LegalWise

Maamaksuseadus (MaaMS)

in forcefrom 01.01.2026· RT I, 30.06.2024, 5· Riigikogu

Versions (19) ▾

Compare versions

→

Versions since 2010; “in force” is the text in force today.

In Riigi Teataja ↗Hide the English translation

Official English translation: Land Tax Act · RT V, 05.01.2026, 5

The official English translation is published in Riigi Teataja for information. Only the Estonian text has legal force.

The translation is of the version in force (since 01.01.2026).

Translation in Riigi Teataja ↗
Contents

Click the dot before a section, subsection or point: exact citation, link, explanation, wording history, case law and notes.

§ 1. Maamaks

Maamaks on maa maksustamishinnast lähtuv maks.

Maa maksustamishind määratakse ja selle vaidlustamise kord kehtestatakse, lähtudes maa hindamise seadusest. Iga korralisel hindamisel määratud maa maksustamishind võetakse maamaksu arvestamisel aluseks korralisest hindamisest arvates ülejärgmise aasta 1. jaanuaril.

[RT I, 10.03.2022, 2 – in force 01.01.2024]

Maksu- ja Tolliamet arvutab maamaksu kohaliku omavalitsuse üksuse poolt maamaksu infosüsteemi esitatud alusandmete põhjal.

[RT I, 23.12.2020, 5 – in force 01.01.2021]

Repealed

[RT I, 10.03.2022, 2 – in force 01.01.2024]

§ 1. Land tax

(1) Land tax is a tax based on the taxable value of land.

(2) The taxable value of land is determined and the procedure for contestation thereof is established based on the Land Valuation Act. Each taxable value of land determined in the regular assessment is taken as the basis for calculation of land tax as of 1 January of the year following the year of the regular assessment.

(3) The Tax and Customs Board calculates land tax based on the underlying data submitted by a municipality into the land tax information system.

§ 2. Maksu objekt

Maamaksuga maksustatakse kogu maa, välja arvatud käesoleva seaduse §-s 4 nimetatud maa.

§ 2. Object of taxation

All land is taxed with land tax, except the land specified in § 4 of this Act.

§ 3. Maksu subjekt

Maamaksu maksab maa omanik või käesoleva seaduse §-s 10 ettenähtud juhul maa kasutaja.

§ 3. Object of tax

Land tax is paid by the owner of land or, in the case specified in § 10 of this Act, by the user of land.

§ 4. Maksuvaba maa

Maamaksu ei maksta:

Repealed

[RT I, 10.03.2022, 2 – in force 01.01.2024]

kaitsealade loodusreservaadi ja sihtkaitsevööndi maalt ning püsielupaikade sihtkaitsevööndi maalt;

[RT I 2008, 14, 94 – in force 01.01.2009]

välisriikide diplomaatiliste ja konsulaaresinduste hoonete või nende osade juurde kuuluvalt maalt;

välisriigi või rahvusvahelise organisatsiooni kasutuses olevalt maalt Vabariigi Valitsuse ja välisriigi või rahvusvahelise organisatsiooni vahel sõlmitud lepingu alusel;

Repealed

[RT I, 04.07.2014, 12 – in force 01.01.2015]

kirikute ja koguduste pühakodade aluselt maalt;

vastava omavalitsusüksuse haldusalal asuvalt munitsipaalmaalt, välja arvatud käesoleva seaduse §-s 10 ettenähtud juhul;

avaliku veekogu ja avalikult kasutatava veekogu aluselt maalt;

[RT I, 10.03.2022, 2 – in force 01.01.2024]

välislepingus sätestatud juhtudel rahvusvahelise sõjalise peakorteri kasutuses olevalt maalt;

[RT I, 01.06.2013, 1 – in force 01.07.2013]

riigi omandis olevalt ühiskondlike ehitiste maa sihtotstarbega maalt, kui seda maad kasutab riigiasutus, kohaliku omavalitsuse asutus või juriidiline isik käesoleva lõike punktis 2, 3, 5 või 8 nimetatud otstarbel;

[RT I, 30.06.2024, 1 – in force 01.01.2026]

üldkasutatava maa sihtotstarbega maalt;

[RT I, 04.07.2014, 12 – in force 01.01.2015]

riigitee, kohaliku tee ja avalikuks kasutamiseks määratud eratee teemaalt.

[RT I, 10.03.2022, 2 – in force 01.01.2024]

Looduskaitseseaduse §-s 31 sätestatud piiranguvööndimaalt, 5. peatükis sätestatud hoiualade maalt, § 50 lõike 1 alusel määratud püsielupaiga piiranguvööndi maalt ja § 68 alusel sätestatud looduse üksikobjekti piiranguvööndi maalt ning veeseaduse § 118 alusel sätestatud kalda või ranna veekaitsevööndi maalt makstakse maamaksu 50 protsenti maamaksumäärast.

[RT I, 22.02.2019, 1 – in force 01.01.2021]

Käesoleva paragrahvi lõike 1 punktides 1¹, 7 ja 11 ning lõikes 2 nimetatud maksuvabastust kohaldatakse vabastuse aluse tekkimisele järgneva aasta 1. jaanuarist. Kui maksuvabastuse alus tekib 1. jaanuaril, kohaldatakse maksuvabastust samast päevast.

