to require the supplier to arrange for an independent auditing of the report mentioned in subsection 1 of § 2⁴ of this Act if the Board has reason to doubt the truth of proving that the biofuel reflected in the report meets the sustainability criteria for biofuels.
(2) The auditor must be:
1) independent of the undertakings that are part of the supply chain;
2) independent of the audited operations;
3) accredited in accordance with the requirements established by a regulation mentioned in subsection 2 of § 9 of this Act as an auditor of environment management systems or as a verifier of reports on emission quantities of greenhouse gases.
(3) The audit is to be conducted following the best practice of auditing and assessing the frequency and methods employed to gather the data used to compile the report, as well as whether it is ensured that the data are statistically reliable. The auditor verifies whether the system employed to gather the data used to compile the report meets the following criteria:
1) the particulars of a consignment appear throughout the entire supply chain;
2) the availability of the particulars of the consignment is guaranteed throughout the supply chain;
3) the system employed to gather data ensures the accuracy and reliability of the data.
(4) The auditor's opinion must contain at least the following information:
1) the title of the audited document;
2) auditing principles and criteria that were followed when conducting the audit;
3) the method employed to prove the conformity of biofuel to sustainability criteria and its accurate reflection in the report;
4) the results of a subsequent verification of the supply chain, if subsequent verification was necessary;
5) a summary;
6) the conclusion.
(5) The auditing requirements provided by this section also apply to reports concerning sustainable aviation fuels dealt with in Regulation (EU) 2023/2405 of the European Parliament and of the Council.
§ 2⁶. Biokütuse, biometaani, vesiniku ja elektrienergia statistikaga kauplemise korraldamine
Käesoleva seaduse § 2² lõikes 2 nimetatud kokkulepete aluseks oleva statistikaga kauplemist korraldab maagaasiseaduse §-s 15 nimetatud süsteemihaldur.
Käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 1 nimetatud kauplemine toimub süsteemihalduri loodud digitaalse keskkonna kaudu, mis on osa energiamajanduse korralduse seaduse § 32¹⁰ lõikes 1 nimetatud päritolutunnistuste elektroonilisest andmebaasist.
Süsteemihaldur edastab käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 2 nimetatud digitaalsesse keskkonda iga kuu 10. kuupäevaks järgmised andmed:
isiku nimel kalendriaastal lõpptarbimisse antud biometaani või elektrienergia koguenergia kogus megadžaulides;
selle isiku nimi ja registrikood, kelle nimel käesoleva lõike punktis 1 nimetatud kogused lõpptarbimisse anti.
Biokütuse, biometaani, vesiniku ja elektrienergia statistikaga kauplemise korra kehtestab valdkonna eest vastutav minister määrusega.
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 2⁶. Organisation of trading in statistics of biofuels, biomethane, hydrogen and electricity
(1) The trading in statistics that serve as the cause of the agreements mentioned in subsection 2 of § 2² of this Act is organised by the system operator mentioned in § 15 of the Natural Gas Act.
(2) The trading mentioned in subsection 1 of this section takes place via the digital environment that is created by the system operator and that forms part of the electronic database of certificates of origin mentioned in subsection 1 of § 32¹⁰ of the Energy Sector Organisation Act.
(3) The system operator transmits to the digital environment mentioned in subsection 2 of this section, by the 10th day of each month, the following information:
1) the total energy content, in megajoules, of the biomethane or electricity supplied for final consumption on behalf of a given person during the calendar year;
2) the name and registry code of the person on whose behalf the quantities mentioned in clause 1 of this subsection were supplied for final consumption.
(4) The rules for the trading of statistics of biofuels, biomethane, hydrogen and electricity are enacted by a regulation of the minister in charge of the policy sector.
2. peatükk KÜTUSE KÄITLEMINE
§ 3. Kütuse käitlejatele esitatavad nõudedamended 01.10.2026
Kütuse käitlemisega tegeleval isikul (edaspidi käitlejal) peavad olema vajalikud tehnilised vahendid ja personal, et tagada käesolevast seadusest tulenevate nõuete täitmine.
Repealed
Kütust võib müüa äriühing, kes on esitanud Maksu- ja Tolliametile käesoleva seaduse §-s 4¹ nimetatud tagatise ja kelle osa- või aktsiakapital on vähemalt 31 950 eurot või kellel on kehtiv vastutuskindlustuse leping kindlustussumma alammääraga vähemalt 31 950 eurot, mis on ette nähtud kütuseettevõtja tegevuse tagajärjel kolmandatele isikutele tekkida võiva varalise kahju hüvitamiseks. Käesolevas lõikes sätestatud osa- või aktsiakapitali või vastutuskindlustuse lepingu nõue ei laiene äriühingule, kes müüb ainult vedelgaasi.
Kütust, välja arvatud vedelgaasi, võib importida äriühing, kelle osa- või aktsiakapital on vähemalt 639 115 eurot.
Kütuse hoiuteenust võib osutada äriühing, kellel on olemas kehtiv vastutuskindlustuse leping kindlustussumma ulatuses, mis tagab tema tegutsemisel kütuse hoidjana kolmandatele isikutele tekkida võiva varalise kahju hüvitamise. Vastutuskindlustussumma alammääraks on 31 950 eurot.
Repealed
Üheaegselt kütuse hoiuteenuse osutamise ja kütuse impordiga võib tegeleda äriühing, kelle osa- või aktsiakapital on vähemalt 639 115 eurot.
Repealed
Repealed
Äriühing võib kütust müüa või selle hoiuteenust osutada ainult oma registrisse kantud tegevuskohas. Hoiuteenust ei või osutada tanklas.
Kriisiolukorra ja riigikaitse seaduse § 81 lõike 3 punktis 21 nimetatud elutähtsa teenuse osutaja on:
kütuse müüja, kellel on kümme või enam tanklat ja kelle tanklad asuvad vähemalt kolmes maakonnas;
aktsiisilaopidaja, kes lubab kütuse tarbimisse selle lähetamiseks Eestisse.
Käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 7 nimetatud elutähtsa teenuse osutaja püsiv kriisiülesanne on osutada elutähtsat teenust kriisiolukorra ja riigikaitse seaduse ning selle alusel kehtestatud nõuete kohaselt. Elutähtsa teenuse toimepidevuse korraldaja täpsustab kriisiülesannet, selleks valmistumise ning selle täitmiseks vajalikke toimepidevuse nõudeid kriisiolukorra ja riigikaitse seaduse § 82 lõike 6 alusel.
Kütuse müügi tegevusluba omav isik peab Maksu- ja Tolliametile esitama käesoleva seaduse § 5¹ lõikes 2 nimetatud andmed kütuse käitlemise andmekogu kaudu enne kütuse lähetamist või valduse üleandmist.
Järelevalvet teostava ametniku nõudmisel esitab kütuse käitleja viivitamata taasesitamist võimaldavas vormis käideldava kütuse kohta kütuse käitlemise andmekogusse kantud käesoleva seaduse § 5¹ lõikes 2 nimetatud andmed.
Kütuse käitleja ladustab ja hoiustab kütust vaid statsionaarses mahutis, mis on registreeritud käesoleva seaduse 4¹. peatükis sätestatud korras.
The Estonian text of this provision has changed since the translated version (28.03.2026): the translation does not match the text in force.
§ 3. Requirements for fuel handlers
(1) Persons who engage in the handling of fuel (hereinafter, handlers) must have necessary technical equipment and staff to ensure compliance with the requirements arising from this Act.
(3) Fuel may only be sold by companies who have presented to the Tax and Customs Board a security described in § 4¹ of this Act and whose share capital amounts to at least 31,950 euro or who have entered into a liability insurance contract that stipulates an insurance coverage of at least 31,950 euro reserved for compensating eventual proprietary damage caused to third parties as a result of the activities of the fuel undertaking. The share capital or liability insurance requirement provided by this subsection does not extend to companies who sell only liquefied petroleum gas.
(4) Fuel, except for liquefied petroleum gas, may be imported by companies whose share capital is at least 639,115 euro.
(5) Fuel storage services may be provided by companies who hold a valid liability insurance contract with an amount of insurance coverage that ensures compensation for proprietary damage caused to third parties by the company in the course of its activity as a provider of fuel storage. The minimum amount of liability insurance coverage is 31,950 euro.
(5²) Companies whose share capital is at least 639,115 euro may concurrently engage in the provision of fuel storage services and in the import of fuel
(6) A company may sell fuel or provide fuel storage services only at its registered place of business. Storage services may not be provided at a filling station.
(7) Providers of the vital service mentioned in clause 3 of subsection 1¹ of § 36 of the Emergency Act are:
1) a seller of fuel who owns ten or more filling stations and whose filling stations are located at least in three counties;
2) a keeper of an excise warehouse who releases fuel for consumption in order for it to be shipped to Estonia.
(8) Prior to dispatching or surrendering possession of the fuel, the person who holds an authorisation for the selling of fuel must present to the Tax and Customs Board, through the database of fuel handling operations, the particulars listed in subsection 2 of § 5¹ of this Act.
(9) At the demand of the official exercising regulatory enforcement, the handler of fuel presents, without delay and in a reproducible form, the particulars listed in subsection 2 of § 5¹ of this Act as recorded in the database of fuel handling operations concerning the fuel handled.
(10) The handler of fuel holds and stores fuel exclusively in stationary tanks that have been registered in accordance with the rules provided by Chapter 4¹ of this Act.
§ 4. Kütuse müükcase law
Tanklas peab olema nähtavale kohale välja pandud teave, millest nähtub:
kütuse nimetus;
kütuse hind;
müüja ärinimi, registrikood või selle puudumise korral asukohariigi asjakohane identifitseerimistunnus, asukoha aadress ja kontakttelefoni number, tegevusloa number või loakohustusest vabastamise otsuse kuupäev ja number;
kütuse kasutamise otstarbest tulenev muu oluline teave.
Müüja on ostja nõudmisel kohustatud tagama selgituste andmise müügil oleva kütuse, sealhulgas bensiini ja diislikütuse biokütusesisalduse kohta ning kütuse omaduste ja eri bensiinisegude sobiva kasutamise kohta. Müügikohas, kus kohapeal puudub teenindav personal (automaattanklas), peab väljas olema teave selgituste saamise koha kohta ning infotelefoni number.
Müüja peab korrakaitseorgani nõudmisel esitama dokumendid või andma asjasse puutuvaid selgitusi kütuselisandi ja sellele vastava tähistusega müüdava kütuse kohta.
Kütuse müügil, välja arvatud tanklast müügi korral, tuleb kütuse eest tasuda sularahata arvelduse korras.
Müüja peab tagama käesoleva paragrahvi lõigetes 1–3 nimetatud teabe kättesaadavuse tarbijale ka siis, kui kütuse müük toimub väljaspool tanklat.
Ühes tanklas võib kütust müüa ja müügitegevuseks vajalikku kütust ladustada ainult üks juriidiline isik.
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 4. Sale of fuel
(1) A filling station must display in a visible place a notice that states the following:
1) the name of the fuel;
2) the price of the fuel;
3) the seller’s business name, registration number in the commercial register or, if the seller does not hold such registration, the relevant identity marker of the country in which the seller is established, the address of the seller’s seat and its telephone number, the registration number of the authorisation issued to the seller of fuel or the registration number and date of the decision exempting the seller from the obligation to hold the corresponding authorisation;
4) other essential information pertaining to the purpose of the use of the fuel.
(2) When the purchaser demands this, the seller is required to ensure provision of explanations concerning the fuel that it sells, including the biofuel content of the petrol or diesel concerned, and concerning the properties of such fuels and the recommended uses of various petrol blends. At places of business where service personnel is not present on site (automatic filling stations), a notice must be displayed regarding the place where such explanations can be obtained, together with the telephone number to provide the relevant information.
(3) When a law enforcement agency demands this, the seller is required to present documents or provide relevant explanations concerning any additives in the fuel and the corresponding indications used when selling the fuel.
(4) When fuel is sold, except where the sale is made from a filling station, it must be paid for using a non-cash means of payment.
(5) The seller is required to ensure that the customer has access to the information specified in subsections 1–3 of this section even if the fuel is sold outside a filling station.
(6) At any one filling station, only one legal person may sell fuel and store the fuel required for maintaining a fuel selling operation.
§ 4¹. Tagatis
Kütuse müüja esitab Maksu- ja Tolliametile käibemaksuseaduse § 44² lõikes 2 nimetatud tagatise maksukorralduse seaduses sätestatud korras, võttes arvesse käesolevas seaduses sätestatud erisusi. Tagatis loetakse esitatuks, kui Maksu- ja Tolliamet on tagatise aktsepteerinud.
Maksu- ja Tolliamet võib käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 1 sätestatud tagatist kasutada kütuse müüja kütuseaktsiisi võla katteks.
Tagatise nõuet ei kohaldata lennukikütuse, vedelgaasi ja biogaasi müügile.
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 4¹. Security
(1) A seller of fuel presents to the Tax and Customs Board the security described in subsection 2 of § 44² of the Value-Added Tax Act following the rules provided by the Taxation Act having regard to the special rules laid down in this Act. The security is deemed presented when the Tax and Customs Board has accepted it.
(2) The Tax and Customs Board may use the security provided for by subsection 1 of this section for covering any fuel excise debts of the seller of fuel.
(3) The requirement of security does not apply when selling aviation fuel, liquefied gas or biogas.
§ 4². Tagatise suurus
Kütuse importimisel, tarbimisse lubamisel ja kütuse maksuladustamise lõpetamisel on kütuse müüja tagatis 1 000 000 eurot. Maksu- ja Tolliamet võib tegevusloa taotluse lahendamisel määrata sellest suurema tagatise, kui esineb põhjendatud kahtlus, et kütuse müüja jätab käibemaksukohustuse täitmata. Sätet ei kohaldata maksuladustamise lõpetamisel käibemaksuseaduse § 15 lõike 3 punktides 1–6¹ nimetatud juhtudel.
Tarbimisse lubatud kütuse müüja tagatise suuruseks määratakse tema kahel järjestikusel kalendrikuul müüa kavatsetava kütuse koguse, keskmise müügihinna ja käibemaksuseaduse § 15 lõikes 1 sätestatud käibemaksumäära korrutis. Tarbimisse lubatud kütuse müüja tagatis ei või olla väiksem kui 5000 eurot. Käesolevas lõikes sätestatut ei kohaldata käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 1 nimetatud kütuse müüja suhtes.
