LegalWise

Tolliseadus (TS)

in forcefrom 01.01.2025· RT I, 30.12.2024, 18· Riigikogu

Versions (9) ▾

Compare versions

→

Versions since 2010; “in force” is the text in force today.

In Riigi Teataja ↗Hide the English translation

Official English translation: Customs Act · RT V, 16.01.2025, 1

The official English translation is published in Riigi Teataja for information. Only the Estonian text has legal force.

The translation is of the version in force (since 01.01.2025).

Translation in Riigi Teataja ↗
Contents

Click the dot before a section, subsection or point: exact citation, link, explanation, wording history, case law and notes.

1. peatükk Üldsätted

§ 1. Reguleerimisala

Käesolevas seaduses sätestatakse väljastpoolt Euroopa Liidu (edaspidi liit) tolliterritooriumi Eestisse ja Eestist väljapoole liidu tolliterritooriumi kaupade toimetamise täpsustavad nõuded osas, mis ei ole reguleeritud liidu tollialaste õigusaktidega, ning tollijärelevalve meetmed ja vastutus tollialaste õigusaktide rikkumise eest.

Kui seadusega või liidu õigusaktidega on Maksu- ja Tolliametile pandud keeldude ja piirangutega seotud kaupade üle järelevalve teostamise kohustus, kohaldab amet järelevalve teostamisel käesolevas seaduses ja teistes tollialastes õigusaktides sätestatud tollijärelevalve meetmeid.

Liidu õigusaktides, käesolevas seaduses ja selle alusel antavates õigusaktides ette nähtud haldusmenetlusele kohaldatakse haldusmenetluse seaduse sätteid, arvestades liidu õigusaktide ja käesoleva seaduse erisusi. Dokumentide kättetoimetamisele kohaldatakse maksukorralduse seaduses sätestatut.

Käesolevas seaduses kasutatakse termineid Euroopa Parlamendi ja nõukogu määruse (EL) nr 952/2013, millega kehtestatakse liidu tolliseadustik (ELT L 269, 10.10.2013, lk 1–101) (edaspidi tolliseadustik), ja selle rakendamiseks antud õigusaktide tähenduses.

§ 1. Scope of application

(1) This Act provides for supplementing requirements for the conveyance of goods from outside the customs territory of the European Union (hereinafter the Union) to Estonia and from Estonia to outside of the customs territory of the Union insofar as not governed by the Union customs legislation, and measures of customs supervision and liability for violation of the customs legislation.

(2) If the duty to exercise supervision over goods subject to prohibitions or restrictions is imposed on the Tax and Customs Board by law or Union legislation, the Board applies measures of customs supervision provided by this Act and other customs legislation while exercising supervision.

(3) The provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act apply to the administrative proceedings prescribed by Union legislation, this Act and legislation issued on the basis of this Act, taking into account the specifications provided by Union legislation and this Act. The provisions of the Taxation Act apply to the delivery of documents.

(4) For the purposes of this Act, terms are used as defined in Regulation (EU) No 952/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down the Union Customs Code (OJ L 269, 10.10.2013, pp 1–101) (hereinafter the Customs Code) and legislation issued for the implementation thereof.

§ 2. Vaide menetlemine

Tolli otsuse või toimingu peale vaide esitamine ning selle lahendamine toimub kooskõlas tolliseadustiku artiklitega 44 ja 45 ning maksukorralduse seaduses sätestatud korras.

§ 2. Challenge proceedings

A challenge against a decision taken or an operation performed by the customs authorities is to be filed and settled in accordance with Articles 44 and 45 of the Customs Code and in accordance with the rules provided by the Taxation Act.

§ 3. Toll ja tolliametnikud

Toll tolliseadustiku artikli 5 punkti 1 tähenduses on Maksu- ja Tolliamet.

Tolliametnik on Maksu- ja Tolliameti ametnik.

§ 3. Customs authorities and customs officials

(1) For the purposes of Article 5(1) of the Customs Code, ‘customs authorities’ means the Tax and Customs Board.

(2) ‘Customs officials’ means the officials of the Tax and Customs Board.

§ 4. Maksu- ja Tolliameti ülesanded tollialaste õigusaktide rakendamisel

Tollialaste õigusaktide rakendamisel on Maksu- ja Tolliameti ülesanne kaitsta ühiskonda ja majandust maksupettuste ja salakaubaveo tõkestamisega, koguda kauba importimisel tasumisele kuuluvaid makse ning hõlbustada Eesti ja liiduväliste riikide vahelist seaduslikku kaubandust.

§ 4. Duties of Tax and Customs Board upon implementation of customs legislation

Upon the implementation of the customs legislation, the Tax and Customs Board has the duty to protect society and the economy by combating tax fraud and illicit trafficking, to collect charges subject to payment upon import of goods and to facilitate lawful trade between Estonia and non-Union countries.

§ 5. Tolli tegevuseks vajalikud ruumid

Tollil on õigus saada ajutise ladustamise kohas, tollilaos või vabatsoonis selle valdajalt tolli tegevuseks vajalikud tööohutus- ja töötervishoiunõuetele vastavad ruumid, võimaluse korral sisustatud bürooruumid ja tasuta kasutamiseks sidevahendid. Sideteenuste eest tasub toll.

Tollil on õigus saada piiripunktis, postiteenuse osutaja asukohas, samuti sadamas, lennu- või raudteejaamas või muus transpordisõlmes selle valdajalt tolli tegevuseks vajalikud tööohutus- ja töötervishoiunõuetele vastavad ruumid, võimaluse korral sisustatud bürooruumid ja tasuta kasutamiseks sidevahendid, kui toll ei ole valdajaga kokku leppinud teisiti. Kommunaalteenuste, sealhulgas sideteenuste ja elektri eest tasub toll, kui nende eest tasumisele kuuluv summa on arvestatud eraldi.

§ 5. Premises needed for activities of customs authorities

(1) In a temporary storage facility, a customs warehouse or a free zone, the customs authorities have the right to be granted by the possessor thereof use of premises which are necessary for the activities of the customs authorities and which conform to occupational health and safety requirements and, where possible, furnished office space and means of communication free of charge. The customs authorities pay for communications services.

(2) At a border crossing point and the location of a postal service provider as well as at a port, an airport or a railway station or another transport hub, the customs authorities have the right to be granted by the possessor thereof use of premises which are necessary for the activities of the customs authorities and which conform to occupational health and safety requirements and, where possible, furnished office space and means of communication free of charge, unless the customs authorities have agreed otherwise with the possessor. The customs authorities pay for public utilities, including communications services and electricity, if the amount to be paid is calculated separately.

§ 6. Tolliteenuse kulu arvutamine

Tolliseadustiku artikli 52 lõikes 2 nimetatud tolli eriteenuste eest tasu arvutamisel võetakse aluseks tolliametniku keskmine palgakulu ja transpordikulu.

Tolliametniku keskmine palgakulu arvutatakse eelmise kalendriaasta palgakulu alusel.

Transpordikulu arvutamisel lähtutakse Maksu- ja Tolliameti ametisõidukite kasutamise keskmisest kulust sõidukilomeetri kohta teenuse osutamisele eelnenud kalendriaastal.

Tolliametniku keskmine töötasu ja transpordikulu arvutamise aluseks võetav keskmine kulu sõidukilomeetri kohta avaldatakse Maksu- ja Tolliameti veebilehel.

Eriteenusena osutatud tolliteenuse kulude arvutamise ja tasumise korra kehtestab valdkonna eest vastutav minister määrusega.

§ 6. Calculation of cost of customs service

(1) Charges for specific services rendered by the customs authorities specified in Article 52(2) of the Customs Code are calculated based on the average wage cost of a customs official and transport costs.

(2) The average wage cost of a customs official is calculated on the basis of the wage cost of the previous calendar year.

(3) The transport costs are calculated on the basis of the average cost of a journey per one kilometre of official vehicles of the Tax and Customs Board during the calendar year preceding the year in which the service is rendered.

(4) The average wages of customs officials and the average cost of a journey per one kilometre which constitutes the basis for the calculation of transport costs are published on the website of the Tax and Customs Board.

(5) The procedure for the calculation of and compensation for costs of a customs service rendered as a specific service is established by a regulation of the minister in charge of the policy sector.