[RT I, 10.03.2022, 2 – in force 01.01.2024]

§ 4. Land exempt from tax

(1) Land tax is not imposed on:

1¹) the land in the nature reserve and the target protection zone of protected areas and on the land in the target protection zone for permanent habitats;

2) the land belonging to the buildings of foreign diplomatic missions and consular posts or parts thereof;

3) the land in the use by a foreign state or an international organization on the basis of a contract entered into between the Government of the Republic and a foreign state or international organization;

5) the land under the sanctuaries of churches and congregations;

6) the municipal land within the administrative area of the corresponding municipality, except in the case prescribed in § 10 of this Act;

7) the land under public water bodies and water bodies open for public use;

8) the land in the use by international military headquarters in the cases provided in an international agreement;

9) the state-owned land intended for construction of public buildings in case this land is used by a state agency, local government authority or legal entity for the purpose specified in clause 2, 3, 5 or 8 of this subsection;

10) the land intended for public use;

11) the road land of a state road, local road and private road designated for public use.

(2) Land tax in the amount of 50 per cent of the rate of land tax is paid on the land of limited management zone provided in § 31 of the Nature Conservation Act, land of limited conservation area provided in Chapter 5, land of limited management zone of permanent habitat designated on the basis of subsection 1 of § 50 and the land of limited management zone of an individual natural object provided on the basis of § 68 and on the land in the shore or coastal water protection zone provided on the basis of § 118 of the Water Act.

(3) The tax exemption specified in clauses 1¹, 7 and 11 of subsection 1 and in subsection 2 of this section is applied as of 1 January of the year following the creation of the basis for exemption. In case the basis for exemption is created on 1 January, the tax exemption is applied as of the same date.

§ 5. Maksumäär

Kohaliku omavalitsuse volikogu kehtestab hiljemalt maksustamisaastale eelneva aasta 1. oktoobriks igale järgmisele maa sihtotstarbegrupile maksumäära:

[RT I, 30.06.2024, 1 – in force 01.07.2024]

elamumaale ja maatulundusmaa õuemaa kõlvikule 0,1–1,0 protsenti maa maksustamishinnast aastas;

[RT I, 30.06.2024, 1 – in force 01.01.2025]

käesoleva lõike punktis 1 nimetamata maatulundusmaale 0,1–0,5 protsenti maa maksustamishinnast aastas;

käesoleva lõike punktides 1 ja 2 nimetamata sihtotstarbega maale 0,1–2,0 protsenti maa maksustamishinnast aastas.

[RT I, 30.06.2024, 1 – in force 01.01.2025]

Repealed

[RT I, 10.03.2022, 2 – in force 01.06.2023]

Maksumäärade muutmise korral sisestab kohaliku omavalitsuse üksus muudetud maamaksumäärad maamaksu infosüsteemi maksustamisaastale eelneva aasta 2. oktoobriks. Kui nimetatud tähtpäevaks ei ole muudetud maksumäärasid maamaksu infosüsteemi sisestatud, arvutatakse maamaks eelmisel aastal kehtinud määrade järgi. Maamaksumäärad avaldatakse Maksu- ja Tolliameti veebilehel.

[RT I, 30.06.2024, 1 – in force 01.07.2024]

Repealed

[RT I, 04.07.2014, 12 – in force 01.01.2017]

Repealed

[RT I, 04.07.2014, 12 – in force 01.01.2017]

§ 5. Tax rate

(1) The municipal council establishes the rate of tax for each of the following group of intended use of land at the latest by 1 October of the year preceding the taxation year:

1) or residential land and the land use type of yard land on profit-yielding land, 0.1–1.0 per cent of the taxable value of the land per year;

2) for the profit-yielding land other than specified in clause 1 of this section, 0.1–0.5 per cent of the taxable value of the land per year;

3) for land with intended purpose other than that not specified in clauses 1 and 2 of this section, 0.1–2.0 per cent per year of the taxable value of land.

(3) Where the tax rates are amended, the municipality enters the amended land tax rates in the land tax information system by 2 October of the year preceding the taxation year. In case the amended tax rates are not entered in the land tax information system by the specified date, land tax is calculated according to the rates in force in the previous year. The tax rates are published on the web page of the Tax and Customs Board.

§ 5¹. Maamaksu infosüsteem

Maamaksu infosüsteem on maksukorralduse seaduse § 17 lõike 1 alusel asutatud maksukohustuslaste registrisse kuuluv andmekogu. Andmekogu pidamise kord sätestatakse maksukohustuslaste registri põhimääruses.

[RT I, 23.12.2020, 5 – in force 01.01.2021]

Repealed

[RT I, 23.12.2020, 5 – in force 01.01.2021]

Maamaksu infosüsteem on elektrooniline andmekogu, mille eesmärk on maamaksu arvestamiseks vajaliku teabe kogumine ja töötlemine.

[RT I, 23.12.2020, 5 – in force 01.01.2021]

Kohaliku omavalitsuse üksus esitab Maksu- ja Tolliametile maamaksu infosüsteemi maamaksu arvutamiseks vajalikud alusandmed maksustamisaasta 1. veebruariks.