Vedelkütusevaru seaduse § 4 alusel tegutsev riigi äriühing esitab Maksu- ja Tolliametile iga kalendrikuu 9. kuupäevaks eelmisel kalendrikuul kasutusele võetud varu müügihindade aritmeetilise keskmise kütuse nimetuse põhiselt. Kütuse keskmine müügihind arvutatakse eelmises lauses nimetatud hindade aritmeetilise keskmise ja eelmisel kalendrikuul kehtinud kütuseaktsiisimäära summana. Kütuse keskmine müügihind arvutatakse ilma käibemaksuta. Maksu- ja Tolliamet avaldab kütuse keskmise müügihinna andmed oma veebilehel.
Maksu- ja Tolliamet võib otsuse tagatise suuruse määramise kohta toimetada isikule kätte Maksu- ja Tolliameti e-teenuse keskkonna e-maksuamet/e-toll (edaspidi e-maksuamet) kaudu. Otsus loetakse isikule kättetoimetatuks selle e-maksuametis avamisel.
Repealed
Repealed
Repealed
Repealed
Repealed
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 4². Amount of security
(1) In relation to the import of fuel, to releasing fuel for consumption and to termination of the tax warehousing of fuel, the security of the seller of fuel amounts to 1,000,000 euro. When disposing of an application for authorisation, the Tax and Customs Board may impose a security exceeding this value if there are grounds to believe that the seller of fuel will not comply with the obligation to pay value-added tax. This provision does not apply when terminating tax warehousing in situations mentioned in clauses 1–6¹ of subsection 3 of § 15 of the Value-Added Tax Act.
(2) The security of the seller of fuel released for consumption is determined by multiplying the quantity of fuel that the seller intends to sell during two consecutive calendar months, the average selling price of the fuel and the rate of value added tax provided by subsection 1 of § 15 of the Value-Added Tax Act. The amount of the security may not fall below 5000 euro in the case of sellers of fuel released for consumption. The provisions of this subsection do not apply to sellers of fuel mentioned in subsection 1 of this section.
(2¹) A state-owned company operating under§ 4 of the Liquid Fuel Stocks Act presents to the Tax and Customs Board by the ninth day of each calendar month the arithmetic mean of the selling prices of the stocks used, by name of fuel. The mean selling price of fuel is calculated by adding, to the fuel excise rate applicable in the previous calendar month, the arithmetic mean of the prices mentioned in the previous sentence. The mean selling price of fuel is calculated exclusive of value added tax. The Tax and Customs Board disseminates the information concerning the mean selling price of fuel on its website.
(2²) The Tax and customs Board may serve decisions concerning the amount of the security on persons through the Board’s e-services environment – the e-Tax Board / e-Customs (hereinafter, e-Tax Board). The decision is deemed served on the person when it has been opened in the e-Tax Board.
§ 4³. Tagatise uuendamine
Kütuse müüja esitab Maksu- ja Tolliametile uue tagatise vähemalt kümme tööpäeva enne tagatise kehtivusaja lõppemist. Uus tagatis hakkab kehtima eelneva tagatise kehtivusaja lõppemise päevale järgneval päeval.
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 4³. Renewal of security
A seller of fuel presents to the Tax and Customs Board a new security at least ten business days before the expiration date of the previous one. The new security takes effect on the day following the expiration date of the previous one.
§ 4⁴. Tagatise asendamine ja vähendamine
Maksu- ja Tolliamet teeb otsuse tagatise asendamise kohta kümne tööpäeva jooksul kütuse müüja vastavasisulise taotluse saamise päevast arvates või esimesel võimalusel tagatise asendamiseks maksukorralduse seaduse § 125 lõigetes 2–3 sätestatud asjaolude ilmnemise korral.
Repealed
Tarbimisse lubatud kütuse müüja võib taotleda esitatud tagatise vähendamist, kui ta vastab mõlemale järgmisele kriteeriumile:
isik on taotluse esitamise ajaks kütuse müügi tegevusloa alusel tegutsenud vähemalt kuus kuud;
isikul ning tema juhtimis- ja kontrollorgani liikmel ei ole maksuvõlga.
Kui tagatise vähendamist taotlev kütuse müüja vastab käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 2¹ nimetatud kriteeriumidele, lähtub Maksu- ja Tolliamet tagatise vähendamise otsustamisel eelkõige:
isiku maksevõimelisusest ja maksude tasumise tähtaegadest kinnipidamisest;
isiku ning tema juhtimis- ja kontrollorgani liikmete ning äripartnerite ärialasest mainest;
isiku investeeringutest kütuse käitlemiseks;
isiku aruandluse õigsusest ja esitamise õigeaegsusest.
Tarbimisse lubatud kütuse müüja vähendatud tagatise suurus määratakse tema kahel kalendrikuul müüa kavatsetava kütuse koguse, kütuse keskmise müügihinna, käibemaksuseaduse § 15 lõikes 1 sätestatud käibemaksumäära ja koefitsiendi 0,1 korrutisena. Tarbimisse lubatud kütuse müüja vähendatud tagatis ei või olla väiksem kui 5000 eurot.
Maksu- ja Tolliamet teeb otsuse tagatise vähendamise kohta 30 kalendripäeva jooksul taotluse esitamisele järgneva kalendrikuu 20. kuupäevast arvates. Kui taotlus esitatakse puudusega või Maksu- ja Tolliametil on taotluse põhjendatuse hindamiseks vaja küsida taotlejalt lisainfot, algab taotluse läbivaatamise tähtaeg puuduse kõrvaldamise või lisainfo saamise päevast arvates.
Maksu- ja Tolliamet võib tunnistada otsuse tagatise vähendamise kohta kehtetuks ning määrata kütuse müüjale tähtaja käesoleva seaduse § 4² lõikes 2 sätestatud suurusele vastava tagatise esitamiseks, kui käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 2² sätestatud kriteeriumide uuesti hindamisel tekib põhjendatud kahtlus, et käibemaksukohustus jääb täitmata.
Käesoleva seaduse § 4² lõike 1 teise lause alusel suurendatud tagatise määramise aluseks oleva kahtluse äralangemisel vähendab Maksu- ja Tolliamet kütuse müüja tagatise 1 000 000 euroni.
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 4⁴. Replacement and reduction of security
(1) The Tax and Customs Board makes a decision regarding replacement of the security within ten business days following the day of receiving the corresponding application from the seller of fuel, or at the first possible opportunity of replacing the security if the circumstances described in subsections 2–3 of § 125 of the Taxation Act arise.
(2¹) Sellers of fuel released for consumption may apply for a reduction of the security presented, provided they fulfil both of the following criteria:
1) by the date of submitting the application, the person has, for at least six months, operated on the basis of the authorisation to sell fuel;
2) the person, as well as any member of any of its management or oversight bodies, has no tax arrears.
(2²) If the seller of fuel who has applied for a reduction of the amount of their security fulfils the criteria listed in subsection 2¹ of this section, the Tax and Customs Board, when making a decision concerning reduction of amount of the security, has regard, in the first place, to the following:
1) the person's solvency and observance of due dates for the payment of taxes;
2) the business reputation of the person, of the members of that person's management or oversight bodies, and of that person's business partners;
3) the person's investments for the purpose of fuel handling operations;
4) the accuracy of the person's reports and the observance of due dates for their submission.
(2³) The reduced amount of the security of a seller of fuel released for consumption is determined by multiplying the quantity of fuel that the seller intends to sell during two consecutive calendar months, the average selling price of the fuel, the rate of value added tax provided by subsection 1 of § 15 of the Value-Added Tax Act and the coefficient 0.1. The reduced amount of the security of a seller of fuel released for consumption may not be less than 5000 euro.
(3) The Tax and Customs Board makes a decision regarding reduction of the amount of the security within 30 calendar days following the 20th day of the month following the month in which the application was submitted. If the application as submitted shows a defect or if the Tax and Customs Board needs further information from the applicant to assess the grounds of the application, the time-limit for considering the application starts to run on the day the defect is cured or further information received.
(4) If, when re-assessing the criteria provided by subsection 2² of this section, justified doubts arise concerning performance of the value-added tax obligation, the Tax and Customs Board may revoke the decision reducing the amount of the security and establish a time-limit for the seller of fuel to present a security corresponding to the amount provided by subsection 2 of § 4² of this Act.
(5) If the suspicion on the basis of which an increased amount of the security was imposed under the second sentence of subsection 1 of § 4² of this Act has been removed, the Tax and Customs Board reduces the amount of the security of the seller of fuel to 1,000,000 euro.
§ 4⁵. Kütuse müügi piirang
Kütuse importimise, tarbimisse lubamise ja kütuse maksuladustamise lõpetamise korral võib kütuse müüja müüa kütust piiramatus koguses, välja arvatud käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 4 sätestatud juhul ja juhul, kui esineb põhjendatud kahtlus, et kütuse müüja jätab käibemaksukohustuse täitmata.
Tarbimisse lubatud kütuse müüja võib kalendrikuus müüa kütust koguses, mille väärtus ei ületa esitatud tagatise jagatist kütuse keskmise müügihinna ja käibemaksuseaduse § 15 lõikes 1 sätestatud käibemaksumäära korrutisega, mille tulemusest on lahutatud tema eelmisel kalendrikuul müüdud kütuse koguse väärtus.
Käesoleva seaduse § 4⁴ lõike 2³ alusel vähendatud tagatisega tarbimisse lubatud kütuse müüja võib kalendrikuus müüa kütust koguses, mille väärtus ei ületa esitatud tagatise jagatist keskmise müügihinna, käibemaksuseaduse § 15 lõikes 1 sätestatud käibemaksumäära ja koefitsiendi 0,1 korrutisega, mille tulemusest on lahutatud tema eelmisel kalendrikuul müüdud kütuse koguse väärtus.
Kütuse müümiseks suuremas ulatuses kui on sätestatud käesoleva paragrahvi lõigetes 2 ja 3, esitab kütuse müüja täiendava tagatise.
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 4⁵. Quantitative restriction on the selling of fuel
(1) When importing fuel, releasing fuel for consumption or terminating the tax warehousing of fuel, the seller of fuel may sell fuel without quantitative restrictions, except in the situation provided for by subsection 4 of this section and in a situation where there is reason to suspect that the seller will not comply with the value-added tax obligation.
(2) The seller of fuel released for consumption may, in a calendar month, sell fuel in a quantity whose value does not exceed the difference obtained by dividing the security presented by that seller by the product of the mean selling price of fuel and the rate of value-added tax provided by subsection 1 of § 15 of the Value-Added Tax Act, and by subtracting, from the quotient, the quantity of fuel sold by the seller in the previous calendar month.
(3) The quantity of fuel that the seller of fuel released for consumption the amount of whose security has been reduced in accordance with subsection 2³ of § 4⁴ of this Act may sell in a calendar month may not exceed the difference obtained by dividing the security presented by that seller by the product of the mean selling price of fuel, the rate of value-added tax provided by subsection 1 of § 15 of the Value-Added Tax Act and the coefficient 0.1, and by subtracting, from the quotient, the quantity of fuel sold by the seller in the previous calendar month.
(4) In order to sell fuel on a scale that exceeds what is provided by subsections 2 and 3 of this section, the seller of fuel presents a supplementary security.
§ 5¹. Kütuse käitlemise andmekogu
Kütuse käitlemise andmekogu on elektrooniline andmekogu, mille eesmärk on riiklike maksude kogumise tagamiseks, maksupettuste tõkestamiseks ja ebakvaliteetse kütuse ringluse siseturul vähem tõenäoliseks tegemise tagamiseks kütuse käitlemise kohta teabe kogumine ja töötlemine.
Kütuse käitlemise andmekogu on maksukorralduse seaduse § 17 lõike 1 alusel asutatud maksukohustuslaste registri alamregister. Andmekogu pidamise kord sätestatakse maksukohustuslaste registri põhimääruses.
Kütuse müügi tegevusluba omav isik kannab kütuse käitlemise andmekogusse temale kuuluva kütuse kohta järgmiste sündmuste ja toimingute andmed:
kütuse võõrandamine, välja arvatud müük tanklast;
kütuse vedu, välja arvatud tanklast soetatud kütuse vedu ja vedu, millega kaasneb mõni teine käesolevas lõikes sätestatud sündmus või toiming, eeldusel et veoga kaasnev sündmus või toiming on juba andmekogusse kantud;
kütuse üleandmine hoidjale või hoiuleandjale;
kütuse omatarve;
kütuse tootmine väljaspool aktsiisiladu;
kütuse kadu või jääkide mahakandmine;
tarbimisse lubatud kütuse omandamine muul viisil kui soetamine teiselt kütuse müügi tegevusloaga isikult;
kütuse jääkide arvele võtmine.
Kütust ei tohi võõrandada, vedada, hoidjale või hoiuleandjale üle anda ega kadusid või jääke maha kanda, kui asjaomasesse asu- või lähtekohta viimise kohta puudub andmekogus varasem kanne.
Andmed tarbimisse lubatud kütuse impordi ja ekspordi ning kütuse tarbimisse lubamise kohta kannab kütuse käitlemise andmekogusse Maksu- ja Tolliamet, võttes aluseks tolliseaduse §-s 13 nimetatud e-tolli andmekogu andmetöötlussüsteemi ning alkoholi-, tubaka-, kütuse- ja elektriaktsiisi seaduse § 45 lõike 14⁵ alusel asutatud siseriiklike aktsiisikauba saatedokumentide haldamise elektroonilise süsteemi (SADHES) andmed. Tarnija kinnitab eelmises lauses nimetatud andmete õigsust kütuse käitlemise andmekogus. Tarnija lisab andmekogusse käesoleva seaduse § 2³ lõikes 2 nimetatud andmed ja § 2² lõikes 2 nimetatud kokkuleppe sõlminud tarnijate nimed ja registrikoodid, ülekantud statistika koguse megadžaulides ning statistilise ülekande tegemise ajavahemiku.