§ 7. Maksu- ja Tolliameti ametnike vormiriietus

Maksu- ja Tolliameti ametnikud kannavad teenistuses olles ettenähtud juhtudel vormiriietust. Vormiriietust võivad ette nähtud juhtudel kanda ka Maksu- ja Tolliameti peadirektor ja töötajad ning Sisekaitseakadeemia töötajad ja üliõpilased.

[RT I, 30.12.2024, 2 – in force 01.01.2025]

Maksu- ja Tolliameti ametnike vormiriietuse ja eraldusmärkide kirjelduse kehtestab valdkonna eest vastutav minister määrusega.

Vormiriietuse kandjad, vormiriietuse andmise ja kandmise korra ning kandmise tähtajad määrab Maksu- ja Tolliameti peadirektor või tema volitatud ametnik.

§ 7. Uniform of officials of Tax and Customs Board

(1) While on duty, officials of the Tax and Customs Board must wear a uniform in prescribed cases. In prescribed cases, the Director General and employees of the Tax and Customs Board and employees and students of the Estonian Academy of Security Sciences may also wear a uniform.

(2) The description of the uniform and insignia of officials of the Tax and Customs Board are established by a regulation of the minister in charge of the policy sector.

(3) The persons wearing a uniform, the procedure for providing them with uniforms and wearing the uniform as well as the term of use for such uniforms are determined by the Director General of the Tax and Customs Board or an official authorised thereby.

2. peatükk Ohu hindamiseks andmete saamine

§ 8. Ohu hindamiseks andmete saamine riigi andmekogust

Tollil on keeldude ja piirangutega seotud kaupade Eestisse sisseveo ja Eestist väljaveo nõuete rikkumise ohu hindamiseks ning liidu finantshuvide kaitsmiseks õigus saada põhjendatud taotluse alusel riigi andmekogust tasuta andmeid kauba veoga seotud erilubade ja registrikannete ning logistika, sõidukite ja isikute kohta.

§ 8. Obtaining data from state database for assessment of risk

In order to assess a risk of violation of the requirements for the import to and export from Estonia of goods subject to prohibitions and restrictions and to protect the financial interests of the Union, the customs authorities have the right to obtain, on the basis of a reasoned request, data free of charge from a state database concerning special permits and register entries related to the transport of goods as well as concerning logistics, vehicles and persons.

§ 9. Ohu hindamiseks andmete saamine ettevõtjalt

Tollil on keeldude ja piirangutega seotud kaupade Eestisse sisseveo ja Eestist väljaveo nõuete rikkumise ohu hindamiseks ning liidu finantshuvide kaitsmiseks õigus saada ettevõtjalt, kes tegeleb Eesti ja teiste liidu liikmesriikide vahelise kaubandusega ning postisaadetiste ja reisijate veoga, andmeid kauba, kaubaga seotud isikute ja logistika ning reisijate kohta.

[RT I, 23.02.2021, 1 – in force 01.07.2021]

Käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 1 nimetatud andmete struktuur, edastamise viis ja tähtaeg lepitakse kokku kirjalikult.

§ 9. Obtaining data from economic operator for assessment of risk

(1) In order to assess a risk of violation of the requirements for the import to and export from Estonia of goods subject to prohibitions and restrictions and to protect the financial interests of the Union, the customs authorities have the right to obtain from an economic operator engaged in trade between Estonia and other Member States of the Union and in transporting postal consignments and passengers data concerning goods, and persons and logistics related to the goods, and passengers.

(2) The structure of the data specified in subsection 1 of this section and the manner of and time limit for communicating such data are to be agreed upon in writing.

3. peatükk Jälitustoimingud, salajane koostöö ja päring sideettevõtjale

§ 10. Andmete kogumine isiku jälitusteabele juurdepääsu ja teenistusse võtmise otsustamiseks

Maksu- ja Tolliamet võib isiku kirjalikul nõusolekul koguda tema kohta isikuandmeid kriminaalmenetluse seadustiku § 126³ lõikes 1 nimetatud jälitustoiminguga ning päringuga sideettevõtjale elektroonilise side seaduse § 111¹ lõigetes 2 ja 3 nimetatud andmete kohta, kui see on vajalik selleks, et otsustada isiku juurdepääs jälitusteabele või isiku teenistusse võtmine Maksu- ja Tolliametisse.

Pärast otsuse tegemist teavitatakse isikut tema suhtes käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 1 nimetatud toimingu või päringu tegemisest ning tema soovil tutvustatakse talle toimingutega kogutud andmeid.

§ 10. Collection of information for deciding on access of person to intelligence and on employment of person in service

(1) The Tax and Customs Board may collect personal information concerning a person with the written consent thereof by means of covert operations specified in subsection 1 of § 126³ of the Code of Criminal Procedure and by means of an enquiry to an electronic communications undertaking with regard to the information set out in subsections 2 and 3 of § 111¹ of the Electronic Communications Act where it is necessary in order to decide on the person’s access to intelligence or on the employment of the person in the service of the Tax and Customs Board.

(2) After the making of a decision, the person is to be informed of the operations or enquiry specified in subsection 1 of this section conducted with respect to the person, and the information collected by the operations is to be introduced to them at their request.

§ 11. Salajane koostöö ja konspiratsioonivõtted

Maksu- ja Tolliametil on õigus jälitustoimingute tegemiseks, nende tegemise tagamiseks või teabe kogumiseks kaasata isikuid salajasse koostöösse ja kasutada variisikuid, samuti kasutada konspiratsioonivõtteid politsei ja piirivalve seaduses sätestatud tingimustel.

Isiku kaasamiseks annab kirjaliku loa Maksu- ja Tolliameti peadirektor või tema määratud ametnik.

Variisiku kasutamiseks annab kirjaliku loa Maksu- ja Tolliameti peadirektor.

Konspiratsioonivõtete kasutamiseks vajaliku dokumendi annab välja ning vajaliku muudatuse andmekogus või registris teeb Maksu- ja Tolliameti peadirektori või tema volitatud ametniku põhjendatud taotluse alusel haldusorgan või juriidiline isik, kelle pädevuses on vastavat liiki dokumendi väljaandmine või andmekogus või registris muudatuse tegemine.

§ 11. Secret co-operation and covert measures

(1) For performing covert operations, ensuring the performance thereof or collecting information, the Tax and Customs Board has the right to recruit persons for secret co-operation and use undercover agents as well as use covert measures on the conditions provided by the Police and Border Guard Act.

(2) Written authorisation for recruiting a person is granted by the Director General of the Tax and Customs Board or an official appointed thereby.

(3) Written authorisation for using an undercover agent is granted by the Director General of the Tax and Customs Board.

(4) The document necessary for taking covert measures is issued and the necessary changes in the relevant database or register are made, on the basis of a reasoned request of the Director General of the Tax and Customs Board or an official authorised thereby, by an administrative authority or a legal person who is competent to issue such a document or make changes in the database or register.

§ 12. Päringu tegemine sideettevõtjale

Maksu- ja Tolliamet võib teha päringu elektroonilise side ettevõtjale kriminaalmenetluse seadustiku § 126² lõike 1 punktides 1 ja 2 nimetatud alusel sama paragrahvi lõike 3 punktides 1 ja 2 nimetatud isikute kohta järgmiste andmete saamiseks:

elektroonilise side võrgus kasutatavate identifitseerimistunnustega seotud lõppkasutaja tuvastamiseks vajalikud andmed, välja arvatud sõnumi edastamise faktiga seotud andmed;

elektroonilise side ettevõtjale antud elektroonilise side seaduse § 111¹ lõigetes 2 ja 3 sätestatud andmed, mida ei ole nimetatud käesoleva lõike punktis 1.

Käesoleva paragrahvi lõike 1 punktis 2 nimetatud andmete kohta päringu tegemiseks annab loa prokuratuur. Päringu tegemise loas märgitakse kuupäeva täpsusega ajavahemik, mille kohta andmete küsimine on lubatud.

§ 12. Enquiry to communications undertaking

(1) The Tax and Customs Board may make an enquiry to an electronic communications undertaking on the basis specified in clauses 1 and 2 of subsection 1 of § 126² of the Code of Criminal Procedure and with respect to the persons specified in clauses 1 and 2 of subsection 3 of § 126² of the Code of Criminal Procedure in order to obtain the following information:

1) information necessary to identify the end user related to the identifiers used in the electronic communications network, except for information related to the fact of transmission of messages;

2) information specified in subsections 2 and 3 of § 111¹ of the Electronic Communications Act given to the electronic communications undertaking and not specified in clause 1 of this section.