[RT I, 23.12.2020, 5 – in force 01.01.2021]

Kohaliku omavalitsuse üksus on kohustatud kontrollima maamaksu infosüsteemis olevate andmete õigsust ja vajaduse korral andmed parandama või neid täiendama.

[RT I, 04.07.2014, 12 – in force 01.01.2017]

Repealed

[RT I, 23.12.2020, 5 – in force 01.01.2021]

§ 5¹. Land tax information system

(1) The land tax information system is a database belonging to the register of taxable persons established on the basis of subsection 1 of § 17 of the Taxation Act. The procedure for maintaining the database is provided in the statutes of the register of taxable persons.

(3) The land tax information system is an electronic database whose purpose is to collect and process information necessary for calculation of land tax.

(3¹) A municipality submits to the Tax and Customs Board the underlying data of the land tax information system necessary for the calculation of land tax by 1 February of the taxation year.

(3²) A municipality is required to verify the accuracy of the data in the land tax information system and, where necessary, to correct or supplement the data.

§ 6. Maksu laekumine

Maamaks laekub maa asukohajärgse kohaliku omavalitsuse üksuse eelarvesse.

[RT I, 10.03.2022, 2 – in force 01.01.2024]

§ 6. Receipt of tax

Land tax is collected in the budget of the municipality of the location of the land.

§ 7. Maksu tasumine

Kuni 100-eurone maamaks mis tahes kohaliku omavalitsuse üksuses asuvalt maalt tasutakse 31. märtsiks. Maamaksust, mis ületab 100 eurot, tasutakse 31. märtsiks vähemalt pool, kuid mitte vähem kui 100 eurot. Ülejäänud osa maamaksust tasutakse hiljemalt 1. oktoobriks.

[RT I, 30.06.2024, 1 – in force 01.01.2025]

Maksu- ja Tolliamet väljastab maksumaksjale maksuteate tasumisele kuuluva maamaksu summa kohta hiljemalt 15. veebruariks. Maamaksuteade on haldusakt, millele rakendatakse maksukorralduse seaduses maksuotsuse kohta sätestatut, kui seaduses ei ole sätestatud teisiti. Maksuteadet ei pea allkirjastama.

[RT I 2009, 65, 441 – in force 01.01.2010]

Valdkonna eest vastutav minister võib Vabariigi Valitsuse volitusel sõlmida vastavalt halduskoostöö seadusele eraõigusliku juriidilise isikuga lepingu maksuteadete kättetoimetamisega seotud tööde tegemiseks. Eelnimetatud eraõiguslikku juriidilist isikut loetakse haldusülesande piires maksukohustuslaste registri volitatud töötlejaks ja talle laieneb isikuandmete kaitse seaduses sätestatu.

Kui maksumaksjale kuulub mitu maatükki või ta kasutab mitut ühe kohaliku omavalitsuse üksuse haldusterritooriumil asuvat maatükki, summeeritakse maatükkide eest tasumisele kuuluvad maksusummad, arvestamata käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 3 sätestatut.

[RT I, 04.07.2017, 2 – in force 05.07.2017]

Repealed

[RT I, 10.03.2022, 2 – in force 01.01.2024]

Maamaksu ei määrata ja maksuteadet ei väljastata, kui maksusumma on alla 5 euro.

[RT I 2010, 22, 108 – in force 01.01.2011]

Maksumaksja, kes ei ole maksustamisaasta maamaksuteadet 25. veebruariks kätte saanud, on kohustatud sellest 30 päeva jooksul teavitama Maksu- ja Tolliametit.

[RT I, 25.10.2012, 1 – in force 01.12.2012]

Kui maksumaksja ei ole saanud ühtegi maamaksuteadet, arvates käesoleva seaduse jõustumisest, on ta kohustatud kirjalikult või elektrooniliselt teatama maa asukohajärgsele valla- või linnavalitsusele enda omandis või kasutuses oleva maa suuruse ja sihtotstarbe.

Repealed

[RT I, 07.06.2013, 1 – in force 01.07.2013]

Maamaksu arvutamise ja tasumise korra kehtestab valdkonna eest vastutav minister määrusega.

[RT I, 04.07.2014, 12 – in force 01.01.2015]

§ 7. Payment of tax

(1) Land tax up to 100 euros on any land located in the municipality is paid by 31 March. At least half of land tax, which exceeds 100 euros, is paid by 31 March, but not less than 100 euros. The remaining part of land tax is paid at the latest by 1 October.

(2) The Tax and Customs Board issues a tax notice to the taxpayer on the amount of land tax payable at the latest by 15 February. A land tax notice is an administrative act, on which the provisions of the Taxation Act regarding a notice of assessment are applied, unless otherwise provided by law. A tax notice need not be signed.

(2¹) The minister in charge of the policy sector may, by authorisation of the Government of the Republic, enter into a contract with a legal person in private law for the performance of work related to the service of tax notices in accordance with the Administrative Cooperation Act. The aforementioned legal person in private law is deemed to be an authorised processor of the register of taxable persons within the limits of the administrative duties of the person and the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act are applied to such a person.