Repealed
Kütuse käitlemise andmekogu andmed ei ole avalikud. Andmekogule on juurdepääs lisaks andmekogu vastutavale ja volitatud töötlejale järgmistel isikutel:
käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 2 loetletud andmete andmekogusse kandjal tema sisestatud andmete ulatuses;
kütuse vedajal, soetajal või vastuvõtjal tema nimele sisestatud sündmuste puhul;
vastavussertifikaadi ja vastavusdeklaratsiooni ning nende aluseks tehtud mõõtmise tulemusi kajastava dokumendi andmekogusse kandjal ja käesoleva seaduse § 9 lõikes 5² nimetatud isikul tema poolt või tema nimel sisestatud andmetele;
Kliimaministeeriumil, Keskkonnaametil ja Keskkonnaagentuuril käesoleva seaduse §-s 2¹ sätestatud kohustuse täitmise hindamiseks vajalikele andmetele;
tarnijal käesoleva seaduse tähenduses käesoleva seaduse §-s 2¹ sätestatud kohustuse täitmist puudutavate andmete osas, välja arvatud ebaausa konkurentsi takistamise ja ärisaladuse kaitse seaduse § 5 lõikes 2 nimetatud teave, kusjuures Keskkonnaametil on kohustus eelnimetatud andmed avaldada hiljemalt käesoleva seaduse §-s 2¹ sätestatud kohustuse täitmise poolaastale järgneva kuu 15. päevaks.
Repealed
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 5¹. Database of fuel handling operations
(1) The database of fuel handling operations is an electronic database the purpose of which is to collect and process data concerning the handling of fuel in order to ensure the collection of national taxes, the prevention of tax fraud and to ensure lowering the probability of fuel not meeting the quality criteria circulating on the internal market.
(1¹) The database of fuel handling operations is a sub-register of the register of taxable persons established under subsection 1 of § 17 of the Taxation Act. The rules for the keeping of the database are provided by the Constitutive Regulations of the Register of Taxable Persons.
(2) The person who holds an authorisation to sell fuel enters, with respect to fuel that belongs to it, in the database of fuel handling operations the particulars concerning the following events and operations:
1) transfers of fuel, except sales from filling stations;
2) shipping of fuel, except the shipping of fuel purchased from a filling station and except shipping that involves another event or operation captured by this subsection, provided the event or operation involved has already been entered in the database;
3) delivery of fuel to a provider of fuel storage services or depositor;
4) own consumption of fuel;
5) production of fuel outside an excise warehouse;
6) losses of fuel or writing off of residues of fuel;
7) acquisition of fuel released for consumption by means other than purchase from another person holding an authorisation to sell fuel;
8) entry of fuel residues in fuel accounts.
(3) Fuel must not be transferred, shipped, delivered to any provider of fuel storage service or depositor, or lost fuel or fuel residue written off, if the database contains no previous entry concerning the taking of the fuel to the relevant location or starting point.
(4) Data concerning the import and export of fuel released for consumption and concerning the release of fuel for consumption are entered in the database of fuel handling operations by the Tax and Customs Board based on the data in the data processing system of the e-Customs database mentioned in § 13 of the Customs Act and in the electronic system for the management of national accompanying documents of excise goods (SADHES) established under subsection 14⁵ of § 45 of the Alcohol, Tobacco, Fuel and Electricity Excise Duty Act. The supplier certifies, in the database of fuel handling operations, that the data mentioned in the previous sentence are accurate. The supplier adds to the database the particulars mentioned in subsection 2 of § 2³ of this Act, the names and registration numbers of the suppliers that have concluded the agreement mentioned in subsection 2 of § 2² of this Act, the quantity, in megajoules, of the statistics transferred, and the time period of making the statistical transfer.
(6) Data in the database of fuel handling operations are not public. In addition to the data controller and data processors, the following persons have access to the database:
1) the person who enters in the database the particulars listed in subsection 2 of this section, to the extent of the particulars entered by that person;
2) the person shipping, acquiring or taking delivery of fuel, with respect to the event naming that person;
3) the person who enters in the database a certificate or declaration of conformity and the document reflecting the results of performed measurements that serve as the basis for the certificate or declaration, as well as the person mentioned in subsection 5² of § 9 of this Act, to the data entered by that person or on behalf of that person;
4) the Ministry of Climate, the Environment Board and the Environment Agency, to data that are required for assessing compliance with the obligation provided by § 2¹ of this Act;
5) the supplier – within the meaning of this Act – for data concerning compliance with the obligations provided by § 2¹ of this Act, with the exception of information mentioned in subsection 2 of § 5 of the Restriction of Unfair Competition and Protection of Business Secrets Act; the Environment Board is required to publish the aforementioned data at the latest by the 15th day of the month following the semester during which the obligation provided by § 2¹ of this Act was fulfilled.
§ 5². Kütuse vedamise nõuded
Kütuse vedaja ei tohi vedu alustada enne, kui vedu või sellega kaasnev sündmus või toiming on kantud kütuse käitlemise andmekogusse.
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 5². Requirements for transportation of fuel
The transporter of fuel must not commence transportation of the fuel before the transportation or a related event or action has been recorded in the database of fuel handling operations.
§ 5³. Kütuse omandamise nõuded
Kui kütuse müügi tegevusluba omav isik omandab kütuse väljaspool tanklat, kinnitab ta selle vastuvõtmist kütuse käitlemise andmekogus vahetult pärast kütuse üle valduse saamist.
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 5³. Requirements for acquisition of fuel
If a person who holds the authorisation for the selling of fuel acquires fuel outside the filling station, they certify the taking of delivery of that fuel in the database of fuel handling operations immediately after entry into possession of the fuel.
§ 6. Saatedokument
Kütuse müügi tegevusluba mitteomava isiku kütuse veol või üleandmisel hoidjale või hoiuleandjale vormistab kütuse lähetaja või üleandja kütuse saatedokumendi, mis võimaldab kütust ja selle kogust identifitseerida.
Saatedokumendil peavad raamatupidamise seaduse alusel algdokumendis esitatavatele andmetele lisaks olema järgmised andmed:
kütuse nimetus ja KN-i kaubakood;
bensiini puhul selle oktaaniarv;
diislikütuse puhul märge, kas see on talvine või suvine;
erimärgistatud diislikütuse puhul märge erimärgistatuse kohta;
kütuse vastavussertifikaadi või vastavusdeklaratsiooni number, väljaandja nimi ja väljaandmise kuupäev;
Repealed
kütuse vedaja ärinimi ja registrikood, mootorsõiduki juhi ees- ja perekonnanimi ning isikukood, mootorsõiduki registreerimisnumber ja riiklik kuuluvus, sõiduki ohtliku veose veole lubamise tunnistuse andmed ning kütuse peale- ja mahalaadimise koha aadress.
Kui kütuse käitlemise andmekogu ei tööta, on kütuse võõrandaja kohustatud vormistama paberil saatedokumendi, mis peab olema kütuse veol kaasas. Saatedokument peab lisaks käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 2 sätestatud andmetele sisaldama:
müüja ja ostja registri- või isikukoodi;
tollideklaratsiooni numbrit või aktsiisikauba saatedokumendi numbrit SADHES-is;
kütuse lähetamise kuupäeva ja kellaaega.
Sündmused, mille kohta oli vormistatud käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 2¹ nimetatud saatedokument, kantakse esimesel võimalusel kütuse käitlemise andmekogusse tagantjärele, kuid mitte hiljem kui andmekogu töökorra taastumisele järgneval tööpäeval.
Repealed
Kütuse veol peab kütuse saatedokument kütusega kaasas olema. Saatedokument tuleb esitada järelevalvet teostavale ametiisikule tema nõudmisel viivitamata.
Saatedokumenti tuleb säilitada vastavalt raamatupidamise seaduse alusel raamatupidamise algdokumendi säilitamise kohta sätestatud nõuetele.
Repealed
Kütuse lähetamisel aktsiisilaost kohaldatakse saatedokumendile alkoholi-, tubaka-, kütuse- ja elektriaktsiisi seadusest tulenevaid nõudeid.
Saatedokumendile märgitud kütuse vastuvõtja peab kontrollima saatedokumendi vastavust käesolevas paragrahvis sätestatud nõuetele.
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 6. Shipment document
(1) When transporting or delivering, to the depositary or depositor, fuel that belongs to a person who does not hold an authorisation for the selling of fuel, the party that dispatches or delivers such fuel creates a fuel shipment document that makes it possible to identify the fuel and its quantity.
(2) In addition to the particulars to be stated in the source document under the Accounting Act, the shipment document must state the following:
1) the name of the fuel and its CN commodity code;
2) in the case of petrol, the octane number;
3) in the case of diesel fuel, a note indicating whether it is winter or summer diesel;
4) in the case of diesel fuel marked with a fiscal marker, a note concerning the marking with a fiscal marker;
5) the number, the name of the issuer and date of issue of the certificate of conformity or declaration of conformity of the fuel;
7) the business name of the transporter of fuel and the registration number of the transporter of fuel in the commercial register, the first name, surname and personal identification code of the driver of the motor vehicle, the registration number and registration state of the motor vehicle, the particulars of the certificate authorising use of the vehicle for transportation of hazardous goods and the address of the place of the loading and of the offloading of the fuel.
(2¹) If the database of fuel handling operations is not functional, the transferor of fuel is obligated to create a paper shipment document that must accompany the fuel when it is transported. In addition to the particulars provided by subsection 2 of this section, such a shipment document must include:
1) the personal identification code or registration code of the seller and of the buyer;
2) the number of the customs declaration or the number of the shipment document in the SADHES system;
3) the time and date of dispatching the fuel.
(2²) Any event in respect of which a shipment document described in subsection 2¹ of this section was created are retrospectively recorded in the database of fuel handling opeations at the first opportunity but not later than on the business day following the restoration of the functioning of the database.
(4) The shipping document must accompany the fuel when it is transported. At the demand of an official exercising regulatory enforcement, the document must be presented to the official without delay.
(5) Shipping documents must be preserved in accordance with the requirements established concerning the preservation of accounting source documents under the Accounting Act.
(7) When fuel is dispatched from excise warehouses, the relevant shipping documents are subject to the requirements arising from the Alcohol, Tobacco, Fuel and Electricity Excise Duty Act.
(8) The recipient of fuel named in the shipping document must check the conformity of the shipping document to the requirements stated in this section.
§ 6¹. Nõuded kütuse hoiuteenuse osutamisel
Kütuse hoiuteenuse osutaja on kohustatud pidama laoarvestust hoiule võetud kütuse kohta alkoholi-, tubaka-, kütuse- ja elektriaktsiisi seaduse § 19 lõike 1 tähenduses, välja arvatud tahkekütused ja maagaas, ning kajastama seda maksukorralduse seaduse § 25⁹ lõikes 1 nimetatud andmekogus.
Kütuse hoiuteenuse osutaja laoarvestuses kajastatavad andmed sätestatakse maksukorralduse seaduse § 25⁹ lõikes 1 nimetatud andmekogu põhimääruses.
Hoiuteenuse osutaja ei kajasta laoarvestust maksukorralduse seaduse § 25⁹ lõikes 1 nimetatud andmekogus, kui tema tegevuskoht asub tema vabatsoonis tegutsevas laos, maksulaos, aktsiisilaos, ajutise ladustamise kohas, seestöötlemise protseduuri kohas või tollilaos ning hoiule võetud kütuse üle peetakse vastava lao arvestust, mis sisaldab kõiki käesoleva paragrahvi lõike 2 alusel sätestatud andmeid.
Laoarvestuses peavad olema kajastatud kõik kütuse omaniku vahetused. Hoiule antud kütuse võõrandaja peab hoiuteenuse osutajat omaniku vahetusest teavitama hiljemalt tehingule järgneva tööpäeva jooksul.
Repealed
Hoiuteenuse osutaja võib väljastada hoiul oleva kütuse ainult laoarvestuses kajastatud kütuse omanikule või tema volitatud esindajale.
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 6¹. Requirements for the provision of fuel storage services
(1) A provider of fuel storage services is obligated to keep, concerning the fuel accepted for storage, except for solid fuels and natural gas, stock records within the meaning of subsection 1 of § 19 of the Alcohol, Tobacco, Fuel and Electricity Excise Duty Act and to reflect these in the database mentioned in subsection 1 of § 25⁹ of the Taxation Act.
(2) The particulars to be reflected in the stock records of a provider of fuel storage services are provided by the constitutive regulations of the database mentioned in subsection 1 of § 25⁹ of the Taxation Act.
(2¹) The provider of fuel storage services does not reflect their stock records in the database mentioned in subsection 1 of § 25⁹ of the Taxation Act, if their place of business is in their warehouse that is located in a free zone, in a tax warehouse, in an excise warehouse, in a place of temporary storage, on the premises used for inward processing procedures or in a customs warehouse, and if corresponding stock records, which contain all particulars required under subsection 2 of this section, are kept concerning the fuel accepted for storage.
(3) Stock records must reflect all transfers of ownership of the fuel. The transferor of fuel deposited for storage must notify the provider of storage services of the transfer of ownership at the latest during the business day following the day on which the transaction took place.
(5) The provider of storage services may release the fuel stored only to the owner of the fuel appearing as such in the storage accounts, or to the authorised representative of that owner.
§ 6². Väljaspool aktsiisiladu toodetud, jäägina arvele võetud ja kütuse käitlemise andmekogu kandeta soetatud kütuse müügi erisus
Väljaspool aktsiisiladu toodetud, jäägina arvele võetud või kütuse käitlemise andmekogu kandeta soetatud kütust võib müüa ja lähetada Maksu- ja Tolliameti loal.
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 6². Special rule regarding the selling of fuel that has been produced outside an excise warehouse, that has been accounted as a residue and that has been acquired without the corresponding record being made in the database of fuel handling operations
Fuel that has been produced outside an excise warehouse, that has been accounted as a residue or that has been acquired without the corresponding record being made in the database of fuel handling operations may be sold or dispatched subject to authorisation by the Tax and Customs Board.
§ 7. Kütuse käitlemise aruanne tanklast müügi korral
Kütuse müüja edastab kütuse käitlemise andmekogusse iga kalendrikuu 1. kuupäeval tema poolt eelmisel kalendrikuul alates 16. kuupäevast kuni kalendrikuu lõpuni ja 16. kuupäeval tema poolt samal kalendrikuul alates 1. kuupäevast kuni 15. kuupäevani kütuse käitlemise aruande tanklast müüdud kütuse kohta. Andmed esitatakse tegevuskohtade kaupa.
Repealed
Kütuse käitlemise aruandes esitatavate andmete loetelu kehtestab valdkonna eest vastutav minister määrusega.