(2) Making an enquiry concerning information specified in clause 2 of subsection 1 of this section must be authorised by the Prosecutor’s Office. The authorisation for making an enquiry must set out the period of time by dates concerning which it is allowed to require information.

4. peatükk Andmekogud ja isikuandmete töötlemine

§ 13. E-tolli andmekogu

E-tolli andmekogu pidamise eesmärk on käesoleva seaduse §-s 4 ja tolliseadustiku artiklis 3 sätestatud ülesannete täitmiseks teabe kogumine, töötlemine ja vahetamine.

Andmekogu on osa maksukorralduse seaduse § 17 lõike 1 alusel asutatud maksukohustuslaste registrist. Andmekogu pidamise kord sätestatakse maksukohustuslaste registri põhimääruses.

[RT I, 30.12.2024, 2 – in force 01.01.2025]

E-tolli andmekogu andmed ei ole avalikud, välja arvatud Eesti tollitariifistiku avalikud andmed. Maksukohustuslaste registri põhimääruses sätestatakse valitsusasutused, kellele antakse nende ülesannete täitmiseks juurdepääs andmekogu andmetele.

[RT I, 13.03.2019, 2 – in force 15.03.2019]

E-tolli andmekogu vastutav töötleja võib avaldada andmekogu andmeid liidu liikmesriigi tolliasutusele, Euroopa Komisjonile ja rahvusvahelisele organisatsioonile tollialastes õigusaktides sätestatud korras.

Repealed

[RT I, 13.03.2019, 2 – in force 15.03.2019]

Repealed

[RT I, 13.03.2019, 2 – in force 15.03.2019]

§ 13. E-customs database

(1) The purpose of maintaining the e-customs database is to collect, process and exchange information for the performance of the duties provided in § 4 of this Act and Article 3 of the Customs Code.

(1¹) The database is a part of the register of taxable persons founded under subsection 1 of § 17 of the Taxation Act. The procedure for maintaining the database is provided in the statutes of the register of taxable persons.

(2) The data in the e-customs database is not public, except for the public data of the Estonian Master Tariff System. The statutes of the register of taxable persons provide for the government authorities who are granted access to the data in the database for the performance of their duties.

(3) The controller of the e-customs database may disclose the data in the database to the customs administrations of the Member States of the Union, to the European Commission and to international organisations in accordance with the rules provided by the customs legislation.

§ 14. Tolli automaatne numbrituvastussüsteem

Maksu- ja Tolliamet võib käesoleva seaduse §-ga 4 pandud ülesannete täitmiseks kasutada transpordivahendi ja kaubakonteineri registreerimismärgi jäädvustamiseks automaatset foto- või videosalvestusvahendit.

Automaatse foto- või videosalvestusvahendiga saadud isikustamata andmeid töödeldakse tolli automaatse numbrituvastussüsteemi andmekogus.

Tolli automaatse numbrituvastussüsteemi andmekogu pidamise eesmärk on riiklike maksude kogumise tagamiseks ning maksupettuste ja salakaubaveo tõkestamiseks teabe kogumine Eesti territooriumile, piiripunkti ja vabatsooni sisenevate ning sealt lahkuvate transpordivahendite ja kaubakonteinerite kohta ja selle teabe töötlemine.

Tolli automaatse numbrituvastussüsteemi andmekogu andmed ei ole avalikud. Andmekogule on juurdepääs Maksu- ja Tolliametil, Politsei- ja Piirivalveametil, Rahapesu Andmebürool, Kaitsepolitseiametil, Kaitseväel ning Välisluureametil.

[RT I, 30.12.2024, 2 – in force 01.01.2025]

Tolli automaatse numbrituvastussüsteemi andmekogu vastutav töötleja võib avaldada andmekogu andmeid teise riigi tolliasutusele liidu õigusakti või välislepingu alusel toimuva tolli- või maksualase koostöö raames.

Tolli automaatse numbrituvastussüsteemi andmekogu vastutav töötleja on Maksu- ja Tolliamet.

Tolli automaatse numbrituvastussüsteemi andmekogu asutab ja selle põhimääruse kehtestab valdkonna eest vastutav minister määrusega.

§ 14. Automatic number plate recognition system of customs authorities

(1) For the performance of the duties imposed by § 4 of this Act, the Tax and Customs Board may use automatic photo or video recording equipment for recording the registration plate of a means of transport or freight container.

(2) Non-personal data obtained by way of automatic photo or video recording equipment is processed in the database of the automatic number plate recognition system of the customs authorities.

(3) The purpose of maintaining the database of the automatic number plate recognition system of the customs authorities is to collect and process information concerning means of transport and freight containers entering and leaving Estonian territory, border crossing points and free zones to ensure the collection of state taxes and prevent tax fraud and illicit trafficking.

(4) The data contained in the database of the automatic number plate recognition system of the customs authorities is not public. The database can be accessed by the Tax and Customs Board, the Police and Border Guard Board, the Financial Intelligence Unit, the Estonian Internal Security Service, the Estonian Defence Forces and the Estonian Foreign Intelligence Service.

(5) The controller of the database of the automatic number plate recognition system of the customs authorities may disclose data contained in the database to a customs administration of another country within the framework of customs or tax co-operation taking place under Union legislation or an international agreement.

(6) The controller of the database of the automatic number plate recognition system of the customs authorities is the Tax and Customs Board.

(7) The database of the automatic number plate recognition system of the customs authorities is founded and the statutes thereof are established by a regulation of the minister in charge of the policy sector.

§ 15. Läbivalgustuse piltide andmekogu

Maksu- ja Tolliamet töötleb käesoleva seaduse § 30 lõikes 1 nimetatud tehnilise seadmega saadud pilte ja metaandmeid läbivalgustuse piltide andmekogus.

Läbivalgustuse piltide andmekogu pidamise eesmärk on riiklike maksude kogumise tagamiseks ning maksupettuste ja salakaubaveo tõkestamiseks teabe kogumine transpordivahendite ja kaubakonteinerite kohta ja selle teabe töötlemine.

Läbivalgustuse piltide andmekogu andmed ei ole avalikud. Andmekogule on juurdepääs Maksu- ja Tolliametil, Politsei- ja Piirivalveametil, Rahapesu Andmebürool, Kaitsepolitseiametil ning Välisluureametil.

[RT I, 21.11.2020, 1 – in force 01.01.2021]

Läbivalgustuse piltide andmekogu vastutav töötleja võib avaldada andmekogu andmeid teise riigi tolliasutusele liidu õigusakti või välislepingu alusel toimuva tolli- või maksualase koostöö raames.

Läbivalgustuse piltide andmekogu vastutav töötleja on Maksu- ja Tolliamet.

Läbivalgustuse piltide andmekogu asutab ja selle põhimääruse kehtestab valdkonna eest vastutav minister määrusega.

§ 15. Scanner images database

(1) The Tax and Customs Board processes images and metadata obtained by using a technical device specified in subsection 1 of § 30 of this Act in the scanner images database.

(2) The purpose of maintaining the scanner images database is to collect and process information concerning means of transport and freight containers to ensure the collection of state taxes and to prevent tax fraud and illicit trafficking.

(3) The data contained in the scanner images database is not public. The database can be accessed by the Tax and Customs Board, the Police and Border Guard Board, the Financial Intelligence Unit, the Estonian Internal Security Service and the Estonian Foreign Intelligence Service.

(4) The controller of the scanner images database may disclose data contained in the database to a customs administration of another country within the framework of customs or tax co-operation taking place under Union legislation or an international agreement.

(5) The controller of the scanner images database is the Tax and Customs Board.

(6) The scanner images database is founded and the statutes thereof are established by a regulation of the minister in charge of the policy sector.

§ 16. Reisijate nimekirjade töötlussüsteemi andmekogu

Maksu- ja Tolliamet töötleb käesoleva seaduse § 9 alusel ettevõtjatelt saadud andmeid riigipiiri ületavate füüsiliste isikute kohta reisijate nimekirjade töötlussüsteemi andmekogus.

Reisijate nimekirjade töötlussüsteemi andmekogu vastutav töötleja on Maksu- ja Tolliamet.

Reisijate nimekirjade töötlussüsteemi andmekogu pidamise eesmärk on keeldude ja piirangutega seotud õigusrikkumiste tõkestamiseks teabe kogumine ja töötlemine Eesti territooriumile sisenevate ning sealt lahkuvate füüsiliste isikute kohta.