(2²) In case a taxpayer owns several plots of land, or they use several plots of land located within the administrative territory of one municipality, the tax amounts payable on the plots of land are summed up, without taking into account the provisions of subsection 3 of this section.

(3) Land tax is not imposed, and a tax notice is not issued in case the amount of tax is less than 5 euros.

(4) A taxpayer who has not received a land tax notice for the tax year by 25 February is required to notify the Tax and Customs Board thereof within thirty days.

(5) In case a taxpayer has not received any land tax notices as of the entry into force of this Act, the taxpayer is required to notify the rural municipality government or city government of the location of the land in writing or electronically of the size and intended use of land in the ownership or use of the taxpayer.

(7) The procedure for calculation and payment of land tax is established by a regulation of the minister in charge of the policy sector.

§ 7¹. Maamaksuteate elektrooniline kättetoimetamine

Maamaksuteate elektroonilisele kättetoimetamisele kohaldatakse maksukorralduse seaduse § 54 lõigetes 1−3 ja lõike 4 punktis 1, samuti maksukorralduse seaduse § 45¹ alusel valdkonna eest vastutava ministri poolt antud määrusega sätestatut.

[RT I, 07.06.2013, 1 – in force 01.07.2013]

§ 7¹. Electronic delivery of land tax notices

The provisions of subsections 1−3 of § 54 and clause 1 of subsection 4 of § 54 of the Taxation Act, as well as of a regulation issued by the minister in charge of the policy sector on the basis of § 45¹ of the Taxation Act are applied to the electronic delivery of land tax notices.

§ 8. Maksukohustuse tekkimine

Maamaksukohustus tekib jooksva aasta 1. jaanuaril ja maksuteade väljastatakse isikule, kes 1. jaanuari seisuga on kinnistusraamatu andmete kohaselt kinnisasja omanik, hoonestaja või kasutusvaldaja või pärimisregistri andmete kohaselt kinnisasja pärija.

[RT I, 23.12.2020, 5 – in force 01.01.2021]

Kinnistusraamatus mittekajastuvale käesoleva seaduse §-s 10 sätestatud kasutusõigusele kohaldatakse käesoleva paragrahvi 1. lõikes sätestatut, arvestades kasutusõiguse kokkuleppe kehtivust maksustamisaasta 1. jaanuari seisuga.

[RT I 2009, 65, 441 – in force 01.01.2010]

§ 8. Creation of tax liability

(1) Land tax liability is created on 1 January of the current year and the tax notice is issued to a person who is the owner, superficiary or usufructuary of the immovable as at 1 January, based on the data in the land register or the successor of the immovable in accordance with the data in the succession register.

(2) Provisions of subsection 1 of this section are applied to the right of use provided in § 10 of this Act, not recorded in the land register, taking into account the validity of the agreement on the right of use as at 1 January of the taxation year.

§ 8¹. Maamaksu tõusu piirmäär

Kohaliku omavalitsuse üksuse volikogu kehtestab määrusega maamaksu aastase suurenemise maksimaalse piirmäära vahemikus 10−100 protsenti hiljemalt maksustamisperioodile eelneva aasta 1. oktoobriks.

[RT I, 30.06.2024, 1 – in force 01.03.2025]

Kui maamaksu summa suureneb eelmise maksustamisperioodiga võrreldes rohkem kui käesoleva paragrahvi lõike 1 alusel kehtestatud piirmäär, suureneb maamaks volikogu kehtestatud piirmäära ulatuses, välja arvatud käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 2 nimetatud juhul. Seejuures ei võeta arvesse käesoleva seaduse §-s 4 sätestatud maksuvabastusi ega §-s 11 sätestatud maamaksusoodustusi.

[RT I, 30.06.2024, 1 – in force 01.01.2026]

Kui käesoleva paragrahvi lõike 1¹ alusel arvutatud maamaksu summa suurenemine on võrreldes eelmise maksustamisperioodiga väiksem kui 5 eurot või sellega võrdne, suurendatakse maksusummat 5 euro võrra, kuid mitte rohkem kui maa maksustamishinnale ja maamaksumäärale tugineva maamaksu summani.

[RT I, 30.06.2024, 1 – in force 01.01.2026]

Maamaksu summa aastase suurenemise piirmäära kehtestamise või muutmise korral sisestab kohaliku omavalitsuse üksus käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 1 nimetatud maamaksu summa aastase suurenemise piirmäära maamaksu infosüsteemi hiljemalt maksustamisperioodile eelneva aasta 2. oktoobriks. Kui nimetatud tähtpäevaks ei ole maamaksu summa aastase suurenemise piirmäära maamaksu infosüsteemi sisestatud, arvutatakse maamaks eelmisel aastal kehtinud piirmäära järgi.

[RT I, 30.06.2024, 1 – in force 01.03.2025]

Kui moodustatakse uus katastriüksus või katastriüksuse maksustamishind muutub kõlvikute, pindala või sihtotstarbe muutumise tõttu, arvutatakse katastriüksusele 2001. aasta korralise hindamise tulemuste põhjal maksustamishind, võrreldakse seda viimase korralise hindamise tulemuste põhjal määratava maa maksustamishinnaga ning seejärel kohaldatakse maksustamishinna muutusest tingitud maamaksusumma muutusele käesoleva paragrahvi lõiget 1 ja vajaduse korral lõiget 2.