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 7. Report on the handling of fuel in the case of sales from a filling station
(1) With respect to fuel sold from a filling station, the seller of fuel transmits, to the database of fuel handling operations, a report concerning their handling of fuel, during the period starting with the 16th day of the previous month and ending with the end of that month, on the 1st day of the following calendar month, and during the period starting with the 1st day of the calendar month and ending with the 15th day of that month, on the 16th day of the same month. The relevant particulars are presented for each place of business.
(3) The list of particulars to be submitted in the report on the handling of fuel is enacted by a regulation of the minister in charge of the policy sector.
§ 7¹. Euroopa Komisjoni teavitamine
Kliimaministeerium teavitab Euroopa Komisjoni perioodiliselt kütuse hindadest.
Kütusemüüja on kohustatud andma Kliimaministeeriumi nõudel andmeid käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 1 nimetatud teavitamiseks.
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 7¹. Notifying the European Commission
(1) The Ministry of Climate notifies the European Commission periodically of fuel prices.
(2) Sellers of fuel are required to provide information necessary for the notification of European Commission specified in subsection 1 of this section at the demand of the Ministry of Climate.
3. peatükk NÕUDED KÜTUSELE JA NÕUETELE VASTAVUSE TÕENDAMINE
§ 8. Nõuded kütusele
Nõuded autobensiinile, diislikütusele, kergele kütteõlile, raskele kütteõlile ja biokütusele, välja arvatud põlevkivikütteõli, kehtestab valdkonna eest vastutav minister määrusega. Nõuded kehtestatakse, lähtudes kütuse kasutamise otstarbest ja keskkonnanõuetest.
Nõuetele mittevastava, käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 1 nimetatud kütuse käitlemine on keelatud, kui käesolev seadus ei sätesta teisiti. Kütuse vastavuse eest nõuetele vastutab kütuse käitleja.
Autobensiinidest võib tarbimisse lubada ja müüa ainult pliivaba bensiini. Pliivabaks bensiiniks käesoleva seaduse mõistes loetakse bensiini, mille pliisisaldus ei ületa 0,013 grammi liitri kohta.
Valdkonna eest vastutaval ministril on õigus lubada sportsõidukites kasutamiseks ettenähtud nõuetele mittevastava spetsiifiliste omadustega kütuse piiratud koguses tarbimisse lubamist vastava spordiliidu taotlusel.
Käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 4 nimetatud loa taotluses peavad olema järgmised andmed:
spordiliidu nimetus, registrikood, asukoha aadress ja kontaktandmed;
kütuse nimetus, KN-i kaubakood, kütuse kogus;
selle äriühingu nimi, kes kütuse tarbimisse lubab;
taotluse vajaduse selgitus või põhjendus.
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 8. Requirements for fuel
(1) The requirements for motor vehicle petrol, diesel, light fuel oil, heavy fuel oil and biofuel, except for shale-derived fuel oil are enacted by a regulation of the minister in charge of the policy sector. The requirements are enacted having regard to the purpose of use of the fuels and to environmental requirements.
(2) Unless otherwise provided by this Act, it is prohibited to handle fuel specified in subsection 1 of this section if the fuel does not conform to the requirements. The person who handles fuel is responsible for the conformity of that fuel.
(3) Of the types of motor vehicle petrol, only unleaded petrol may be released for consumption or sold. For the purposes of this Act, unleaded petrol means petrol with a lead content not exceeding 0.013 g/l.
(4) On an application of the relevant sports federation, the Minister of Economic Affairs and Communications has a right to give permission for the release for consumption of non-conforming fuels with specific characteristics that are intended for use in sports vehicles.
(5) An application for the permission specified in subsection 4 of this section states the following information:
1) the name, registration number in the commercial register, address and other particulars of the sports federation;
2) the name, CN subheading and quantity of the fuel;
3) the name of the company that releases the fuel for consumption;
4) an explanation of or grounds for the need for the application.
§ 9. Vastavuse tõendamine
Käesoleva seaduse § 8 lõikes 1 nimetatud ning tarbimisse lubatud kütuse vastavust kehtestatud nõuetele tõendab vastavushindamisasutuse poolt väljastatud vastavussertifikaat või Euroopa Liidus asuva tootja väljastatud vastavusdeklaratsioon. Vastavussertifikaat või vastavusdeklaratsioon peab sisaldama nõuetele vastavuse tõendamisel mõõdetud näitajate mõõtetulemust.
Vastavussertifikaadi väljastab Euroopa Parlamendi ja nõukogu määruse (EÜ) nr 765/2008, millega sätestatakse akrediteerimise ja turujärelevalve nõuded seoses toodete turustamisega ja tunnistatakse kehtetuks määrus (EMÜ) nr 339/93 (ELT L 218, 13.8.2008, lk 30–47), nõuetele vastava akrediteerimisasutuse poolt akrediteeritud vastavushindamisasutus.
Kütuse vastavust kehtestatud nõuetele tuleb tõendada:
kütuse importimisel, kui seda ei toimetata aktsiisilattu;
kütuse aktsiisilaost tarbimisse lubamisel, välja arvatud juhul, kui Euroopa Liidu liikmesriigist lähetatud kütus on ladustatud aktsiisilaos eraldi mahutis ja selle kütuse kohta on väljastatud vastavusdeklaratsioon;
teisest liikmesriigist ajutises aktsiisivabastuses lähetatud kütuse tarbimisse lubamisel, kui selle võtab vastu aktsiisilaopidaja väljaspool aktsiisiladu;
teises liikmesriigis tarbimisse lubatud kütuse Eestisse toimetamisel, välja arvatud juhul, kui kütust ladustatakse aktsiisilaos ajutises aktsiisivabastuses;
kütuse tootja poolt jäätmetest toodetud kütuse kasutamisel või müümisel;
registreeritud kaubasaaja poolt teisest liikmesriigist ajutises aktsiisivabastuses lähetatud kütuse vastuvõtmisel.
Kütus, mille vastavust kehtestatud nõuetele tuleb käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 3 nimetatud juhtudel tõendada, paigutatakse Eestisse toimetamisel tollilattu, ajutise ladustamise kohta, vabatsooni või aktsiisilattu.
Vastavussertifikaat või vastavusdeklaratsioon:
esitatakse tollile koos vabasse ringlusse lubamise tollideklaratsiooniga või
jääb aktsiisilaost kütuse lähetajale, tarbimisse lubatud kütuse saajale Eestis või jäätmetest kütuse tootjale.
Vastavussertifikaat või vastavusdeklaratsioon ei ole nõutav:
alkoholi-, tubaka-, kütuse- ja elektriaktsiisi seaduses määratletud aktsiisivaba kütuse tarbimisse lubamisel;
väljaspool Eestit kasutatavatel vee- ja õhusõidukitel tarbitava kütuse tarbimisse lubamisel ja eksportimisel.
Vastavussertifikaadi, vastavusdeklaratsiooni ja mõõdetud näitajate mõõtetulemusi kajastava dokumendi andmed kannavad enne kütuse tarbimisse lubamist kütuse käitlemise andmekogusse:
akrediteeritud vastavushindamisasutus;
isik, kes lubab kütust tarbimisse;
isik, kes toimetab Eestisse teises liikmesriigis tarbimisse lubatud kütuse.
Repealed
Kütuse vastavust kehtestatud nõuetele tuleb uuesti tõendada, kui kütuse vastavussertifikaadi või vastavusdeklaratsiooni väljastamisest on möödunud rohkem kui kuus kuud. Kui kütuse vastavus kehtestatud nõuetele on uuesti tõendatud, teeb aktsiisilao, vabatsoonis tegutseva lao, tollilao või ajutise ladustamise koha pidaja vastavussertifikaadi või -deklaratsiooni kohta märke kütuse käitlemise andmekogusse.
Vastavussertifikaati või vastavusdeklaratsiooni või nende koopiaid tuleb säilitada vastavalt raamatupidamise seaduses raamatupidamise algdokumendi säilitamise kohta sätestatud nõuetele.
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 9. Conformity attestation
(1) The conformity to the requirements enacted concerning the fuels that are mentioned in subsection 1 of § 8 of this Act and that are released for consumption is attested by a certificate of conformity issued by a conformity assessment body or by a declaration of conformity issued by a manufacturer located in the European Union. The certificate or declaration must include the measurement results of the indicators measured when attesting conformity to the requirements.
(2) The certificate of conformity is issued by a conformity assessment body accredited by an accreditation body that meets the requirements provided by Regulation (EC) No 765/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council setting out the requirements for accreditation and market surveillance relating to the marketing of products and repealing Regulation (EEC) No 339/93 (OJ L 218, 13.8.2008, pp. 30–47).
(3) The conformity of fuel to the requirements that have been enacted must be proved:
1) when importing the fuel unless fuel is dispatched to an excise warehouse;
2) when releasing the fuel for consumption from an excise warehouse, except where the fuel dispatched from a member state of the European Union is stored in a separate container in the excise warehouse and where a declaration of conformity has been issued with respect to that fuel;
2¹) when releasing for consumption any fuel dispatched from another member state under a temporary exemption from the relevant excise duty, where delivery of such fuel is taken by an excise warehouse keeper outside an excise warehouse;
3) when fuel released for consumption in another member state is brought into Estonia, except in the case where the fuel is stored in an excise warehouse under excise duty suspension;
4) when a producer of fuel uses or sells fuel produced from waste;
5) when a registered recipient of goods receives fuel dispatched from another member state under excise duty suspension.
(4) When brought into Estonia, fuel whose conformity to the requirements that have been enacted must be attested in the cases specified in subsection 3 of this section is placed in a customs warehouse, in a place of temporary storage, in a free zone or in an excise warehouse.
(5) A certificate or declaration of conformity:
1) is submitted to the customs authorities together with the customs declaration for release for free circulation, or
2) is kept by the person who dispatched the fuel from the excise warehouse, or the person who, in Estonia, receives the fuel released for consumption, or the producer who produced the fuel from waste.
(5¹) The certificate or declaration of conformity is not required:
1) when releasing for consumption any fuel not subject to excise duty as identified in the Alcohol, Tobacco, Fuel and Electricity Excise Duty Act;
2) when releasing for consumption and exporting any fuel consumed by a water craft or aircraft used outside Estonian territory.
(5²) The particulars of the certificate or declaration of conformity and of the document reflecting the measurement results of the indicators measured are entered in the database of fuel handling operations prior to releasing the fuel for consumption by:
1) an accredited conformity assessment body;
2) the person who releases fuel for consumption;
3) the person who brings to Estonia fuel that has been released for consumption in another member state.
(6) The conformity of fuel to the requirements that have been enacted must be attested anew if more than six months have passed since the issue of the certificate or declaration of conformity of the fuel. When the conformity of the fuel to such requirements has been attested anew, the keeper of the excise warehouse, the warehouse operating in a free zone, the customs warehouse or the temporary storage facility makes an entry concerning the certificate or declaration of conformity in the database of fuel handling operations.
(7) Certificates or declarations of conformity or their copies must be preserved in accordance with the requirements provided by the Accounting Act in respect of the preservation of accounting source documents.
§ 9¹. Kütuse ja biokütuse proportsionaalne segamine kütuse tarbimisse lubamisel
Kütuse tootmine tarbimisse lubamisel diislikütuse ja biodiislikütuse või diislikütuse ja parafiinse diislikütuse proportsionaalse segamise teel paakautosse on lubatud juhul, kui toodetud kütuses sisalduva biodiislikütuse sisaldus ei ületa seitset mahuprotsenti ning kütuse tootja tõendab järelevalvet teostavale isikule sellisel viisil toodetud kütuse vastavust käesoleva seadusega kehtestatud nõuetele.
Proportsionaalse segamise teel kütuse tootmiseks tohib kasutada atmosfääriõhu kaitse seaduse § 120 lõike 1 alusel kehtestatud määruses nimetatud nõuetele vastavat parafiinset diislikütust ning diislikütust ja biodiislikütust, millele kohaldatavad nõuded on esitatud käesoleva seaduse lisas.
Kütuse tootja tagab, et vähemalt korra kalendrikuus võtab sõltumatult akrediteeritud vastavushindamisasutus proportsionaalse segamise teel toodetud kütusest proovi ja analüüsib seda proovi, et selgitada välja parafiinse diislikütuse ja diislikütuse seguna kuni seitsmeprotsendise mahuga biodiislikütuse ja diislikütuse seguna toodetud kütuse vastavus käesoleva seadusega kehtestatud nõuetele ning väljastada kütusele vastavussertifikaat.
Kui proportsionaalse segamise teel toodetud kütuse algkomponendid on võrreldes proportsionaalse segamise teel toodetud kütuse sõltumatult akrediteeritud vastavushindamisasutuse viimasena analüüsitud prooviga muutunud, tagab kütuse tootja, et vähemalt korra nädalas kuni järgmise käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 3 nimetatud proovi võtmiseni võtab sõltumatult akrediteeritud vastavushindamisasutus proportsionaalse segamise teel toodetud kütusest proovi ja analüüsib seda proovi, et selgitada välja kütuse:
tiheduse, oksüdatsioonistabiilsuse, mangaanisisalduse ning ajavahemikul 1. detsembrist kuni 1. märtsini hägustumispunkti ja külmfiltriummistuspunkti vastavus nõuetele, kui diislikütusesse lisati proportsionaalse segamise seadmega biodiislikütust;
tiheduse vastavus nõuetele, kui diislikütusesse lisati proportsionaalse segamise seadmega parafiinset diislikütust.
Proovi võtab sõltumatult akrediteeritud vastavushindamisasutus paakautost, millesse kütus segamise teel toodeti. Kui paakautost proovi võtmine ei ole võimalik, võtab sõltumatult akrediteeritud vastavushindamisasutus proovi paakautosse kütuse tootmiseks kasutatud identsetest lähteainetest ja samasuguses proportsioonis sõltumatult akrediteeritud vastavushindamisasutuses segamise teel toodetud kütusest.
Kütuse tootja säilitab kütuseproovi 60 päeva selle võtmise päevast arvates. Proovi puutumatuse tagamiseks pakendab sõltumatult akrediteeritud vastavushindamisasutus proovi ning see pitseeritakse või plommitakse. Sõltumatult akrediteeritud vastavushindamisasutus märgib pakendile kulumis- ja veekindlas kirjas proovi tunnuskoodi, kuupäeva, proovivõtja nime ja allkirja.
Proportsionaalse segamise teel toodetud kütuse nõuetele vastavuse tõendamise ja kontrollimise ning proportsionaalse segamise seadme kasutamise korra kehtestab valdkonna eest vastutav minister määrusega.