Reisijate nimekirjade töötlussüsteemi andmekogu vastutav töötleja võib avaldada andmekogu andmeid teise riigi tolliasutusele liidu õigusakti või välislepingu alusel toimuva tolli- või maksualase koostöö raames.

Reisijate nimekirjade töötlussüsteemi andmekogu andmed ei ole avalikud. Andmekogule on juurdepääs Maksu- ja Tolliametil, Politsei- ja Piirivalveametil, Rahapesu Andmebürool, Kaitsepolitseiametil, Kaitseväel ning Välisluureametil.

[RT I, 30.12.2024, 2 – in force 01.01.2025]

Reisijate nimekirjade töötlussüsteemi andmekogu asutab ja selle põhimääruse kehtestab valdkonna eest vastutav minister määrusega.

§ 16. Passenger lists processing system database

(1) The Tax and Customs Board processes data obtained from economic operators under § 9 of this Act concerning natural persons crossing the state border in the passenger lists processing system database.

(2) The controller of the passenger lists processing system database is the Tax and Customs Board.

(3) The purpose of maintaining the passenger lists processing system database is to collect and process information concerning natural persons entering and leaving Estonian territory for combating offences relating to prohibitions and restrictions.

(4) The controller of the passenger lists processing system database may disclose data contained in the database to a customs administration of another country within the framework of customs or tax co-operation taking place under Union legislation or an international agreement.

(5) The data contained in the passenger lists processing system database is not public. The database can be accessed by the Tax and Customs Board, the Police and Border Guard Board, the Financial Intelligence Unit, the Estonian Internal Security Service, the Estonian Defence Forces and the Estonian Foreign Intelligence Service.

(6) The passenger lists processing system database is founded and the statutes thereof are established by a regulation of the minister in charge of the policy sector.

§ 16¹. Eriliiki isikuandmete töötlemine

Toll võib käesoleva seaduse §-s 4 nimetatud ülesannete täitmiseks, eelkõige ühiskonna ja majanduse kaitsmise eesmärgil maksupettuste ja salakaubaveo tõkestamiseks, töödelda isiku biomeetrilisi andmeid ning terviseandmeid.

[RT I, 13.03.2019, 2 – in force 15.03.2019]

§ 16¹. Processing of special categories of personal data

For the performance of the duties set out in § 4 of this Act, above all for countering tax fraud and illicit trafficking in order to protect the society and economy, the customs authorities may process a person’s biometric data and health data.

§ 16². Isikuandmete esitamisest keeldumine

Tollil on õigus põhjendatud juhul keelduda isikule tema kohta kogutud andmete esitamisest andmesubjekti ja teiste isikute õiguste ja vabaduste kaitseks.

[RT I, 13.03.2019, 2 – in force 15.03.2019]

§ 16². Refusal to provide personal data

In justified cases, the customs authorities have the right to refuse to provide a person with data collected concerning them in order to protect the rights and freedoms of data subjects and other persons.

5. peatükk Esindamine

§ 17. Tolliagentuuri tegevusloa nõue, tegevusloa taotlemine ja väljastamine

Tolliesindajal peab olema tollideklaratsiooni esitamiseks Maksu- ja Tolliameti antud tolliagentuuri tegevusluba.

Tegevusluba ei nõuta, kui tollideklaratsioon esitatakse:

tolliseadustiku artikli 18 lõike 2 teises lõigus nimetatud juhul;

füüsilise isiku poolt teise füüsilise isiku tolliesindajana, kui esindamine ei ole tema majandustegevus.

Toll keeldub tolliagentuuri tegevusloa andmisest, kui:

isikul on kauba importimisel või eksportimisel kogutavate maksude puhul maksuvõlg;

isik ei vasta tolliseadustiku artikli 39 punktis a nimetatud tingimusele.

§ 17. Requirement for customs agency activity licence and application for and issue of activity licence

(1) For lodging a customs declaration, a customs representative must hold a customs agency activity licence issued by the Tax and Customs Board.

(2) An activity licence is not required where a customs declaration is lodged:

1) in the event specified in the second subparagraph of Article 18(2) of the Customs Code;

2) by a natural person acting as the customs representative of another natural person, unless representation is their economic activity.

(3) The customs authorities refuse to issue a customs agency activity licence where:

1) the person has tax arrears as to duties collected upon import or export of goods;

2) the person does not meet the requirement set out in point a of Article 39 of the Customs Code.

§ 18. Tolliagentuuri tegevusloa peatamine ja kehtetuks tunnistamine

Toll võib peatada tolliagentuuri tegevusloa, kui tolliagentuuril on tekkinud kauba importimisel või eksportimisel kogutavate maksude puhul maksuvõlg.

Tolliagentuuri tegevusluba tunnistatakse kehtetuks tolliagentuuri kirjaliku taotluse alusel või tolli algatusel.

Tolli algatusel võib tunnistada tolliagentuuri tegevusloa kehtetuks, kui:

tolliagentuur ei ole tolli määratud tähtpäevaks tasunud maksuvõlga, mis oli tegevusloa peatamise aluseks;

tolliagentuur ei vasta tolliseadustiku artikli 39 punktis a nimetatud tingimusele.

§ 18. Suspension and revocation of customs agency activity licence

(1) The customs authorities may suspend a customs agency activity licence if the customs agency has incurred arrears as to duties collected upon import or export of goods.

(2) A customs agency activity licence is revoked on the basis of a written application of the customs agency or on the initiative of the customs authorities.

(3) A customs agency activity licence may be revoked on the initiative of the customs authorities where:

1) the customs agency has failed to pay the tax arrears that served as the basis for the suspension of the activity licence by the due date set by the customs authorities;

2) the customs agency does not meet the requirement set out in point a of Article 39 of the Customs Code.

§ 19. Tolliagent

Tolliagentuur tegutseb tolliagentide kaudu. Tolliagent on füüsiline isik, kes on sooritanud tolliagendi eksami ja kellele toll on andnud asjakohase tunnistuse.

Toll võib tolliagendi eksamile mitte lubada isikut, kes ei vasta tolliseadustiku artikli 39 punktis a nimetatud tingimusele.

Tolliagendi eksami läbiviimise ja tunnistuse andmise korra kehtestab valdkonna eest vastutav minister määrusega.

Toll võib tunnistada tolliagendi tunnistuse kehtetuks, kui isik ei vasta tolliseadustiku artikli 39 punktis a nimetatud tingimusele.

§ 19. Customs agent

(1) A customs agency operates through customs agents. A customs agent is a natural person who has passed the customs agent examination and to whom the customs authorities have awarded the corresponding certificate.

(2) The customs authorities may not allow the customs agent examination to be taken by a person who does not meet the requirement set out in point a of Article 39 of the Customs Code.

(3) The procedure for conducting the customs agent examination and awarding the corresponding certificate is established by a regulation of the minister in charge of the policy sector.

(4) The customs authorities may revoke a customs agent’s certificate if the person does not meet the requirement set out in point a of Article 39 of the Customs Code.

6. peatükk Eesti tollitariifistik ja kauba päritolu

§ 20. Eesti tollitariifistik

Eesti tollitariifistik sisaldab nõukogu määrusega (EMÜ) nr 2658/87 tariifi- ja statistikanomenklatuuri ning ühise tollitariifistiku kohta (EÜT L 256, 07.09.1987, lk 1–675) kehtestatud Euroopa Liidu integreeritud tollitariifistiku (inglise keeles Integrated Tariff of the European Union, lühend TARIC) andmeid ja Eesti õigusaktidega kehtestatud meetmeid (edaspidi riigisisene meede), mida rakendatakse kauba tolliprotseduurile suunamisel.

Deklarandid ja tolliametnikud juhinduvad tolliformaalsuste käigus kauba suhtes meetmeid kohaldades Eesti tollitariifistikust. Eesti tollitariifistik on avaldatud Maksu- ja Tolliameti veebilehel.

§ 20. Estonian Master Tariff System

(1) The Estonian Master Tariff System includes data of the Integrated Tariff of the European Union (TARIC) established by Council Regulation (EEC) No 2658/87 on the tariff and statistical nomenclature and on the Common Customs Tariff (OJ L 256, 07.09.1987, pp 1–675) and measures established by Estonian legislation (hereinafter national measures) that are applied upon placing goods under customs procedure.