Kui käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 3 nimetatud katastriüksuse muudatuste tulemusel arvestatud uue katastriüksuse maksustamishinna suhtes oleks rakendunud lõikes 1 nimetatud maamaksu suurenemise piirmäär, suurendatakse lõikes 3 nimetatud arvestuslikku maamaksu summat iga maksustamisperioodi kohta kohaliku omavalitsuse üksuse volikogu kehtestatud maamaksu summa aastase suurenemise piirmäära ulatuses ja kohaldatakse vajaduse korral lõiget 2.

[RT I, 30.06.2024, 1 – in force 01.01.2026]

§ 8¹. Limit on land tax increase

(1) The municipal council establishes by a regulation the maximum limit on the annual increase in the amount of land tax between 10 and 100 per cent at the latest by 1 October of the year preceding the tax period.

(1¹) In case the amount of land tax increases by more than the limit established based on subsection 1 of this section compared to the previous tax period, the land tax increases within the limit established by the council, except in the case specified in subsection 2 of this section. Whereas the tax exemptions provided in § 4 of this Act and the land tax incentives provided in § 11 are not taken into account.

(2) In case the increase in the amount of land tax calculated on the basis of subsection 1¹ of this section compared with the previous tax period is less than or equal to 5 euros, the amount of tax is increased by 5 euros, but not more than to the amount of land tax based on the taxable value of land and land tax rate.

(2¹) In the case of the establishment or amendment of the limit on the annual increase in the amount of land tax, the municipality enters the limit on the annual increase in the amount of land tax specified in subsection 1 of this section into the land tax information system at the latest by 2 October of the year preceding the tax period. In case the limit on the annual increase in the amount of the land tax has not been entered in the land tax information system by the specified date, the land tax is calculated according to the limit valid in the previous year.

(3) In case a new cadastral unit is formed or the taxable value of the cadastral unit changes due to a change in the land use type, area or intended purpose, the taxable value is calculated for the cadastral unit based on the results of the regular assessment of the year 2001, it is compared with the taxable value of the land determined on the basis of the results of the last regular assessment of land, and thereafter subsection 1 and, where appropriate, subsection 2 of this section are applied to the change in the amount of land tax arising from the change in the taxable value of land.

(4) In case, as a result of the changes in the cadastral unit specified in subsection 3 of this section, the limit on the increase of land tax specified in subsection 1 would have been applied to the taxable value of the new cadastral unit, the calculated amount of land tax amount specified in subsection 3 is increased for each tax period within the annual limit on the increase in the amount of land tax established by the municipal council and, where necessary, subsection 2 is applied.

§ 10. Maakasutaja maksukohustus

Kui maakasutus ei ole maareformi seadusega ettenähtud korras ümber vormistatud, maksab maamaksu maa kasutaja.

[RT I 2006, 55, 406 – in force 01.01.2007]

Maa koormamisel hoonestusõiguse või kasutusvaldusega maksab maamaksu hoonestaja või kasutusvaldaja.

Munitsipaalomandis oleva kinnisasja maavara kaevandamiseks andmise korral maksab maamaksu maa kasutamise õiguse saanud isik.

[RT I, 23.12.2020, 5 – in force 01.01.2022]

Riigi omandis oleva kinnisasja kasutamiseks andmise korral maksab maamaksu kinnisasja kasutamise õiguse saanud isik, välja arvatud juhul, kui kinnisasja kasutustasu kujundamisel on proportsionaalselt kasutusõiguse ulatusega arvestatud maamaksu summaga või kui kinnisasja kasutamise õigus tuleneb reaalservituudi või isikliku kasutusõiguse seadmise lepingust ja kasutamiseks andmise lepingus ei ole sätestatud teisiti.

[RT I, 23.12.2020, 5 – in force 01.01.2022]

§ 10. Tax liability of user of land

(1) In case the use of land is not re-registered in accordance with the procedure prescribed by the Land Reform Act, the land use is paid by the user of land.

(2) Upon the encumbrance of land with a right of superficies or a usufruct, land tax is paid by the superficiary or usufructuary.

(3) In case an immovable in the municipal ownership is granted for the extraction of mineral reserves, land tax is paid by the person who has obtained the right to use land.

(4) Upon granting a state-owned immovable for use, a person who has obtained the right to use the immovable pays land tax unless the amount of land tax has been taken into account in proportion to the scope of the right of use upon setting the usage fee for the immovable or in case the right to use the immovable arises from a contract for the establishment of a real servitude or personal right of use and it is not provided otherwise in the contract for granting for use.

§ 11. Maksusoodustusedcase law

Kohaliku omavalitsuse üksuse volikogu võib määrusega kehtestada käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 1¹ sätestatud tingimustel kodualuse maa maksusoodustuse kuni 1000 eurot hiljemalt maksustamisperioodile eelneva aasta 1. oktoobriks.