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 9¹. Proportional blending of fuel and biofuel when releasing fuel for consumption
(1) It is permitted to produce fuel – when releasing fuel for consumption – by proportionally blending a quantity of diesel and biodiesel – or diesel and paraffinic diesel – in a cistern lorry provided the biodiesel content of the fuel produced does not exceed seven per cent by volume and the producer proves, to the person exercising regulatory enforcement, that the fuel so produced meets the requirements provided by this Act.
(2) Only paraffinic diesel that meets the requirements mentioned in the regulation enacted under subsection 1 § 120 of the Atmospheric Air Protection Act – and diesel or biodiesel that meet the applicable requirements stated in the Annex to this Act – must be used for production of fuel by proportional blending.
(3) The producer of fuel ensures that, at least once every calendar month, an independently accredited compliance certification body takes a sample of the fuel produced by proportional blending and analyses the sample in order to ascertain whether the fuel produced as a blend of diesel and of up to seven per cent by volume of biodiesel meets the requirements provided by this Act, and to issue a compliance certificate for the fuel.
(4) Where the base components of the fuel produced by proportional blending have changed compared to the last sample of such fuel that was analysed by an independently accredited compliance certification body, the producer of the fuel ensures that, at least once every week until the taking of the sample mentioned in subsection 3 of this section, such a body draws a sample of the fuel so produced and analyses that sample in order to ascertain whether the fuel:
1) meets the requirements regarding its density, oxidation stability, manganese content and, during the period from 1 December until 1 March, its cloud point and cold filter plugging point – where biodiesel has been added to diesel by proportional blending apparatus;
2) meets the requirements regarding its density – where paraffinic diesel has been added to diesel by proportional blending apparatus.
(5) The sample is drawn by an an independently accredited compliance certification body from the cistern lorry that was used to perform the proportional blending operation. Where it is not possible to draw a sample from the cistern lorry, the body draws a sample of identical base components used to produce the fuel that was produced in the lorry and of the fuel produced by proportional blending – in the same proportions – at the body.
(6) The producer of fuel preserves a fuel sample for 60 days following the day it was drawn. To ensure that the sample is not tampered with, the producer packages the sample and the package is closed using an anti-tamper label or seal. On the package, the independently accredited compliance certification body records – in wear-resistant and water-proof ink – the sample's identification code, its date, the name of the person who drew it and their signature.
(7) The rules for proving and for verifying that the fuel produced by proportional blending meets the requirements, as well as for the use of proportional blending apparatus, are enacted by a regulation of the minister in charge of the policy sector.
§ 9². Proportsionaalse segamise teel toodetud kütuse nõuetele mittevastavus
Kui sõltumatult akrediteeritud vastavushindamisasutus tuvastab, et proportsionaalse segamise teel toodetud kütus ei vasta käesolevas seaduses sätestatud nõuetele, teavitab kütuse tootja sellest viivitamata kirjalikku taasesitamist võimaldavas vormis Maksu- ja Tolliametit. Teates esitab kütuse tootja selgituse toodetud kütuse nõuetele mittevastavuse oluliste asjaolude kohta.
Kütuse tootja teavitab käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 1 sätestatud juhul viivitamata kütuse käitlejat, kellele kõnealune kütus tarniti ja korraldab sellise kütuse müügilt eemaldamise.
Kütuse tootja peatab käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 1 sätestatud juhul viivitamata proportsionaalse segamise teel kütuse tootmise selle seadmega, millega nõuetele mittevastav kütus toodeti.
Kui kütuse tootja on käesoleva paragrahvi lõike 1 alusel kütuse tootmise peatanud, selgitab ta välja toodetud kütuse nõuetele mittevastavuse põhjused, võtab kasutusele meetmed nende põhjuste edaspidiseks välistamiseks ning teavitab põhjustest ja lahendustest Maksu- ja Tolliametit.
Kütuse tootja võib jätkata proportsionaalse segamise teel kütuse tootmist ja tarbimisse lubamist, kui sõltumatult akrediteeritud vastavushindamisasutus tuvastab, et proportsionaalse segamise teel toodetud kütus vastab käesolevas seaduses sätestatud nõuetele ning tootja on sellest teavitanud Maksu- ja Tolliametit.
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 9². Non-compliance of fuel produced by proportional blending
(1) Where an independently accredited compliance certification body ascertains that the fuel produced by proportional blending does not meet the requirements provided by this Act, the producer notifies this without delay to the Tax and Customs Board in a form reproducible in writing. In the notification, the producer states an explanation concerning material circumstances of the non-compliance.
(2) In a situation provided for by subsection 1 of this section, the producer of fuel, without delay, notifies any handler of fuel to whom the fuel was supplied, and makes the arrangements to withdraw such fuel from points of sale.
(3) In a situation provided for by subsection 1 of this section, the producer of fuel, without delay, suspends production operations that use the apparatus by which non-compliant fuel was produced.
(4) When the producer of fuel has suspended production operations by virtue of subsection 1 of this section, they ascertain the reasons for the non-compliance, take measures to preclude future reoccurrence of the reasons and notifies the reasons, and the solutions, to the Tax and Customs Board.
(5) The producer of fuel may continue the production and releasing for consumption of fuel produced by proportional blending when an independently accredited compliance certification body finds that the fuel so produced meets the requirements provided by this Act, and the producer has notified this to the Tax and Customs Board.
§ 10
–
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 10
–
4. peatükk LOAKOHUSTUS
§ 13. Loakohustus
Tegutsemisel ühel või mitmel järgmistest tegevusaladest on nõutav tegevusluba:
kütuse import;
kütuse eksport;
kütuse müük;
kütuse hoiuteenuse osutamine.
Tegevusluba ei ole nõutav:
kütuse müügil aktsiisilaos, välja arvatud tarbimisse lubatud kütuse müügil, maksulaos, tollilaos ja vabatsoonis;
kui mootorsõiduki kasutuslepingu sõlmimisega kaasneb kasutuslepingukohane kütuse müük;
kütuse impordil, kui kütus toimetatakse aktsiisi- või maksulattu;
alkoholi-, tubaka-, kütuse- ja elektriaktsiisi seaduses määratletud aktsiisivaba kütuse tarbimisse lubamisel;
väljaspool Eestit kasutatavatel vee- ja õhusõidukitel tarbitava kütuse tarbimisse lubamisel ja eksportimisel;
kütuse müügil täitemenetluse käigus.
Käesoleva seaduse § 4² lõikes 1 nimetatud kütuse müüja puhul peab majandustegevuse registris olema eraldi märge kütuse tarbimisse lubamiseks või maksuladustamise lõpetamiseks.
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 13. Obligation to hold relevant authorisation
(1) Authorisation is required in order to engage in one or several of the following areas of activity:
1) the import of fuel;
2) the export of fuel;
3) the selling of fuel;
4) the provision of fuel storage services.
(2) Authorisation is not required:
1) when selling fuel in an excise warehouse, except for the sale of fuel released for consumption, or in a tax warehouse or customs warehouse or in a free zone;
2) where the entry into a motor vehicle sale agreement is accompanied by the sale of fuel under the agreement;
3) for the import of fuel, provided the fuel is taken into an excise warehouse or tax warehouse;
4) when releasing for consumption any fuel that is not subject to an excise duty under the Alcohol, Tobacco, Fuel and Electricity Excise Duties Act;
5) when releasing for consumption and exporting any fuel consumed by a water craft or aircraft used outside Estonian territory;
6) when selling fuel as part of enforcement proceedings.
(3) The seller of fuel mentioned in subsection 1 of § 4² of this Act must have, in the register of economic activities, a separate note regarding the release of fuel for consumption or the termination of tax warehousing.
§ 14. Tegevusloa kontrolliese
Tegevusluba antakse ettevõtjale, kui:
ta vastab käesoleva seaduse §-s 3 sätestatud nõuetele;
tal on käesoleva seaduse §-des 4¹–4⁴ sätestatud tingimustele vastav tagatis;
tegevusloa taotlejat ei ole karistatud tegevusloata tegutsemise eest valdkonnas, kus tegevusluba on olnud nõutav, ja karistusregistri seaduse § 24 lõikes 1 nimetatud tähtajad ei ole möödunud.
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 14. Subject of scrutiny of the authorisation
Authorisation is granted to the undertaking if:
1) it meets the requirements provided by § 3 of this Act;
2) it has the security that fulfils the conditions provided by sections 4¹–4⁴ of this Act;
3) the applicant for the authorisation has not been convicted of operating without authorisation in a field that was subject to authorisation requirement and the term provided by subsection 1 of § 24 of the Punishment Register Act has not expired.
§ 15. Tegevusloa taotlemine
Tegevusloa taotluses esitatakse lisaks majandustegevuse seadustiku üldosa seaduses sätestatule:
täpsustatud andmed tegevusala kohta vastavalt käesoleva seaduse § 13 lõike 1 loetelule;
kütuse müügi tegevusala puhul märgitakse, kas tegemist on käesoleva seaduse § 4² lõikes 1 või 2 nimetatud kütuse müüjaga;
andmed kasutatavate mahutite mahutavuse kohta, kui taotletakse tegevusluba kütuse hoiuteenuse osutamiseks;
äri- või muu tegevusplaan, mis sisaldab ka isiku maksimaalset kütuse müügi käivet ühes kalendrikuus, kui taotletakse tegevusluba kütuse müügiks;
tegevuskohaks olevate müügikohtade aadressid, kui taotletakse tegevusluba kütuse müügiks;
kava koos tõenditega, milles sisaldub teave, kuidas ettevõtja hakkab täitma käesoleva seaduse §-s 2¹ sätestatud nõuet, kui taotletakse kütuse tarbimisse lubamise õigust, kütuse maksuladustamise lõpetamise õigust või kütuse impordi tegevusluba.
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 15. Applying for authorisation
In addition to those provided by the General Part of the Code of Economic Activities Act, the application for authorisation states the following particulars:
1) specific information concerning the area of activity in accordance with the list provided by subsection 1 of § 13 of this Act;
2) in the case of the area of activity ‘the sale of fuel’, whether the applicant falls under subsection 1 or 2 of § 4² of this Act;
3) where the authorisation to provide fuel storage services is applied for, information concerning the volume of the tanks used;
4) where an authorisation for the sale of fuel is applied for, the business plan or other activity plan that states the applicant's estimated maximum monthly turnover from the sale of fuel;
5) where the authorisation for the sale of fuel is applied for, the addresses of the places of sale that represent places of business;
6) where a right to release fuel for consumption, a right to terminate the tax warehousing of fuel or an authorisation to import fuel is applied for, a plan together with items of evidence that contain information on how the undertaking will fulfil the requirement provided by § 2¹ of this Act.
§ 16
–
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 16
–
§ 19. Tegevusloa taotluse lahendamine
Tegevusloa taotluse lahendab Maksu- ja Tolliamet.
Maksu- ja Tolliamet määrab isikule tagatise kümne tööpäeva jooksul taotluse ning sellele lisatud dokumentide ja andmete saamisest arvates. Kui kütuse müüja on esitanud taotluse tagatise vähendamiseks, määrab Maksu- ja Tolliamet isikule tagatise käesoleva seaduse § 4⁴ lõikes 3 nimetatud tähtaja jooksul
Tegevusloa lahendamise tähtaeg peatub kütuse müüja poolt käesoleva seaduse §-s 4⁴ nimetatud taotluse lahendamise ajaks.
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 19. Deciding on an application for authorisation
(1) Applications for authorisation are decided on by the Tax and Customs Board.
(2) The Tax and Customs Board determines the security for the applicant within 10 business days starting from the day on which it received the application together with the documents and data annexed to it. If the seller of fuel has applied for a reduction of the security, the Tax and Customs Board determines the security for the applicant within the time-limit provided by subsection 3 of § 4⁴ of this Act.
(3) Where the applicant makes an application mentioned in § 4⁴ of this Act, the time-limit for deciding on the application for authorisation is suspended until the decision is taken concerning the application made under § 4⁴.
§ 19¹. Tegevusloata müüjalt kütuse soetamise keeld
Kütuse soetamine müüjalt, kellel puudub tegevusluba kütuse müügiks, on keelatud.
Kütuse soetaja on kütuse soetamisel kohustatud majandustegevuse registrist kontrollima kütuse müüja asjaomase tegevusloa olemasolu. Kontroll ei ole nõutav kütuse soetamisel tanklast.
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 19¹. Prohibition of purchasing fuel from unauthorised sellers
(1) It is prohibited to purchase fuel from a seller who has not been authorised as a seller of fuel.
(2) When purchasing fuel, the purchaser must verify in the Register of Economic Activities whether or not the seller holds the corresponding authorisation. Such verification is not required in the case of purchasing fuel from a filling station.
§ 19². Aktsiisilaopidaja ja maksulaopidaja kohustused tegevusloaga seoses
Aktsiisilaopidaja on kütuse tarbimisse lubamisel ja maksulaopidaja kütuse maksuladustamise lõpetamisel kohustatud kontrollima majandustegevuse registrist, kas kütuse tarbimisse lubamist või kütuse maksuladustamise lõpetamist soovival isikul on tegevusluba kütuse müügiks, sealhulgas peab registris olema käesoleva seaduse § 13 lõikes 3 nimetatud märge. Kütuse tarbimisse lubamine ja kütuse maksuladustamise lõpetamine on keelatud, kui selle kütuse omanikul puudub käesolevas lõikes nimetatud märge. Sätet ei kohaldata maksuladustamise lõpetamisel käibemaksuseaduse § 15 lõike 3 punktides 2–6¹ nimetatud juhtudel.
Maksu- ja Tolliamet võib peatada aktsiisilao tegevusloa ja maksulao pidamise loa kehtivuse kuni kuueks kuuks, kui:
aktsiisilaost tarbimisse lubatud kütuse omanikul puudus käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 1 nimetatud märge või
maksuladustamise lõpetamisel puudus kütuse omanikul käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 1 nimetatud märge.
Käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 2 nimetatud aktsiisilao tegevusloa kehtivuse peatamisel ei kohaldata alkoholi-, tubaka-, kütuse- ja elektriaktsiisi seaduse § 43 lõike 1 punkte 1–2 ja 5.
Maksu- ja Tolliamet võib keelduda aktsiisilao tegevusloa ja maksulao pidamise loa kehtetuks tunnistamisest tegevusloa omaniku taotlusel ajal, millal tegevusloa kehtivus on peatatud käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 2 nimetatud põhjusel.