(2) When taking measures concerning goods in the course of customs formalities, declarants and customs officials are to be guided by the Estonian Master Tariff System. The Estonian Master Tariff System is available on the website of the Tax and Customs Board.

§ 21. Eesti tollitariifistiku haldamine ja muutmine

Eesti tollitariifistikku haldab ja selle õigsuse eest vastutab Maksu- ja Tolliamet koostöös riigisiseste meetmete õigsuse eest vastutavate ministeeriumidega.

Eesti tollitariifistikus sisalduvaid riigisiseseid meetmeid haldava ministeeriumi või valdkonna eest vastutava ministri volitatud asutuse ülesandeks on:

hallatava riigisisese meetme integreeritud tollitariifistikule vastavuse tagamine;

hallatava riigisisese meetme muudatuse ettevalmistamine;

riigisisest meedet sisaldava õigusakti eelnõu Maksu- ja Tolliametile arvamuse avaldamiseks esitamine;

hallatavat meedet puudutava informatsiooni väljastamine.

Riigisisesed meetmed sisestab Eesti tollitariifistiku haldusmoodulisse ning neid ajakohastab Maksu- ja Tolliamet.

§ 21. Administration and amendment of Estonian Master Tariff System

(1) The authority responsible for the administration and correctness of the Estonian Master Tariff System is the Tax and Customs Board in co-operation with ministries responsible for the correctness of national measures.

(2) The duties of an authority authorised by the ministry or the minister in charge of the policy sector that administers national measures included in the Estonian Master Tariff System are to:

1) ensure that the national measures administered correspond to the Integrated Customs Tariff;

2) prepare amendments to the national measures administered;

3) submit a draft legal instrument that includes a national measure to the Tax and Customs Board for obtaining the opinion thereof;

4) issue information concerning the national measures administered.

(3) National measures are entered in the administration module of the Estonian Master Tariff System and these are updated by the Tax and Customs Board.

§ 22. Kauba mittesooduspäritolu tõendava sertifikaadi väljastamine

Kauba mittesooduspäritolu tõendava sertifikaadi väljastab ja kinnitab Eesti Kaubandus-Tööstuskoda. Mittesooduspäritolu tõendava sertifikaadi väljastamine ja kinnitamine on tasuline. Tasu arvutamisel võetakse aluseks kõik Eesti Kaubandus-Tööstuskoja tehtavad kulutused päritolusertifikaatide väljastamiseks ja kinnitamiseks, sealhulgas kulutused infotehnoloogiliseks lahenduseks, töötasudeks, vastutuskindlustuseks ja vormide trükkimiseks.

Mittesooduspäritolu tõendava sertifikaadi vormi, taotlemise ja väljastamise korra ning tasude suurused kinnitab Eesti Kaubandus-Tööstuskoda ja avaldab need oma avalikul veebilehel.

§ 22. Issue of certificate of non-preferential origin of goods

(1) A certificate of non-preferential origin of goods is issued and approved by the Estonian Chamber of Commerce and Industry. A fee is charged for the issue and approval of a certificate of non-preferential origin. Upon the calculation of the fee, all expenses incurred by the Estonian Chamber of Commerce and Industry for the issue and approval of certificates of origin, including the costs of information technology, wages, liability insurance coverage and printing of forms, are taken into consideration.

(2) The form of the certificate of non-preferential origin, the procedure for applying for and issuing the certificate and the fee rates are approved by and published on the public website of the Estonian Chamber of Commerce and Industry.

7. peatükk Toimingud kauba tolliterritooriumile toomisel ja sealt väljaviimisel ning kauba deklareerimine

§ 23. Kauba sisenemisformaalsused

[RT I, 30.12.2024, 2 – in force 01.01.2025]

Täpsustavad juhised tolliseadustikus ja selle rakendamiseks antud õigusaktides sätestatud kauba sisenemisformaalsuste teostamiseks kehtestab valdkonna eest vastutav minister määrusega.

[RT I, 30.12.2024, 2 – in force 01.01.2025]

§ 23. Entry formalities for goods

Specifying guidelines for the performance of entry formalities for goods provided by the Customs Code and legislation issued for the implementation thereof are established by a regulation of the minister in charge of the policy sector.

§ 24. Ajutine ladustamine

Ajutise ladustamise koht on selle pidaja valduses olev tolli aktsepteeritud territoorium, ehitis, ruum, statsionaarne mahuti või punkrilaev, kus on tagatud tollijärelevalve all oleva kauba puutumatus.

Tolliseadustiku artiklites 144–149 nimetatud ajutise ladustamise kohta sätestatud nõudeid täpsustavad juhised kehtestab valdkonna eest vastutav minister määrusega.

§ 24. Temporary storage

(1) A temporary storage facility is a territory, building, room, stationary container or bunker ship in the possession of the operator of the temporary storage facility and approved by the customs authorities where the integrity of goods under customs supervision is ensured.

(2) Guidelines specifying the requirements for temporary storage provided in Articles 144–149 of the Customs Code are established by a regulation of the minister in charge of the policy sector.

§ 25. Kauba hoiulevõtmine

Toll võib kaupa ajutiselt ladustada isiku taotlusel, kui tolliasutuses on sellise kauba hoidmiseks ruum ja tingimused. Kauba hoidmiseks võib toll määrata tolliseadustiku artiklis 149 sätestatust lühema tähtaja.

§ 25. Taking goods into storage

The customs authorities may temporarily store goods at the request of a person if the customs administration has the premises and conditions for storing such goods. For storing goods, the customs authorities may set a time limit shorter than provided in Article 149 of the Customs Code.

§ 26. Tolliformaalsused reisirongis

Kui liiduvälisesse riiki suunduva reisirongi reisijate ja nende pagasi tolliformaalsused teostatakse väljaspool piiripunkti, ei tohi tolliformaalsuste alustamisest kuni rongi välispiiri ületamiseni kaupu ilma tolli loata rongist maha ega rongile laadida.

Kui liiduvälisest riigist saabuva reisirongi reisijate ja nende pagasi tolliformaalsused teostatakse väljaspool piiripunkti, ei tohi välispiiri ületamisest kuni tolliformaalsuste lõpetamiseni kaupu ilma tolli loata rongist maha ega rongile laadida.

§ 26. Customs formalities on passenger train

(1) If the customs formalities in respect of the passengers on a passenger train headed to a non-Union country and their baggage are carried out outside a border crossing point, no goods may be unloaded from or loaded on the train, without the permission of the customs authorities, from the start of the customs formalities until the train has crossed the external border.

(2) If the customs formalities in respect of the passengers on a passenger arriving from a non-Union country and their baggage are carried out outside a border crossing point, no goods may be unloaded from or loaded on the train, without the permission of the customs authorities, from the crossing of the external border until the end of the customs formalities.

§ 27. Tollideklaratsiooni esitamine

Täpsustavad juhised tolliseadustikus ja selle rakendamiseks antud õigusaktides sätestatud tollideklaratsiooni esitamiseks kehtestab valdkonna eest vastutav minister määrusega.

Isik, kes esitab tollideklaratsiooni enne kauba saabumist väikese väärtusega saadetise kohta, mille tegelik väärtus ei ületa 150 eurot, peab tollideklaratsiooni esitamisel tagama maksukohustuse täitmise, tasudes selleks ette nähtud kontole vajaliku summa ja euro vahetuskursi muutuste katteks lisaks seitse protsenti maksusummast. Ettemaksuna tasutud summa, mis ületab tollideklaratsiooni aktsepteerimisel tekkinud maksukohustuse suuruse, tagastatakse maksukorralduse seaduses sätestatud korras.

[RT I, 12.05.2021, 6 – in force 01.07.2021]

Käesoleva paragrahvi lõiget 2 ei kohaldata isikutele, kellele on antud tolliseadustiku artiklis 110 ja käibemaksuseaduse § 38 lõikes 2¹ sätestatud õigus või kes rakendavad käibemaksuseaduse §-des 43¹ ja 43² sätestatud erikorda.

[RT I, 12.05.2021, 6 – in force 01.07.2021]

§ 27. Lodging of customs declaration

(1) Specifying guidelines for lodging a customs declaration provided by the Customs Code and legislation issued for the implementation thereof are established by a regulation of the minister in charge of the policy sector.

(2) A person who lodges a customs declaration prior to the arrival of the goods for a consignment of negligible value the actual value of which does not exceed 150 euros must ensure the performance of their tax liability when lodging the customs declaration by making a payment to the designated account in the necessary amount plus seven percent of the amount of duty to cover changes in the euro exchange rate. A pre-paid amount over the size of the tax liability that arises upon acceptance of the customs declaration is refunded in accordance with the rules provided by the Taxation Act.