[RT I, 30.06.2024, 1 – in force 01.03.2025]

Kodualuse maana käsitatakse maa omaniku omandis olevat või käesoleva seaduse §-s 10 nimetatud maa kasutaja kasutuses olevat maad, mille sihtotstarve või üks sihtotstarvetest on elamumaa, või maatulundusmaa õuemaa kõlvikut, kui sellel maal asuvas hoones on maa omaniku või kasutaja elukoht rahvastikuregistrisse kantud elukoha andmete järgi.

[RT I, 30.06.2024, 1 – in force 01.01.2026]

Käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 1 nimetatud maksusoodustus kehtib hooneühistu maale, arvestades selliste hooneühistu liikmete osamaksude proportsiooni, kelle rahvastikuregistrijärgne elukoht on sellel maal asuvas hoones.

[RT I, 30.06.2024, 1 – in force 01.01.2026]

Kui maa või korteriomand on ühis- või kaasomandis või käesoleva seaduse § 10 lõike 2 alusel kasutada antud, rakendatakse käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 1 nimetatud maksusoodustust omandile või maakasutusele üks kord.

[RT I, 30.06.2024, 1 – in force 01.01.2026]

Repealed

[RT I, 30.06.2024, 1 – in force 01.01.2026]

Repealed

[RT I, 30.06.2024, 1 – in force 01.01.2026]

Repealed

[RT I, 10.03.2022, 2 – in force 01.06.2023]

Kohaliku omavalitsuse üksuse volikogu võib hiljemalt maksustamisperioodile eelneva aasta 1. oktoobriks käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 1¹ nimetatud tingimustel määrata täiendava maksusoodustuse kuni 1000 eurot järgmistele sihtrühmadele:

riikliku pensionikindlustuse seaduse alusel pensioni saajad;

isikud, kellel on töövõimetoetuse seaduse alusel tuvastatud osaline või puuduv töövõime.

[RT I, 30.06.2024, 1 – in force 01.03.2025]

Kohaliku omavalitsuse üksuse volikogu võib hiljemalt maksustamisperioodile eelneva aasta 1. oktoobriks käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 1¹ nimetatud tingimustel määrata täiendava maksusoodustuse represseeritule ja represseerituga võrdsustatud isikule okupatsioonirežiimide poolt represseeritud isiku seaduse tähenduses, vabastades tema kasutuses oleva lõikes 1¹ nimetatud maa täielikult maamaksust.

[RT I, 30.06.2024, 1 – in force 01.03.2025]

Käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 5 või 6 nimetatud täiendava maksusoodustuse saamiseks esitab käesolevas paragrahvis sätestatud tingimustele vastav isik taotluse kohaliku omavalitsuse üksusele volikogu kehtestatud korra järgi.

[RT I, 30.06.2024, 1 – in force 01.01.2026]

Käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 1 nimetatud maksusoodustuse saamiseks õigustatud isik ja lõikes 5 või 6 nimetatud maksusoodustust kasutada sooviv isik peavad vastama käesolevas paragrahvis sätestatud tingimustele maksustamisperioodi 1. jaanuari seisuga.

[RT I, 30.06.2024, 1 – in force 01.01.2026]

Maksusoodustuse kehtestamise või muutmise korral sisestab kohaliku omavalitsuse üksus käesoleva paragrahvi lõigetes 1, 5 ja 6 nimetatud maksusoodustuse maamaksu infosüsteemi hiljemalt maksustamisperioodile eelneva aasta 2. oktoobriks. Kui nimetatud tähtpäevaks ei ole maksusoodustust maamaksu infosüsteemi sisestatud, arvutatakse maamaksusoodustus eelmisel aastal kehtinud määra järgi.

[RT I, 30.06.2024, 1 – in force 01.03.2025]

Maamaksu maksusoodustuse taotlemise korra kehtestab valdkonna eest vastutav minister määrusega.

[RT I, 04.07.2014, 12 – in force 01.01.2015]

§ 11. Tax incentives

(1) The municipal council may establish by a regulation, under the conditions provided in subsection 1¹ of this section, a tax incentive of up to 1,000 euros on the land under the home at the latest by 1 October of the year preceding the tax period.

(1¹) The land under the home is considered to be land owned by the land owner or used by the land user specified in § 10 of this Act, the intended purpose or one of the intended purposes of which is residential land, or the land use type of yard land on profit-yielding land, in case the building on this land is the residence of the land owner or user according to the residence data entered in the population register.

(2) The tax incentive specified in subsection 1 of this section applies to the land of a building association, taking into account the proportional part of contributions of the members of the building association whose place of residence in accordance with the residence data entered in the population register is in the building located on this land.

(3) In case the land or apartment ownership is in the joint or common ownership or granted for use on the basis of subsection 2 of § 10 of this Act, the tax incentive specified in subsection 1 of this section is applied to the ownership or use of land once.

(5) The municipal council may determine by 1 October of the year preceding the tax period at the latest, under the conditions specified in subsection 1¹ of this section, an additional tax incentive of up to 1,000 euros to the following target groups:

1) pension recipients based on the State Pension Insurance Act;

2) persons who have been established to have partial or no work ability based on the Work Ability Allowance Act.