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 19². Obligations of excise and tax warehouse keepers in relation to the authorisation
(1) In the case of release of fuel for consumption, the excise warehouse keeper and, in the case of termination of tax warehousing, the tax warehouse keeper, must verify in the Register of Economic Activities whether the person who wishes to obtain the release of fuel for consumption or the termination of tax warehousing holds the authorisation for the selling of fuel that, among other things, must include the note mentioned in subsection 3 of § 13 of this Act. The release of fuel for consumption and the termination of tax warehousing is prohibited if the register does not contain, in respect of the owner of the fuel, the note mentioned in this subsection. This provision does not apply to the termination of tax warehousing in the cases listed at points 2–6¹ of subsection 3 of § 15 of the Value-Added Tax Act.
(2) The Tax and Customs Board may suspend the authorisation to operate an excise warehouse or a tax warehouse for up to six months if:
1) the owner of the fuel released for consumption from the excise warehouse does not hold the note mentioned in subsection 1 of this section or
2) at the time when the tax warehousing was terminated, the owner of the fuel did not hold the note mentioned in subsection 1 of this section.
(3) When the authorisation to operate an excise warehouse is suspended under subsection 2 of this section, points 1–2 and 5 of subsection 1 of § 43 of the Alcohol, Tobacco, Fuel and Electricity Excise Duty Act do not apply.
(4) The Tax and Customs Board may refuse to revoke the authorisation to operate an excise warehouse or a tax warehouse on an application of the holder of the authorisation during the time when the validity of the authorisation is suspended on the grounds mentioned in subsection 2 of this section.
4¹. peatükk KÜTUSEMAHUTI REGISTREERIMISE KOHUSTUS
§ 19³. Kütusemahuti registreerimise kohustus
Isik, kelle omandis on kümnekuupmeetrise mahuga või suurem statsionaarne mahuti, milles hoitakse, ladustatakse või kavatsetakse hoida või ladustada alkoholi-, tubaka-, kütuse- ja elektriaktsiisi seaduse § 19 lõikes 1 nimetatud kütust, esitab seadme ohutuse seaduse § 12 lõikes 1 nimetatud infosüsteemi järgmised andmed:
maaüksuse aadress, millel mahuti paikneb;
mahuti omaniku nimi ja registri- või isikukood või viimase puudumise korral sünniaeg;
mahuti asendiplaani number selle olemasolu korral;
mahuti maht;
märge, kas mahuti asub maa all;
märge, kas maapealne mahuti on ujuva kaanega või ilma;
märge selle kohta, kas mahuti on kasutuses;
mahuti kasutusotstarve;
kui mahuti omanik ei ole selle valdaja, siis valdaja nimi koos isiku- või registrikoodiga.
Käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 1 nimetatud andmete muutumise korral on mahuti omanikul kohustus esitada uued andmed seadme ohutuse seaduse § 12 lõikes 1 nimetatud infosüsteemi.
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 19³. Obligation to register fuel tanks
(1) Any person who owns a stationary tank that has a capacity of 10 cubic metres or more and that is used to hold or store or is intended to hold or store fuel mentioned in subsection 1 of § 19 of the Alcohol, Tobacco, Fuel and Electricity Excise Duty Act submits the following data to the information system mentioned in subsection 1 of § 12 of the Equipment Safety Act:
1) the address of the land unit on which the tank is located;
2) the name and registration number or personal identification code or, in the absence of such code, the date of birth of the owner of the tank;
3) the number of the layout plan of the tank if such a plan exists;
4) the capacity of the tank;
5) a note specifying whether the tank is an underground one;
6) a note specifying whether or not an above-ground tank has a floating lid;
7) a note specifying whether or not the tank is in use;
8) the purpose of use of the tank;
9) in the case that the owner of the tank is not in possession of the same, the name of the possessor together with his or her personal identification code or its registration number.
(2) Should the data listed in subsection 1 of this section change, the owner of the tank is under an obligation to submit the new data to the information system mentioned in subsection 1 of § 12 of the Equipment Safety Act.
5. peatükk RIIKLIK JÄRELEVALVE
§ 20. Riiklik järelevalveamended 01.10.2026
Käesolevas seaduses sätestatud nõuete täitmise üle teostavad riiklikku järelevalvet vastavalt oma pädevusele:
Repealed
Maksu- ja Tolliamet;
Tarbijakaitse ja Tehnilise Järelevalve Amet;
Keskkonnaamet;
Transpordiamet.
Repealed
Maksu- ja Tolliameti pädevusse kuulub:
tegevusloa olemasolu kontrollimine kütuse käitlemisel;
kütuse nõuetele vastavuse ja nõuetele vastavust tõendavate dokumentide kontrollimine kütuse käitlemisel;
kütuse käitlemise nõuetele vastavuse kontrollimine;
kütuse käitlemise aruannete ja kütuse käitlemise andmekogu andmete töötlemine;
nõuetele mittevastava kütusega tehtavate toimingute heakskiitmine;
Repealed
kütusemahuti registreerimise kohustuse täitmise kontroll ning järelevalve käesoleva seaduse §-s 19³ nimetatud andmekogusse kantud andmete õigsuse üle.
Tarbijakaitse ja Tehnilise Järelevalve Ameti pädevusse kütuse müügil kuulub:
tegevusloa olemasolu kontrollimine kütuse käitlemisel;
kütuse ja kütuse käitlemise nõuetele vastavuse kontrollimine;
nõuetele mittevastava kütusega tehtavate toimingute heakskiitmine.
Keskkonnaameti pädevusse kuulub:
kütusemahuti registreerimise kohustuse täitmise kontrollimine;
käesoleva seaduse §-s 2¹ sätestatud kohustuse ja §-s 2⁴ nimetatud aruande esitamise kohustuse täitmise ning aruande käesolevas seaduses sätestatud nõuetele vastavuse kontrollimine;
Euroopa Parlamendi ja nõukogu määruses (EL) 2023/2405 sätestatud lennukikütuse tarnija aruande esitamise kohustuse täitmise ja nõuetele vastavuse kontrollimine.
Transpordiameti pädevusse kuulub:
Euroopa Parlamendi ja nõukogu määruses (EL) 2023/2405 sätestatud õhusõiduki käitaja lennukikütuste kasutamise ja aruande esitamise kohustuse täitmise ning nõuetele vastavuse kontrollimine;
lennuvälja käitaja kestlike lennukikütuste kättesaadavuse tagamise kohustuse täitmise kontrollimine.
Riiklikku järelevalvet käesoleva seaduse § 3 lõikes 7¹ sätestatud elutähtsa teenuse osutamise nõuete täitmise üle tehakse kriisiolukorra ja riigikaitse seaduses sätestatud alustel ja korras.
The Estonian text of this provision has changed since the translated version (28.03.2026): the translation does not match the text in force.
§ 20. Regulatory enforcement
(1) Regulatory enforcement of compliance with the requirements provided by this Act is exercised, within the limits of their competence, by:
2) the Tax and Customs Board;
3) the Consumer Protection and Technical Regulatory Authority;
4) the Environment Board.
5) the Transport Administration.
(3) The competence of the Tax and Customs Board extends to:
1) verification of the presence of the authorisation for the handling of fuel;
2) verification, in relation to the handling of fuel, of compliance with the requirements concerning fuel and of the documents certifying conformity of the fuel;
2¹) verification of compliance with the requirements applicable to the handling of fuel;
3) the processing of reports concerning the handling of fuel and of the data of the database of fuel handling operations;
4) the granting of approval for operations involving non-conforming fuel.
6) verification of compliance with the obligation to register fuel tanks and regulatory enforcement of the accuracy of data entered in the database mentioned in § 19³ of this Act.
(4) The competence of the Consumer Protection and Technical Regulatory Authority extends to:
1) verification of the presence of relevant registrations;
2) verification of compliance with the requirements concerning fuel and the handling of fuel;
3) the granting of approval for operations involving non-conforming fuel.
(5) The competence of the Environment Board extends to:
1) verification of compliance with the obligation to register fuel tanks;
2) verification of compliance with the obligation provided by § 2¹ of this Act and with the obligation to file the report mentioned in § 2⁴ of this Act, and verification of the conformity of the report to the requirements provided by this Act;
3) verification of compliance with the obligation to file the report of the supplier of aviation fuel provided for by Regulation (EU) 2023/2405 of the European Parliament and of the Council, and of the conformity of the report to the requirements.
(6) The competence of the Transport Administration extends to:
1) verification of compliance – by operators of aircraft – with the obligation of aviation fuel use and with the reporting obligation provided by Regulation (EU) 2023/2405 of the European Parliament and of the Council, and of conformity to the requirements;
2) verification of compliance with the obligation of operators of airfields to ensure availability of sustainable aviation fuels.
§ 24. Riikliku järelevalve erimeetmedcase law
Korrakaitseorgan võib käesolevas seaduses sätestatud riikliku järelevalve teostamiseks kohaldada korrakaitseseaduse §-des 30, 31, 32, 44, 49, 50 ja 51 sätestatud riikliku järelevalve erimeetmeid korrakaitseseaduses sätestatud alusel ja korras.
Lisaks käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 1 nimetatule võib Maksu- ja Tolliamet kohaldada käesolevas seaduses sätestatud riikliku järelevalve teostamiseks korrakaitseseaduse §-s 45 sätestatud riikliku järelevalve erimeetmeid korrakaitseseaduses sätestatud alusel ja korras.
Maksu- ja Tolliamet võib tema pädevusse antud riikliku järelevalve erimeetmete kohaldamisel kasutada vahetut sundi korrakaitseseaduses sätestatud alusel ja korras.
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 24. Special measures of regulatory enforcement
(1) To perform the regulatory enforcement duties provided for by this Act, a law enforcement body may, in accordance with the grounds and the rules provided by the Law Enforcement Act, apply the special measures of regulatory enforcement provided by §§ 30, 31, 32, 44, 49, 50 and 51 of that Act.
(2) In addition to the measures mentioned in subsection 1 of this section, when exercising the regulatory enforcement duties provided by this Act, the Tax and Customs Board may, in accordance with the grounds and the rules provided by the Law Enforcement Act, apply the special measures of regulatory enforcement provided by section 45 of that Act.
(3) When applying the special measures of regulatory enforcement that are within its power, the Tax and Customs Board may resort to direct coercion in accordance with the grounds and the rules provided by the Law Enforcement Act.
§ 24¹. Riikliku järelevalve erisused
Korrakaitseorgan võib korrakaitseseaduse §-s 50 sätestatud meedet kohaldada ainult kütust käitleva isiku või tema esindaja juuresolekul.
Korrakaitseorgan võib keelata nõuetele mittevastava kütuse käitlemise.
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 24¹. Special rules for regulatory enforcement
(1) A law enforcement body may apply the measure described in § 50 of the Law Enforcement Act only in the presence of the person handling the fuel or of a representative of that person.
(2) A law enforcement body is authorised to prohibit the handling of non-conforming fuel.
§ 24². Maksu- ja Tolliameti riikliku järelevalve erisused
Maksu- ja Tolliamet võib korraldusega pidada asjaolude selgitamiseni või alkoholi-, tubaka-, kütuse- ja elektriaktsiisi seaduse § 31 lõikes 1⁶ nimetatud tagatise esitamiseni kinni kütust, milleks loetakse ka alkoholi-, tubaka-, kütuse- ja elektriaktsiisi seaduses nimetatud vedel põlevaine, mille puhul on alust arvata, et see ei vasta kehtestatud nõuetele või selle kütuse kohta esitatud andmetele, või mille puhul on kahtlus, et seda käideldakse väljaspool riiklikule järelevalvele allutatud käitlemissüsteemi või mille eesmärgipäratu kasutamine toob kaasa aktsiisimaksukohustuse tekkimise või suurenemise. Kinnipeetud kütust võib müüa, lähetada ja sellega muid toiminguid teha üksnes Maksu- ja Tolliameti loal.
Maksu- ja Tolliamet teeb kütuse käitlemise andmekogusse kinnipeetud kütuse kohta kande.
Kinnipeetud kütuse suhtes, mille kohta ei ole alkoholi-, tubaka-, kütuse- ja elektriaktsiisi seaduse § 31 lõikes 1⁶ nimetatud tagatist 30 päeva jooksul Maksu- ja Tolliameti tagatissumma kohta tehtud otsusele järgnevast päevast arvates esitatud, võib Maksu- ja Tolliamet teha riigi omandisse ülemineku otsuse. Riigi omandisse üle läinud kütus realiseeritakse riigivara seaduses sätestatud korras.
Käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 1 nimetatud korraldus toimetatakse kütuse müügi tegevusluba omavale isikule kätte e-maksuameti kaudu. Korraldus loetakse isikule kättetoimetatuks selle e-maksuametis avamisel.
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 24². Special rules regarding performance of regulatory enforcement by the Tax and Customs Board
(1) The Tax and Customs Board is authorisedto impound, by administrative order, until the relevant circumstances are clarified or until the security mentioned in subsection 1⁶ of § 31 of the Alcohol, Tobacco, Fuel and Electricity Excise Duty Act has been paid, any fuel, including any liquid combustible substance mentioned in the Alcohol, Tobacco, Fuel and Electricity Excise Duty Act, in relation to which there is reason to believe that it does not conform to the requirements that have been enacted or to the documents that have been submitted in relation to such fuel, or which is suspected of being handled outside the handling system that is subject to regulatory enforcement, or whose use for non-approved purposes results in the accrual or increase of excise duty liability. Impounded fuel may be sold, dispatched or subjected to other operations only if this has been authorised by the Tax and Customs Board.
(1¹) The Tax and Customs Board makes an entry in the database of fuel handling operations concerning impounded fuel.
(2) The Tax and Customs Board may decide that the impounded fuel for which the security mentioned in subsection 1⁶ of § 31 of the Alcohol, Tobacco, Fuel and Electricity Excise Duty Act has not been presented within 30 days starting from the day following the decision of the Tax and Customs Board concerning the amount of the security, is transferred into the ownership of the state. Fuel that has been transferred into the ownership of the state is realised in accordance with the rules provided by the State Assets Act.
(3) The administrative order mentioned in subsection 1 of this section is served via the e-Tax Board on the person who holds the authorisation for the selling of fuel. The order is deemed served on the person when it has been opened in the e-Tax Board.