(3) Subsection 2 of this section does not apply to persons who have been given the right provided in Article 110 of the Customs Code and in subsection 2¹ of § 38 of the Value-Added Tax Act or who apply the special arrangements provided in §§ 43¹ and 43² of the Value-Added Tax Act.

§ 28. Kaubasaadetis

Kaubasaadetis koosneb kaupadest, mis saadetakse samal ajal samast lähtekohast samalt saatjalt samale saajale samasse sihtkohta sama veodokumendiga.

Toll võib keelduda ühe kaubasaadetise osade kohta nende importimisel eraldi tollideklaratsioone aktsepteerimast.

§ 28. Consignment

(1) A consignment consists of goods shipped by the same consignor at the same time from the same point of departure to the same consignee at the same place of destination under the same transport document.

(2) The customs authorities may refuse to accept separate customs declarations for parts of a consignment upon import.

8. peatükk Deklaratsiooni õigsuse kontrollimine

§ 30. Riski hindamiseks tehnilise seadme kasutamine

Toll võib riski hindamiseks vajaliku teabe saamiseks kasutada kauba, transpordivahendi, pagasi, postisaadetise ja reisija riiete läbivalgustamiseks tehnilist seadet.

Kui läbivalgustamise käigus kauba pakendit, transpordivahendit, reisija pagasit ega postisaadetist ei avata, ei käsitata läbivalgustamist käesoleva seaduse §-des 63–66 nimetatud läbivaatusena.

§ 30. Use of technical device for assessment of risk

(1) In order to obtain information necessary for risk assessment, the customs authorities may use a technical device for scanning goods, means of transport, baggage, postal consignments and the clothes of passengers.

(2) If, in the process of scanning, the packaging of goods, a means of transport, the baggage of a passenger or a postal consignment is not opened, the scanning is not deemed an examination as specified in §§ 63–66 of this Act.

§ 31. Läbivaatuse akt

Kauba, transpordivahendi, pagasi, postisaadetise või reisija läbivaatuse tulemused kajastatakse läbivaatuse aktis.

[RT I, 07.06.2024, 23 – in force 17.06.2024]

Läbivaatuse akti ei vormistata, kui:

pagas vaadatakse läbi reisija juuresolekul ja läbivaatuse käigus ei avastata korrarikkumisele viitavaid asjaolusid;

transpordivahendi läbivaatuse käigus selles olevat kaupa ei teisaldata;

postisaadetis vaadatakse läbi postiteenuse osutaja juuresolekul ja läbivaatuse käigus ei avastata korrarikkumisele viitavaid asjaolusid

[RT I, 07.06.2024, 23 – in force 17.06.2024]

Läbivaatuse akt vormistatakse, kui asjaomane isik seda nõuab.

[RT I, 07.06.2024, 23 – in force 17.06.2024]

§ 31. Examination record

(1) The results of an examination of goods, means of transport, baggage, postal consignments or passengers are to be recorded in an examination record.

(2) No examination record is prepared if:

1) baggage is examined in the presence of the passenger and no circumstances indicating a violation are discovered in the course of the examination;

2) the goods in a means of transport are not moved in the course of the examination of the means of transport;

3) postal consignments are examined in the presence of the postal service provider and no circumstances indicating a violation are discovered in the course of the examination.

(3) An examination record is issued if so requested by the person concerned.

§ 32. Kaubakoguste mõõtmine

Tollialaste õigusaktide alusel tehtud mõõtmiste korral peab mõõtetulemuste jälgitavus olema tõendatud mõõteseaduse alusel.

Tollialastes õigusaktides nimetatud juhtudel on kauba valdaja kohustatud omal kulul korraldama kaubakoguste mõõtmise tolliformaalsuste käigus ja esitama tollile mõõtmise tulemusi kajastava dokumendi.

Kauba läbivaatuse käigus korraldab kaubakoguste mõõtmise kauba valdaja, deklarant või tolliprotseduuri pidaja tolliametniku suulise korralduse alusel.

§ 32. Measuring of quantities of goods

(1) In the event of measurements under the customs legislation, the traceability of measurement results must be proved on the basis of the Metrology Act.

(2) In cases set out in the customs legislation, a holder of goods is required to organise at their own expense the measuring of quantities of goods in the course of customs formalities and present a document containing the results of the measurements to the customs authorities.

(3) In the course of an examination of goods, the measurement of quantities of goods is to be organised by the holder of the goods, the declarant or the holder of the customs procedure on the basis of a verbal order from a customs official.

§ 33. Kaubast proovide ja näidiste võtmine

Kaubast proovide ja näidiste võtmise korra kehtestab valdkonna eest vastutav minister määrusega.

§ 33. Sampling of goods

The procedure for the sampling of goods is established by a regulation of the minister in charge of the policy sector.

§ 34. Tollikontrolli suunatud kaup

Kaubaga, mille suhtes on toll andnud teada, et soovib seda kontrollida, ei ole ilma tolli loata toimingute ja tehingute tegemine lubatud. Ilma tolli loata tehtud toiming või tehing on tühine.

§ 34. Goods placed under customs controls

Without the permission of the customs authorities no operations or transactions are allowed regarding goods if the customs authorities have informed that they intend to examine the goods. Operations and transactions without the permission of the customs authorities are null and void.

§ 35. Tollideklaratsiooni muutmine ja kehtetuks tunnistamine pärast kauba vabastamist

Pärast kauba vabastamist võib tollideklaratsiooni muuta või selle kehtetuks tunnistada kooskõlas tolliseadustiku artiklitega 173 ja 174, esitades tollile kirjaliku taotluse, kus on põhjendatud tollideklaratsiooni muutmise vajadust ja lisatud muudatust tõendavad dokumendid.

Toll lubab tollideklaratsiooni muuta, kui deklareeritud andmetes ilmnenud vea tõttu on muutunud:

kauba märgitud kogus või tolliväärtus vähemalt statistilise läve võrra, mis on sätestatud komisjoni rakendusmääruse (EL) 2020/1197, milles sätestatakse tehnilised spetsifikatsioonid ja kord vastavalt Euroopa Parlamendi ja nõukogu määrusele (EL) 2019/2152, mis käsitleb Euroopa ettevõtlusstatistikat ning millega tunnistatakse kehtetuks 10 ettevõtlusstatistika valdkonna õigusakti (ELT L 271, 18.08.2020, lk 1–170), V lisa liite punktis j;

[RT I, 30.12.2024, 2 – in force 01.01.2025]

tollimaksu summa;

aktsiisimaksu summa;

käibemaksu summa ja isik, kelle eest deklaratsioon on esitatud, ei ole Eesti käibemaksukohustuslane.

Käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 2 nimetamata juhtudel ei pea toll lubama tollideklaratsiooni muutmist, kui deklareeritud andmetes ilmnenud viga ei takista deklarandil oma kohustusi täita asjakohasel tolliprotseduuril.

Kui tollideklaratsioonist tulenevat maksukohustust on muudetud maksuotsusega, siis ei saa tollideklaratsiooni muuta käesoleva paragrahvi lõigetes 1–3 sätestatud korras, vaid rakendatakse maksukorralduse seaduses sätestatud maksuotsuse muutmise ja kehtetuks tunnistamise korda.

Kui toll avastab vea tollideklaratsioonis deklareeritud andmetes, teavitatakse deklaranti ja kaudse esindamise korral ka esindatavat tollideklaratsiooni muutmise vajadusest teatisega, milles on määratud tähtaeg tollideklaratsiooni muutmise taotluse esitamiseks.

Kui deklarant või esindatav ei esita tollile käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 5 nimetatud teatises märgitud tähtaja jooksul taotlust ega põhjendatud vastuväiteid teatises viidatud muudatustele, nõutakse maksusumma sisse maksukorralduse seaduses sätestatud korras.

Täpsustavad juhised tollideklaratsiooni muutmise ja kehtetuks tunnistamise taotluse esitamiseks kehtestab valdkonna eest vastutav minister määrusega.

§ 35. Amendment and invalidation of customs declaration after release of goods

(1) After release of goods, the customs declaration may be amended or invalidated in accordance with Articles 173 and 174 of the Customs Code by way of filing a written request with the customs authorities, reasoning the need to amend the customs declaration and attaching documents that prove the amendment.