(6) The municipal council may grant at the latest by 1 October of the year preceding the tax period, under the conditions specified in subsection 1¹ of this section, an additional tax incentive to a repressed person and a person treated as a repressed person for the purposes of the Act on Persons Repressed by Occupation Regimes, by fully exempting the land in their use specified in subsection 1¹ from land tax.

(7) To receive additional tax incentive specified in subsection 5 or 6 of this section, a person who meets the conditions provided in this section submits an application to the municipality in accordance with the procedure established by the council.

(8) A person entitled to receive the tax incentive specified in subsection 1 of this section and a person wishing to use the tax incentive specified in subsections 5 or 6 must meet the conditions provided in this section as at 1 January of the tax period.

(8¹) In the case of the establishment or amendment of a tax incentive, the municipality enters the tax incentive specified in subsections 1, 5 and 6 of this section into the land tax information system at the latest by 2 October of the year preceding the tax period. In case the tax incentive has not been entered into the land tax information system by the specified date, the land tax incentive is calculated according to the rate valid in the previous year.

(9) The procedure for application for land tax incentive is established by a regulation of the minister in charge of the policy sector.

§ 11¹. Maksuvabastuse ja -soodustuse arvutamine

Kui käesoleva seaduse § 4 lõigetes 1 ja 2 nimetatud maksuvaba maa on väiksem kui kogu maatükk, arvutatakse iga selline maksuvabastus kogu maatüki maksustamishinnast võrdeliselt selle maksuvaba maa pindala osaga kogu maatüki pindalast.

[RT I, 30.06.2024, 1 – in force 01.01.2026]

Kui käesoleva seaduse § 4 lõikes 1 nimetatud maksuvabastus on seotud maa sihtotstarbe või kõlvikuga, arvutatakse iga selline maksuvabastus kogu maatüki asjaomase sihtotstarbega ala või kõlviku maksustamishinnast võrdeliselt maksuvaba maa pindala osaga kogu asjaomase sihtotstarbega ala või kõlviku pindalast.

[RT I, 30.06.2024, 1 – in force 01.01.2026]

Mitme käesoleva seaduse § 4 lõigetes 1 ja 2 nimetatud maksuvabastuse või § 11 lõigetes 1–3, 5 ja 6 nimetatud maksusoodustuse esinemisel samal maksustataval maatükil maksuvabastused ja -soodustused summeeritakse.

[RT I, 22.12.2012, 1 – in force 01.01.2017, jõustumine muudetud [RT I, 04.07.2014, 12]]

Kui kinnisasja omanikul, hoonestajal või kasutusvaldajal, kelle omandis või kasutuses on kahe või enama kohaliku omavalitsuse üksuse territooriumil asuv kinnisasi, on õigus käesoleva seaduse § 11 lõikes 1, 5 või 6 nimetatud maamaksusoodustusele, rakendatakse asjaomaste kohaliku omavalitsuse üksuste kehtestatud maksusoodustusi proportsionaalselt nende territooriumile jääva kinnisasja pindalaga.

[RT I, 30.06.2024, 1 – in force 01.01.2026]

§ 11¹. Calculation of tax exemptions and tax incentives

(1) In case the land exempt from tax specified in subsections 1 and 2 of § 4 of this Act is less than the whole plot of land, each of such tax exemptions is calculated on the taxable value of the entire plot of land in proportion to the part of the area of land exempt from tax in the total area of the plot of land.

(2) In case the tax exemption specified in subsection 1 of § 4 of this Act is related to the intended purpose of land or land use type, each of such tax exemptions is calculated on the taxable value of the whole plot of land with the respective intended purpose or land use type of the area in proportion to the part of the land exempt from tax in the whole area with the respective intended purpose or land use type.

(3) In case of occurrence of several tax exemptions specified in subsections 1 and 2 of § 4 of this Act or tax incentives specified in subsections 1–3, 5 and 6 of § 11 of this Act on the same taxable plot of land, tax exemptions and tax incentives are summed up.

(4) In case the owner, superficiary or usufructuary of an immovable property, who owns or uses an immovable property located in the territory of two or more municipalities, is entitled to the land tax incentive specified in subsections 1, 5 or 6 of § 11 of this Act, the tax incentives established by the relevant municipalities are applied in proportion to the area of the immovable property located in their territory.

§ 12¹. Alusandmete sisestamine maamaksu infosüsteemi

Kohaliku omavalitsuse üksus sisestab maamaksu infosüsteemi pidamise põhimääruses nimetatud maamaksu alusandmed maamaksu infosüsteemi 2017. aasta 1. veebruariks.

[RT I, 04.07.2014, 12 – in force 01.01.2017]

§ 12¹. Entry of underlying data in land tax information system

A municipality enters the underlying data of land tax specified in the statutes for maintenance of the land tax information system into the land tax information system by 1 February 2017.

§ 12². Maamaksu infosüsteemi likvideerimine

Kuni 2021. aasta 1. jaanuarini peetav maamaksu infosüsteem likvideeritakse hiljemalt 2021. aasta 31. jaanuaril.

[RT I, 23.12.2020, 5 – in force 01.01.2021]

§ 12². Liquidation of land tax information system

The land tax information system, maintained until 1 January 2021, is liquidated at the latest on 31 January 2021.