§ 25. Sunniraha määr
Ettekirjutuse täitmata jätmise korral on asendustäitmise ja sunniraha seaduses sätestatud korras rakendatava sunniraha ülemmäär 32 000 eurot.
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 25. Rate of non-compliance levy
Where a compliance notice is not complied with, the maximum amount of the non-compliance levy applicable in accordance with the rules provided by the Substitutive Enforcement and Non-Compliance Levies Act is 32,000 euro.
§ 28. Toimingud nõuetele mittevastava kütusega
Toimingud nõuetele mittevastava kütusega korraldatakse vastavalt kütuse valdaja või omaniku ettepanekutele, järgides käesolevas paragrahvis sätestatut.
Nõuetele mittevastava kütusega võib teha järgmisi toiminguid, kui see ei kahjusta inimese tervist, keskkonda ega vara:
eksporti;
ümbertöötlemist aktsiisilaos;
hävitamist vastavalt jäätmeseaduse nõuetele;
müüki keemiatööstusele tooraineks;
korrakaitseorgani poolt aktsepteeritud muud toimingut.
Käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 2 nimetatud toiminguteks tuleb taotleda sellekohase ettekirjutuse teinud korrakaitseorgani heakskiitu. Nõuetele mittevastava kütuse käitleja peab korrakaitseorganit mõistliku aja jooksul kirjalikult teavitama tehtud toimingu tulemustest.
Repealed
Nõuetele mittevastav kütus ladustatakse kuni sellega tehtava toimingu heakskiitmiseni käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 3 nimetatud asutusega kooskõlastatud kohas.
Korrakaitseorgan annab nõuetele mittevastava kütusega toimingute tegemisele heakskiidu taotluse esitamise päevast arvates viie tööpäeva jooksul.
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 28. Operations involving non-conforming fuel
(1) Operations involving non-conforming fuel are arranged according to the proposal of the possessor or owner of the fuel, having regard to the provisions of this section.
(2) Non-conforming fuel may be subject to the following operations provided that these do not harm human health, property or the environment:
1) export;
2) reprocessing at an excise warehouse;
3) destruction in accordance with the requirements of the Waste Act;
4) sale to the chemical industry as feedstock;
5) any other operations approved by a law enforcement agency.
(3) To perform the operations listed in subsection 2 of this section the approval of the law enforcement agency that issued the corresponding compliance notice must be applied for. The person who handles non-conforming fuel must inform the law enforcement agency of the results of the operation in writing within a reasonable time.
(5) Non-conforming fuel is stored at a place approved by the agency specified in subsection 3 of this section until approval is obtained for operations involving such a fuel.
(6) The law enforcement agency grants approval for operations involving non-conforming fuel within five business days following submission of the corresponding application.
6. peatükk VASTUTUS
§ 30. Tegevuskoha varjamine
Vedelkütuse käitlemise eest tegevusloas märkimata tegevuskoha kaudu –
karistatakse rahatrahviga kuni 300 trahviühikut.
Sama teo eest, kui selle on toime pannud juriidiline isik, –
karistatakse rahatrahviga kuni 3200 eurot.
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 30. Failure to register a place of business
(1) The handling of fuel at a place of business that is not listed in the relevant authorisation
is punishable by a fine of up to 300 fine units.
(2) The same act, when committed by a legal person,
is punishable by a fine of up to 3200 euro.
§ 31. Saatedokumendi, vastavussertifikaadi ja vastavusdeklaratsiooni puudumine
Nõuetekohase saatedokumendita vedelkütuse käitlemise või nõuetekohase saatedokumendi esitamata jätmise eest või nõuetekohase vastavussertifikaadi või vastavusdeklaratsiooni puudumisel –
karistatakse rahatrahviga kuni 300 trahviühikut.
Sama teo eest, kui selle on toime pannud juriidiline isik, –
karistatakse rahatrahviga kuni 3200 eurot.
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 31. Absence of shipping document, certificate of conformity and declaration of conformity
(1) The handling of liquid fuel without a shipping document which meets the established requirements, a failure to present a shipping document meeting the established requirements or absence of a certificate or declaration of conformity meeting the established requirements
is punishable by a fine of up to 300 fine units.
(2) The same act, when committed by a legal person,
is punishable by a fine of up to 3200 euro.
§ 31¹. Kütuse laoarvestuse pidamise kohustuse rikkumine
Kütuse hoiuteenuse osutaja poolt laoarvestuse pidamise kohustuse rikkumise eest –
karistatakse rahatrahviga kuni 300 trahviühikut.
Sama teo eest, kui selle on toime pannud juriidiline isik, –
karistatakse rahatrahviga kuni 3200 eurot.
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 31¹. Violation of the obligation to keep stock records
(1) Violation, by the provider of fuel storage services, of the obligation to keep stock records
is punishable by a fine of up to 300 fine units.
(2) The same act, when committed by a legal person,
is punishable by a fine of up to 3200 euro.
§ 31². Teavitamiskohustuse rikkumine kütuse võõrandamise korral
Hoiul oleva kütuse võõrandamisest hoiuteenuse osutaja teavitamata jätmise eest –
karistatakse rahatrahviga kuni 300 trahviühikut.
Sama teo eest, kui selle on toime pannud juriidiline isik, –
karistatakse rahatrahviga kuni 3200 eurot.
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 31². Violation of the notification obligation in the event of transfer of fuel
(1) Violation of the obligation to notify the provider of fuel storage services of having transferred the fuel stored
is punishable by a fine of up to 300 fine units.
(2) The same act, when committed by a legal person,
is punishable by a fine of up to 3200 euro.
§ 31³. Kütuse väljastamine laoarvestuses kajastamata isikule
Kütuse hoiuteenuse osutaja poolt hoiul oleva kütuse väljastamise eest muule isikule kui laoarvestuses kajastatud omanik –
karistatakse rahatrahviga kuni 300 trahviühikut.
Sama teo eest, kui selle on toime pannud juriidiline isik, –
karistatakse rahatrahviga kuni 3200 eurot.
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 31³. Release of fuel to a person not reflected in stock records
(1) Release, by the provider of fuel storage services, of the fuel stored to a person other than the owner as reflected in stock records
is punishable by a fine of up to 300 fine units.
(2) The same act, when committed by a legal person,
is punishable by a fine of up to 3200 euro.
§ 32. Nõuetele mittevastava vedelkütuse ebaseaduslik käitlemine ja sellega toimingute tegemine heakskiitmata viisil
Nõuetele mittevastava vedelkütuse ebaseadusliku käitlemise eest või sellega toimingute tegemise eest heakskiitmata viisil, kui selline heakskiit on nõutav, –
karistatakse rahatrahviga kuni 300 trahviühikut.
Sama teo eest, kui selle on toime pannud juriidiline isik, –
karistatakse rahatrahviga kuni 3200 eurot.
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 32. Illegal handling of non-conforming fuel and carrying out unapproved operations involving non-conforming fuel
(1) Illegal handling of non-conforming fuel, or carrying out unapproved operations involving such a fuel if approval is required
is punishable by a fine of up to 300 fine units.
(2) The same act, when committed by a legal person,
is punishable by a fine of up to 3200 euro.
§ 32¹. Kütuse soetamine registreeringuta isikult
Kütuse soetamisel registreeringuta isikult, välja arvatud kütuse soetamisel tanklast, –
karistatakse rahatrahviga kuni 300 trahviühikut.
Sama teo eest, kui selle on toime pannud juriidiline isik, –
karistatakse rahatrahviga kuni 3200 eurot.
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 32¹. Purchasing of fuel from an unregistered seller
(1) The purchasing of fuel from an unregistered seller, except if the fuel is purchased from a filling station,
is punishable by a fine of up to 300 fine units.
(2) The same act, when committed by a legal person,
is punishable by a fine of up to 3200 euro.
§ 32². Kütuse vedu kütuse käitlemise andmekogu kandeta
Kütuse veo eest nõutava kütuse käitlemise andmekogu kandeta –
karistatakse rahatrahviga kuni 300 trahviühikut.
Sama teo eest, kui selle on toime pannud juriidiline isik, –
karistatakse rahatrahviga kuni 5000 eurot.
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 32². Transportation of fuel without entry in the database of fuel handling operations
(1) Transportation of fuel without the required entry in the database of fuel handling operations
is punishable by a fine of up to 300 fine units.
(2) The same act, when committed by a legal person,
is punishable by a fine of up to 5000 euros.
§ 33¹. Tarbimisse lubatud biokütuse osakaalu kohustuse täitmata jätmine
Käesoleva seaduse §-s 2¹ sätestatud biokütuse koguenergia osakaalu nõuet rikkudes vedelkütuse tarbimisse lubamise eest –
karistatakse rahatrahviga kuni 300 trahviühikut.
Sama teo eest, kui selle on toime pannud juriidiline isik, –
karistatakse rahatrahviga 125 eurot kohustuse täitmisest puudujääva iga gigadžauli eest.
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 33¹. Failure to comply with the obligation concerning the share of biofuel released for consumption
(1) The release for consumption of liquid fuel while in violation of the obligation provided by § 2¹ of this Act concerning the share of the total energy content of biofuels
is punishable by a fine of up to 300 fine units.
(2) The same act, when committed by a legal person,
is punishable by a fine of 125 euro for each gigajoule by which the person falls short of fulfilling the obligation.
§ 33². Proportsionaalse segamise teel nõuetele mittevastava kütuse tootmine
Käesoleva seaduse § 9¹ lõigetes 1–6 sätestatud nõude rikkumise või § 9² lõigetes 1–3 või 5 nimetatud kohustuse täitmata jätmise eest –
karistatakse rahatrahviga kuni 300 trahviühikut.
Sama teo eest, kui selle on toime pannud juriidiline isik, –
karistatakse rahatrahviga kuni 100 000 eurot.
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 33². Production, by proportional blending, of fuel that does not meet the requirements
(1) Violation of the requirement provided by subsections 1–6 of § 9¹ of this Act or failure to comply with the obligation provided by subsections 1–3 or 5 of § 9²
is punishable by a fine of up to 300 fine units.
(2) The same act, when committed by a legal person,
is punishable by a fine of up to 100,000 euro.
§ 33³. Kestliku lennukikütuse miinimumosakaalu nõuete rikkumine
Euroopa Parlamendi ja nõukogu määruse (EL) 2023/2405 artiklis 4 sätestatud kestliku lennukikütuse miinimumosakaalu nõuete rikkumise eest –
karistatakse rahatrahviga kuni 300 trahviühikut.
Sama teo eest, kui selle on toime pannud juriidiline isik, –
karistatakse rahatrahviga, mis on vähemalt kaks korda ja kuni neli korda suurem kui tavapärase lennukikütuse ja kestliku lennukikütuse tonni keskmise aastahinna vahe, korrutatuna Euroopa Parlamendi ja nõukogu määruse (EL) 2023/2405 artiklis 4 ja I lisas osutatud miinimumosakaalu nõuetele mittevastavate lennukikütuste kogusega tonnides.
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 33³. Violation of requirements of minimum share of sustainable aviation fuel
(1) Violation of the requirement of minimum share of sustainable aviation fuel provided by Article 4 of Regulation (EU) 2023/2405 of the European Parliament and of the Council is punishable by a fine of up to 300 fine units.
(2) The same act, when committed by a legal person, is punishable by a fine that is at least twice and up to four times the difference between the average yearly price of a tonne of conventional and of sustainable aviation fuel, multiplied by the quantity, in tonnes, of aviation fuels that do not comply with the requirements referred to in Article 4 and Annex I of Regulation (EU) 2023/2405 of the European Parliament and of the Council.
§ 33⁴. Kestlike lennukikütuste omaduste või päritolu kohta esitatud teabe nõuete rikkumine
Euroopa Parlamendi ja nõukogu määruse (EL) 2023/2405 artikli 9 lõikes 2 ja artiklis 10 sätestatud aruandekohustuse täitmisel kestlike lennukikütuste omaduste või päritolu kohta eksitava või ebatäpse teabe esitamise eest –
karistatakse rahatrahviga kuni 300 trahviühikut.
Sama teo eest, kui selle on toime pannud juriidiline isik, –
karistatakse rahatrahviga, mis on vähemalt kaks korda ja kuni neli korda suurem kui tavapärase lennukikütuse ja kestliku lennukikütuse tonni keskmise aastahinna vahe, korrutatuna nende lennukikütuste kogusega tonnides, mille kohta eksitavat või ebatäpset teavet esitati.
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 33⁴. Violation of requirements for information provided concerning the characteristics or origin of sustainable aviation fuels
(1) Provision of inaccurate or misleading information concerning the characteristics or origin of sustainable aviation fuels when complying with the reporting obligation provided by paragrap 2 of Article 9 and by Article 10 of Regulation (EU) 2023/2405 of the European Parliament and of the Council is punishable by a fine of up to 300 fine units.
(2) The same act, when committed by a legal person, is punishable by a fine that is at least twice and up to four times the difference between the average yearly price of a tonne of conventional and of sustainable aviation fuel, multiplied by the quantity, in tonnes, of aviation fuels concerning which misleading or inaccurate information was provided.
§ 33⁵. Lennukikütuse tankimisele seatud nõuete rikkumine
Euroopa Parlamendi ja nõukogu määruse (EL) 2023/2405 artiklis 5 sätestatud lennukikütuse tankimise nõuete rikkumise eest –
karistatakse rahatrahviga kuni 300 trahviühikut.
Sama teo eest, kui selle on toime pannud juriidiline isik, –
karistatakse rahatrahviga, mis on vähemalt kaks korda ja kuni neli korda suurem kui lennukikütuse tonni keskmine aastahind, korrutatuna tankimata jäänud kütuse aastase üldkogusega tonnides.
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 33⁵. Violation of requirements established for uplifting of aviation fuel
(1) Violation of the requirements provided by Article 5 of Regulation (EU) 2023/2405 of the European Parliament and of the Council regarding the uplifting of aviation fuel is punishable by a fine of up to 300 fine units.
(2) The same act, when committed by a legal person, is punishable by a fine that is at least twice and up to four times the average yearly price of a tonne of aviation fuel, multiplied by the quantity, in tonnes, of the fuel that was not uplifted.
§ 35. Menetlus
Käesolevas peatükis sätestatud väärtegude kohtuvälised menetlejad on oma pädevuse piires:
Repealed
Maksu- ja Tolliamet;
Tarbijakaitse ja Tehnilise Järelevalve Amet;
Repealed
Keskkonnaamet;
Transpordiamet.