(2) The customs authorities permit a customs declaration to be amended if an error discovered in the information declared has caused the following to change:

1) the indicated quantity or the customs value of goods by no less than the statistical threshold provided in point j of the Appendix to Annex V to Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2020/1197 laying down technical specifications and arrangements pursuant to Regulation (EU) 2019/2152 of the European Parliament and of the Council on European business statistics repealing 10 legal acts in the field of business statistics (OJ L 271, 18.08.2020, pp 1–170);

2) the amount of the customs duty;

3) the amount of the excise duty;

4) the amount of the value added tax and the person on whose behalf the declaration was lodged is not a person liable to value added tax in Estonia.

(3) In cases not specified in subsection 2 of this section the customs authorities are not required to permit the amendment of a customs declaration if an error discovered in the information declared does not prevent the declarant from performing their duties in the course of the relevant customs procedure.

(4) If a tax liability arising from a customs declaration has been changed by a notice of assessment, the customs declaration may not be amended in accordance with the rules provided by subsections 1–3 of this section but the procedure for the amendment and repeal of a notice of assessment provided by the Taxation Act is applied.

(5) If the customs authorities discover an error in the information declared in a customs declaration, the declarant and, in the event of indirect representation, the person represented must be informed of the need to amend the customs declaration by a notice which must set out the time limit for filing a request for the amendment of the customs declaration.

(6) If the declarant or the person represented fails to file with the customs authorities a request or reasoned objections to the amendments referred to in the notice within the time limit set out in the notice specified in subsection 5 of this section, the amount of tax is collected in accordance with the rules provided by the Taxation Act.

(7) Specifying guidelines for filing a request for the amendment and invalidation of a customs declaration are established by a regulation of the minister in charge of the policy sector.

§ 36. Tollivõla aegumine

Kui tollivõlg on tekkinud sellise toimingu tagajärjel, mille eest võis selle tegemise ajal algatada kriminaalmenetluse, on tollivõlast võlgnikule teatamise tähtajaks viis aastat.

§ 36. Expiry of customs debt

If a customs debt is incurred as a result of an operation for which it was possible to initiate criminal proceedings at the time of performance of the operation, the term for informing the debtor of the customs debt is five years.

9. peatükk Eriprotseduurid

§ 37. Tolliladu

Tolliladu on selle pidaja valduses olev tolli aktsepteeritud territoorium, ehitis, ruum, statsionaarne mahuti või punkrilaev, kus on tagatud tollijärelevalve all oleva kauba puutumatus.

§ 37. Customs warehouse

A customs warehouse is a territory, building, room, stationary container or bunker ship in the possession of the operator of the customs warehouse and approved by the customs authorities, where the integrity of goods under customs supervision is ensured.

§ 38. Vabatsoon

Tolliseadustiku artiklis 243 nimetatud vabatsoon on territoorium, mis on ümbritsetud piirdega.

Vabatsooni piire peab olema täies pikkuses jälgitav, ilma abivahenditeta lahtimonteerimatu ja välistama transpordivahendi läbisõidu jälgi jätmata.

Vabatsooni sissepääsud peavad olema tähistatud sildiga, mis teavitab ilma loata sisenemise keelust.

§ 38. Free zone

(1) A free zone specified in Article 243 of the Customs Code is a territory surrounded by a barrier.

(2) It must be possible to monitor the entire barrier surrounding the free zone, it must not be possible to disassemble the barrier without any aids and the barrier must prevent any means of transport from passing through without leaving a trace.

(3) Points of entry to the free zone must have signs that inform of the prohibition against entering without permission.

§ 39. Vabatsooni määraminecase law

Vabatsooni määrab Vabariigi Valitsus oma korraldusega, milles sätestatakse vabatsooni valdaja nimi, asukoht, piirid ning sisse- ja väljapääsud.

Vabatsoon määratakse Eesti territooriumi välispiiril asuvasse transpordisõlme või selle lähedusse.

§ 39. Designation of free zone

(1) A free zone is designated by an order of the Government of the Republic which must set out the name of the possessor of the free zone and the location, borders and points of entry to and exit from the free zone.

(2) A free zone is designated at or near a transport hub at the external border of the territory of Estonia.

§ 40. Vabatsooni määramise taotlemine

Taotluse vabatsooni määramiseks esitab territooriumi omanik või seaduslik valdaja Rahandusministeeriumile.

Vabatsooni määramise taotlusele lisatakse:

tõend territooriumi seadusliku valduse kohta;

vabatsooni määramise majandusliku vajaduse põhjendus;

kavandatava tegevuse kirjeldus;

vabatsooni territooriumi asendiplaan;

vabatsooni piiripunktide ning sisse- ja väljapääsude koordinaadid;

vabatsoonis tegutsema hakkavate isikute nimekiri.

Majandusliku vajaduse kindlakstegemisel hinnatakse eelkõige, kas loodetav majanduslik kasu tuleneb otseselt soovitud tegevusest vabatsoonis või on soovitud tegevust võimalik teha ka väljaspool vabatsooni ja vabatsoon ei lisa sellele tegevusele lisaväärtust.

§ 40. Application for designation of free zone

(1) The owner or legal possessor of a territory is to file an application for the designation of a free zone with the Ministry of Finance.

(2) The following are to be annexed to an application for the designation of a free zone:

1) certification of legal possession of the territory;

2) reasons for the economic need to designate a free zone;

3) description of the planned operation;

4) layout of the territory of the free zone;

5) co-ordinates for the boundary points and points of entry to and exit from the free zone;

6) list of persons who will be operating in the free zone.

(3) In the course of determining the economic need it is assessed, above all, whether the expected economic benefit will arise directly from the desired operation in the free zone or would it also be possible to conduct the desired operation outside the free zone and the free zone would not add any value to the operation.

§ 41. Vabatsooni määramise otsustamine

Rahandusministeerium kooskõlastab vabatsooni määramise taotluse tolliga.

Toll jätab taotluse kooskõlastamata, kui:

tollijärelevalve teostamine vabatsoonis eeldab ebaproportsionaalseid haldusmeetmeid;

vabatsoon ei vasta tollialastes õigusaktides sätestatud nõuetele.

Vabatsooni määramisest keeldutakse, kui:

toll ei kooskõlasta taotlust;

vabatsooni määramine ei ole majanduslikult põhjendatud.

Otsus vabatsooni määramise või sellest keeldumise kohta tehakse 120 päeva jooksul taotluse saamise päevast arvates.

§ 41. Deciding on designation of free zone

(1) The Ministry of Finance asks the customs authorities to approve an application for the designation of a free zone.

(2) The customs authorities will not approve an application if:

1) the exercise of customs supervision in the free zone requires disproportionate administrative measures;

2) the free zone does not meet the requirements provided by the customs legislation.

(3) The designation of a free zone is refused if:

1) the customs authorities do not approve the application;

2) there are no economic reasons for designating a free zone.

(4) A decision on the designation of a free zone or refusal to designate a free zone is taken within 120 days as of the day of receipt of the application.

§ 42. Vabatsooni valdaja kohustused

Vabatsooni valdaja:

koostab ja kooskõlastab tolliga vabatsooni töökorralduse;

teavitab vabatsoonis tegutsevaid isikuid vabatsooni töökorraldusest ja muudest vabatsooni territooriumil kehtivatest eeskirjadest;

korraldab vabatsooni piiride ning sisse- ja väljapääsude valve.

§ 42. Obligations of possessor of free zone

A possessor of a free zone must:

1) establish and co-ordinate with the customs authorities the work organisation of the free zone;

2) inform the persons operating in the free zone of the work organisation of the free zone and of other regulations applicable on the territory of the free zone;

3) organise the surveillance of the borders and points of entry to and exit from the free zone.

§ 43. Vabatsooni piiride ning sisse- ja väljapääsude muutmine ning vabatsooni määramise kehtetuks tunnistamine

Taotluse vabatsooni piiride ning sisse- ja väljapääsude muutmiseks esitab vabatsooni valdaja Rahandusministeeriumile.

Taotlusega koos tuleb esitada:

põhjendus vabatsooni piiride ning sisse- ja väljapääsude muutmiseks;

vabatsooni piiripunktide ning sisse- ja väljapääsude uued koordinaadid;

uus vabatsooni territooriumi asendiplaan.