§ 12³. Käesoleva seaduse § 8¹ lõike 4 rakendamise erand 2024. aastal

Käesoleva seaduse § 8¹ lõikes 4 sätestatud juhul suurendatakse sama paragrahvi lõikes 3 nimetatud arvestuslikku maamaksu summat 2024. aastal 10 protsenti või 5 euro võrra, kui maamaksu summa kümneprotsendine suurenemine on väiksem kui 5 eurot.

[RT I, 30.06.2024, 1 – in force 01.01.2025]

§ 12³. Exception to implementation of subsection 4 of § 8¹ of this Act in 2024

In the case provided in subsection 4 of § 8¹ of this Act, the estimated amount of land tax specified in subsection 3 of the same section is increased 10 per cent in 2024 or by 5 euros in case the ten per cent increase in the amount of land tax is less than 5 euros.

In the case the municipality has not entered the limit on the annual increase in the amount of land tax provided in subsection 2¹ of § 8¹ of this Act into the land tax information system at the latest by 2 October 2025, the limit on the annual increase in the amount of land tax is deemed to be 10 per cent in 2025.

§ 12⁴. Käesoleva seaduse § 8¹ lõike 2¹ rakendamise erand 2025. aastal

Kui kohaliku omavalitsuse üksus ei ole sisestanud käesoleva seaduse § 8¹ lõikes 2¹ nimetatud maamaksu summa aastase suurenemise piirmäära maamaksu infosüsteemi hiljemalt 2025. aasta 2. oktoobriks, loetakse maamaksu summa aastase suurenemise piirmääraks 2026. aastal 10 protsenti.

[RT I, 30.06.2024, 1 – in force 01.03.2025]

§ 12⁴. Exception to implementation of subsection 2¹ of § 8¹ of this Act in 2025

In the case the municipality has not entered the limit on the annual increase in the amount of land tax provided in subsection 2¹ of § 8¹ of this Act into the land tax information system at the latest by 2 October 2025, the limit on the annual increase in the amount of land tax is deemed to be 10 per cent in 2025.

§ 12⁵. Käesoleva seaduse § 8¹ lõike 4 rakendamise erand 2025. aasta eest maamaksu tasumisel

Käesoleva seaduse § 8¹ lõikes 4 sätestatud juhul suurendatakse sama paragrahvi lõikes 3 nimetatud arvestuslikku maamaksu summat 2025. aastal 50 protsenti või 20 euro võrra, kui maamaksu summa viiekümneprotsendine suurenemine on väiksem kui 20 eurot.

[RT I, 30.06.2024, 1 – in force 01.01.2026]

§ 12⁵. Exception to implementation of subsection 4 of § 8¹ of this Act upon payment of land tax for 2025

In the case provided in subsection 4 of § 8¹ of this Act, the estimated amount of land tax specified in subsection 3 of the same section is increased in 2025 by 50 per cent or by 20 euros in case the fifty per cent increase in the amount of land tax is less than 20 euros.

§ 12⁶. Käesoleva seaduse § 11 lõigete 5–8 rakendamine

Käesoleva seaduse § 11 lõikeid 5–8 rakendatakse esimest korda 2026. aasta maamaksu suhtes.

[RT I, 30.06.2024, 1 – in force 01.01.2026]

§ 12⁶. Implementation of subsections 5–8 of § 11 of this Act

Subsections 5–8 of § 11 of this Act are implemented for the first time in respect of the land tax for the year 2026.

§ 12⁷. Käesoleva seaduse §-de 8¹ ja 11 rakendamise mõju järelhindamine

Regionaal- ja Põllumajandusministeerium analüüsib hiljemalt 2029. aasta 1. jaanuariks käesoleva seaduse §-s 8¹ sätestatud kohaliku omavalitsuse üksuse volikogu kehtestatava maamaksu summa aastase suurenemise piirmäära ning §-s 11 sätestatud maksusoodustuste kehtestamise muudatuste eesmärgi saavutamist ja nimetatud sätete rakendamise mõju ning esitab vajaduse korral ettepanekud asjakohaste õigusaktide muutmiseks.

[RT I, 30.06.2024, 1 – in force 01.01.2026]

§ 12⁷. Ex-post evaluation of impact of implementation of §§ 81 and 11 of this Act

The Ministry of Regional Affairs and Agriculture analyses the achievement of the objective of the changes in the annual increase limit for the amount of land tax to be established by the municipal council provided in § 81 of this Act and the establishment of tax incentives provided in § 11, by 1 January 2029 at the latest, and the impact of the implementation of the specified provisions and, where necessary, submits proposals for amendments to the relevant legislation.

§ 13. Seaduse jõustumine

Käesolev seadus jõustub 1993. aasta 1. juulist.

Repealed

[RT I, 04.07.2014, 12 – in force 01.01.2015]

1993. aasta II poolaasta maamaks tasutakse hiljemalt 1993. aasta 15. novembriks.

§ 13. Entry into force of Act

(1) This Act enters into force as of 1 July 1993.

(3) Land tax for the second half of 1993 is paid at the latest by 15 November 1993.