Kohtuväline menetleja või kohus võib kohaldada käesoleva seaduse §-des 31 ja 32 sätestatud väärteo toimepanemise vahetuks objektiks olnud eseme või aine konfiskeerimist vastavalt karistusseadustiku §-le 83.
Käesoleva seaduse §-des 31, 32, 32¹, 33¹, 33², 33³, 33⁴ ja 33⁵ sätestatud väärtegude aegumise tähtaeg on neli aastat.
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 35. Proceedings
(1) Out-of-court proceedings authorities concerning the misdemeanours provided for by this Chapter are, within their jurisdiction:
2) the Tax and Customs Board;
3) the Consumer Protection and Technical Regulatory Authority;
5) the Environment Board;
6) the Transport Administration.
(2) The out-of-court proceedings authority or the court may order the confiscation, according to § 83 of the Penal Code, of any object or material that constitutes an element of the misdemeanours provided for by §§ 31 and 32 of this Act.
(3) The limitation period for the misdemeanours defined by §§ 31, 32, 32¹, 32², 33¹, 33², 33³, 33⁴ and 33⁵ of this Act is four years.
7. peatükk RAKENDUSSÄTTED
§ 36. Üleminekusätecase law
Enne käesoleva seaduse jõustumist ettevõtjale energiaseaduse alusel väljastatud turuluba kehtib kuni tema omaja kohta riiklikus erinõuetega tegevusaladel tegutsevate ettevõtjate registris tehtava registreeringuni või tegevusloale märgitud tähtpäevani, kuid mitte kauem kui 2003. aasta 31. detsembrini.
Enne käesoleva seaduse jõustumist kütuse ekspordi või kütuse hoiuteenuse osutamise tegevusaladel tegutsenud ettevõtjad, kes soovivad jätkata tegevust nimetatud tegevusaladel, peavad ennast registreerima registris hiljemalt 2003. aasta 31. detsembriks.
Turuload, mille kehtivus lõpeb käesoleva seaduse Riigi Teatajas avaldamise ja jõustumise vahelisel ajal, loetakse kehtivateks turulubadeks kuni omaja kohta registreeringu tegemiseni, kuid mitte kauem kui 2003. aasta 31. detsembrini.
Seonduvalt käesoleva seaduse §-de 10 ja 11 kehtetuks tunnistamisega kaotab kehtivuse ka nende sätete alusel antud volitatud asutuse tegevusõigus. Volitatud asutuse tegevusõiguse kohta käivad majandustegevuse registri registrikanded kustutatakse.
Enne 2011. aasta 1. aprilli majandustegevuse registris vedelkütuse seaduse alusel tehtud registreeringud, mille üks tegevusaladest oli kütuse müük, kehtivad kuni 2011. aasta 31. maini. Majandustegevuse registris registreeritud isikud, kes soovivad jätkata kütuse müüki, peavad Maksu- ja Tolliametile esitama registreerimistaotluse koos käesoleva seaduse § 14 lõigetes 1 ja 2 nimetatud dokumentide ja andmetega. Maksu- ja Tolliamet määrab isikule tagatise 30 kalendripäeva jooksul registreerimistaotluse ning sellele lisatud dokumentide ja andmete saamisest arvates. Maksu- ja Tolliamet teeb otsuse tagatise aktsepteerimise kohta viie tööpäeva jooksul tagatise esitamisest arvates. Majandustegevuse registrisse kantakse isikud, kes on esitanud käesoleva seaduse §-s 4¹ nimetatud tagatise hiljemalt 2011. aasta 31. maiks.
Käesoleva seaduse § 2¹ lõikes 1 nimetatud kohustust ei rakendata diislikütuse puhul ajavahemikul 2018. aasta 1. novembrist kuni 2019. aasta 31. märtsini.
Tarbimisse lubatud kütuse müüja, kes kavatseb jätkata tegevusloa alusel tegutsemist pärast 2019. aasta 1. veebruarit, esitab Maksu- ja Tolliametile andmed kahel järjestikusel kalendrikuul müüa kavatsetava kütuse koguse kohta hiljemalt 2018. aasta 15. novembril.
Maksu- ja Tolliamet määrab kütuse müüjale, kes on esitanud Maksu- ja Tolliametile käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 7 nimetatud andmed, uue tagatise hiljemalt 2018. aasta 15. detsembril. Käesoleva seaduse § 4⁴ lõikes 2¹ sätestatud tingimustele vastava kütuse müüja puhul loetakse, et ta on tagatise vähendamise taotluse esitanud.
Tarbimisse lubatud kütuse müüjale, kes ei ole käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 7 sätestatud andmeid tähtajaks esitanud, kohaldatakse käesoleva seaduse § 4⁵ lõikes 2 kehtestatud piirangut alates 2019. aasta 1. veebruarist. Kalendrikuus lubatud müüdava kütuse kogus arvutatakse isiku esitatud tagatise suuruse alusel. Kui tarbimisse lubatud kütuse müüja esitatud tagatis 2019. aasta 1. veebruari seisuga on väiksem kui 5000 eurot, peatab Maksu- ja Tolliamet isiku tegevusloa kehtivuse.
Kütuse müüja, kes kavatseb jätkata kütuse importimise, tarbimisse lubamise ja maksuladustamise lõpetamise õiguse kasutamist alates 2019. aasta 1. veebruarist ning kelle tagatis on Maksu- ja Tolliameti otsusega vähendatud alla 1 000 000 euro, esitab tagatise 1 000 000 eurot hiljemalt 2019. aasta 31. jaanuaril. Kui kütuse müüja esitatud tagatis 2019. aasta 1. veebruari seisuga on väiksem kui 1 000 000 eurot, peatab Maksu- ja Tolliamet isiku tegevusloa kehtivuse.
Enne 2019. aasta 1. veebruarit alustatud kütuse veole, mis kestab 2019. aasta 1. veebruaril või pärast seda, kohaldatakse 2019. aasta 31. jaanuaril kehtinud käesoleva seaduse §-s 6 sätestatud saatelehe vormistamise nõuet.
Kütuse müüja esitab käesoleva seaduse kuni 2019. aasta 31. jaanuarini kehtinud redaktsiooni § 7 lõike 1 kohase aruande 2019. aasta jaanuari eest sama aasta 15. veebruariks. Täiendavalt esitab kütuse müüja kütuse käitlemise andmekogu kaudu 2019. aasta 15. veebruariks kütuse jääkide kohta 2019. aasta 31. jaanuari seisuga ühekordse aruande, mis sisaldab järgmisi andmeid:
kütuse nimetus, KN-i kaubakood, kogus ja asukoht;
bensiini puhul selle oktaaniarv;
erimärgistatud diislikütuse puhul märge erimärgistatuse kohta;
kütuse vastavussertifikaadi või vastavusdeklaratsiooni number, väljaandja nimi ja väljaandmise kuupäev.
Käesoleva seaduse § 5¹ lõike 4 kolmandas lauses nimetatud andmed tuleb esmakordselt lisada 2019. aasta 1. augustil.
Maagaasiseaduse §-s 15 nimetatud süsteemihaldur käivitab käesoleva seaduse § 2⁶ lõikes 2 nimetatud digitaalse keskkonna hiljemalt 2020. aasta 1. oktoobril.
Tarnijatevaheline kokkulepe või tarnija ja biometaani või elektrienergia lõpptarbimisse andnud isiku vaheline kokkulepe, mis on sõlmitud enne käesoleva seaduse § 2⁶ lõikes 2 nimetatud digitaalse keskkonna käivitumist, võib olla sõlmitud kirjalikult väljaspool nimetatud digitaalset keskkonda. Sellisel juhul esitatakse kokkulepe koos käesoleva seaduse § 2⁴ lõikes 1 nimetatud aruandega Keskkonnaametile.
Käesoleva seaduse § 2¹ lõikes 9 nimetatud täiustatud biokütuse kohustusliku osakaalu nõuet võib tarnija 2020. aastal täita lisaks täiustatud biokütusele ka sellise biokütusega, mis on toodetud toorainest, mille Euroopa Liidu liikmesriigi riiklikult pädev asutus on enne 2015. aasta 9. septembrit määratlenud jäätmena, jäägina, toiduks mittekasutatava tselluloosmaterjalina või lignotselluloosmaterjalina ja millest toodeti biokütust olemasolevas käitises enne 2015. aasta 9. septembrit. Sellise biokütuse energiasisaldus võetakse käesoleva seaduse § 2¹ lõikes 1 nimetatud kohustuse täitmisel arvesse ühekordsena.
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 36. Transitional provision
(1) A market licence issued to an undertaking on the basis of the Energy Act prior to the entry into force of this Act remains valid until its holder is entered in the national register of undertakings operating in areas of activity subject to special requirements, or until the date specified in the operating licence, but not longer than until 31 December 2003.
(2) An undertaking who, prior to the entry into force of this Act, operates in the area of fuel export or provision of fuel storage services and who wishes to continue operation in such an area of activity, must be entered in the register not later than by 31 December 2003.
(3) A market licence which expires during the period which begins on the date of publication of this Act in the Riigi Teataja and ends on the date of entry into force of this Act is deemed to be valid until its holder is entered in the register, but not longer than until 31 December 2003.
(4) In relation to repealing §§ 10 and 11 of this Act, any operational authority that authorised bodies were vested with under these provisions is also revoked. The entries regarding the operational authority of such authorised bodies are removed from the register of economic activities.
(5) Registrations in respect of the sale of fuel as an area of activity made in the register of economic activities before 1 April 2011 remain valid until 31 May 2011. Any persons entered in the register of economic activities who wish to continue to be engaged in the selling of fuel must submit to the Tax and Customs Board a registration application together with the documents and information specified in subsections 1 and 2 of § 14 of this Act. The Tax and Customs Board determines a security for the applicant within 30 calendar days following receipt of the registration application and of annexed documents and information. The Tax and Customs Board makes a decision concerning acceptance of the security within five business days from the day the security is presented to it. The persons who by 31 May 2011 at the latest have presented the security specified in § 4¹ of this Act are entered in the register of economic activities.
(6) The obligation mentioned in subsection 1 of § 2¹ of this Act does not apply in the case of diesel fuel during the period of 1 November 2018 through 31 March 2019.
(7) The seller of fuel released for consumption who intends to pursue its activities on the basis of the corresponding authorisation after 1 February 2019, submits to the Tax and Customs Board, at the latest on 15 November 2018, information concerning the quantity of fuel it intends to sell during two consecutive calendar months.
(8) At the latest on 15 December 2018, the Tax and Customs Board determines the new amount of security for sellers of fuel who have submitted to the Board the information mentioned in subsection 7 of this section. Sellers of fuel who meet the conditions provided by subsection 2¹ of § 4⁴ of this Act are deemed to have submitted the application to obtain a reduction in the amount of the security.
(9) Sellers of fuel released for consumption who have not submitted the information mentioned in subsection 7 of this section by the due date are subject to the restriction enacted by subsection 2 of § 4⁵ of this Act starting 1 February 2019. The authorised quantity of sales for a calendar month is calculated by reference to the amount of the security presented by the person concerned. If, on 1 February 2019, the security presented by the seller of fuel released for consumption is less than 5000 euro, the Tax and Customs Board suspends the validity of the authorisation held by such a person.
(10) Sellers of fuel who intend to continue exercising a right to import fuel, to release fuel for consumption and to terminate tax warehousing of fuel starting 1 February 2019 and whose amount of security has been reduced by decision of the Tax and Customs Board to a value below 1,000,000 euro, present a security amounting to 1,000,000 euro at the latest on 31 January 2019. If, on 1 February 2019, the security presented by the seller of fuel is less than 1,000,000 euro, the Tax and Customs Board suspends the validity of the authorisation held by such a person.
(11) Shipments of fuel which commenced before 1 February 2019 and which continue on 1 February 2019 or after that date are subject to the requirement of creating the shipment document required under§ 6 of this Act as in force on 31 January 2019.
(12) By 15 February 2019, sellers of fuel submit the report, which meets the requirements of subsection 1 of § 7 of the version of this Act in force through 31 January 2019, in respect of January 2019. Additionally, through the database of fuel handling operations, sellers of fuel submit, by 15 February 2019, a one-time report concerning residual quantities of fuels as recorded on 31 January, which contains the following particulars:
1) the name, CN commodity code, quantity and location of the fuel;
2) in the case of petrol, the octane number;
3) in the case of diesel fuel marked with a fiscal marker, a note concerning the marking with a fiscal marker;
4) the number, the name of the issuer and date of issue of the certificate of conformity or declaration of conformity of the fuel.
(13) The particulars mentioned in the third sentence of subsection 4 of § 5¹ of this Act must be added, for the first time, on 1 August 2019.
(14) The system operator mentioned in § 15 of the Natural Gas Act renders the digital environment mentioned in subsection 2 of § 2⁶ of this Act operational at the latest on 1 October 2020.
(15) An agreement which is concluded between suppliers or between a supplier and a person who supplied biomethane or electricity for final consumption prior to the digital environment mentioned in subsection 2 of § 2⁶ of this Act becoming operational may be concluded in writing outside that environment. In such a situation, the agreement, together with the report mentioned in subsection 1 of § 2⁴ of this Act, is filed with the Environment Board.
(16) In the year 2020, suppliers may fulfil the requirement of a mandatory share of advanced biofuels mentioned in subsection 9 of § 2¹ of this Act besides advanced biofuels also with biofuels that have been produced from feedstock which a nationally competent authority of a Member State of the European Union has, prior to 9 September 2015, defined as a waste, residue, non-food cellulosic material or lignocellulose and which was used to produce biofuel in an existing production plant before that date. The energy content of such biofuel is counted towards fulfilling the requirement mentioned in subsection 1 of § 2¹ of this Act at one time its actual value.
§ 37. Seaduse jõustumine
Käesolev seadus jõustub 2003. aasta 1. juulil.
Käesoleva seaduse § 8 lõiked 4 ja 5, § 9 lõige 7 ning § 36 lõige 3 jõustuvad seaduse Riigi Teatajas avaldamise päeval.
Translation of the version of 28.03.2026; the Estonian text of this provision has not changed since.
§ 37. Entry into force of this Act
(1) This Acts enters into force on 1 July 2003.
(2) Subsections 4 and 5 of § 8, subsection 7 of § 9 and subsection 3 of § 36 of this Act enter into force on the day following their publication in the Riigi Teataja.