Vabatsooni määramine tunnistatakse kehtetuks, kui:

vabatsoon ei vasta enam tollialastes õigusaktides ette nähtud nõuetele;

vabatsoon ei ole enam majanduslikult põhjendatud;

seda taotleb vabatsooni valdaja.

Vabatsooni piiride ning sisse- ja väljapääsude muutmise ning vabatsooni määramise kehtetuks tunnistamise otsustab Vabariigi Valitsus korraldusega.

§ 43. Changing borders and points of entry to and exit from free zone and repealing designation of free zone

(1) The possessor of a free zone is to file an application for changing the borders and points of entry to and exit from the free zone with the Ministry of Finance.

(2) The following must be submitted with the application:

1) reasons for changing the borders and points of entry to and exit from the free zone;

2) new co-ordinates for the boundary points and points of entry to and exit from the free zone;

3) new layout of the territory of the free zone.

(3) The designation of a free zone is repealed if:

1) the free zone no longer meets the requirements provided by the customs legislation;

2) there are no longer any economic reasons for the free zone;

3) so requested by the possessor of the free zone.

(4) Changing the borders and points of entry to and exit from a free zone and repealing the designation of a free zone are decided by an order of the Government of the Republic.

§ 44. Vabatsoonis tegutsemine

Vabatsoonis kauba ladustamiseks või töötlemiseks peab isikul olema tolli luba. Tolli loa saamiseks esitab isik tollile taotluse.

Isikule, kelle tegevus ei ole seotud vabatsoonis kauba ladustamise või töötlemisega, võimaldatakse tolliseadustiku artikli 244 lõikes 2 nimetatud tegevusi tollile eelnevalt esitatud kirjaliku teate alusel. Teates on täpsustatud, millist tegevust kavandatakse.

Toll teeb otsuse vabatsoonis tegutsemise loa väljastamise kohta 60 päeva jooksul taotluse saamise päevast arvates.

Täpsustavad juhised vabatsoonis tegutsemiseks kehtestab valdkonna eest vastutav minister määrusega.

§ 44. Operation in free zone

(1) For storing or processing goods in a free zone a person must hold an authorisation from the customs authorities. For obtaining an authorisation from the customs authorities the person must submit an application to the customs authorities.

(2) A person whose activities are not related to storing or processing goods in a free zone is permitted to carry out the activities set out in Article 244(2) of the Customs Code under a written notice presented to the customs authorities beforehand. The notice must specify which activities are planned.

(3) The customs authorities decide on issuing an authorisation to operate in a free zone within 60 days as of the day of receipt of the application.

(4) Specifying guidelines for operating in a free zone are established by a regulation of the minister in charge of the policy sector.

§ 45. Vabatsoonis tegutsemise loa väljastamine, kehtivuse peatamine ja kehtetuks tunnistaminecase law

Toll keeldub vabatsoonis tegutsemise loa väljastamisest, kui:

taotletava tegevuse tagajärjel raskeneb tollijärelevalve teostamine;

taotlus ei ole tolli rahuldavalt põhjendatud;

isiku raamatupidamine ei võimalda tollil tema tegevust kontrollida;

isikul ei ole täpset arvepidamist kauba liikumise kohta;

isiku ärialane reputatsioon ei ole laitmatu;

isikul on kauba importimisel ja eksportimisel kogutavate maksude maksuvõlg.

Toll võib keelduda vabatsoonis tegutsemise loa väljastamisest, kui isik ei vasta tolliseadustiku artikli 39 punktis a nimetatud tingimusele.

[RT I, 30.12.2024, 2 – in force 01.01.2025]

Toll võib peatada vabatsoonis tegutsemise loa kehtivuse kuni kaheks kuuks ja määrata peatamise aluseks olnud asjaolude kõrvaldamiseks tähtaja, kui:

isik rikub vabatsoonis tegutsemise tingimusi;

esineb käesoleva paragrahvi lõike 1 punktis 3, 4, 5 või 6 nimetatud asjaolu.

Vabatsoonis tegutsemise luba tunnistatakse kehtetuks isiku kirjaliku taotluse alusel või tolli algatusel.

Toll võib vabatsoonis tegutsemise loa kehtetuks tunnistada, kui:

isik ei vasta tolliseadustiku artikli 39 punktis a nimetatud tingimusele;

[RT I, 30.12.2024, 2 – in force 01.01.2025]

luba on peatatud käesoleva paragrahvi lõike 3 alusel ja isik ei ole tähtpäevaks kõrvaldanud asjaolusid, mis olid loa kehtivuse peatamise aluseks;

vabatsooni valdaja on taotlenud vabatsooni määramise kehtetuks tunnistamist.

§ 45. Issue, suspension and revocation of authorisation to operate in free zone

(1) The customs authorities refuse to issue an authorisation to operate in a free zone if:

1) the exercise of customs supervision would be more complicated as a result of the operation applied for;

2) the application is not justified to the satisfaction of the customs authorities;

3) the accounting of the person does not enable the customs authorities to check the activities of the applicant;

4) the person lacks accurate accounts concerning the movement of goods;

5) the person does not have an impeccable business reputation;

6) the person has tax arrears as to duties collected upon the import and export of goods.

(2) The customs authorities may refuse to issue an authorisation to operate in a free zone if the person does not meet the requirement set out in point a of Article 39 of the Customs Code.

(3) The customs authorities may suspend an authorisation to operate in a free zone for a period of up to two months and set a term for the elimination of the circumstances underlying the suspension if:

1) the person is in violation of the conditions of operation in the free zone;

2) circumstances specified in clause 3, 4, 5 or 6 of subsection 1 of this section exist.

(4) An authorisation to operate in a free zone is revoked on the basis of a written application of the person or on the initiative of the customs authorities.

(5) The customs authorities may revoke an authorisation to operate in a free zone if:

1) the person does not meet the requirement set out in point a of Article 39 of the Customs Code;

2) the authorisation has been suspended on the basis of subsection 3 of this section and the person fails to eliminate the circumstances underlying the suspension of the authorisation by the set date;

3) the possessor of the free zone has applied for the repeal of the designation of the free zone.

§ 46. Eriprotseduurid

Tolliseadustiku artiklis 210 loetletud eriprotseduuride kohta sätestatud nõudeid täpsustavad juhised võib valdkonna eest vastutav minister kehtestada määrusega.

§ 46. Special procedures

Guidelines specifying the requirements for the special procedures listed in Article 210 of the Customs Code may be established by a regulation of the minister in charge of the policy sector.

10. peatükk Tollisoodustused ja tolliformaalsuste lihtsustamine

§ 47. Liikmesriikidevahelist reisi teostavale vee- ja õhusõidukile toimetatava tarbevaru maksuvabastus

Liikmesriikidevahelist reisi teostavale vee- ja õhusõidukile toimetatav tarbevaru on vabastatud imporditollimaksudest.

Tarbevaru on reisi ajal tarbimiseks vajalik kaup, mis sihtpunkti jõudes on täielikult või osaliselt ära kasutatud.

§ 47. Duty exemption for consumable stock brought on board water craft or aircraft engaged in intra-Union transport operations

(1) Consumable stock brought on board a water craft or an aircraft engaged in intra-Union transport operations is exempt from import duties.

(2) Consumable stock is goods which are necessary for consumption during a journey and which have been fully or partially consumed when arriving at the destination.

§ 48. Vee- ja õhusõidukile ning raudteeveeremile toimetatava varu tolliformaalsused

Valdkonna eest vastutav minister kehtestab määrusega tolliformaalsused, mida kohaldatakse:

riikidevahelisi reise teostavale vee- ja õhusõidukile toimetatavale varule;

raudteeveeremile toimetatavale varule;

rahvusvahelistes vetes sõitva otsingu-, pääste-, jäämurde- või merereostustõrjetöödega tegeleva veesõiduki varule.

Käesoleva paragrahvi lõike 1 alusel kehtestatud määrust ei rakendata kauba puhul, mis toimetatakse ettevõtlusega mitteseotud huvi- või lõbusõiduks kasutatavale vee- või õhusõidukile.

§ 48. Customs formalities in respect of stock brought on board water craft, aircraft or railway vehicle

(1) The minister in charge of the policy sector establishes by a regulation the customs formalities applied to:

1) stock brought on board a water craft or aircraft engaged in international transport operations;

2) stock brought on board a railway vehicle;

3) stock on board a water craft engaged in search, rescue, ice breaking or marine pollution elimination operations in international waters.

(2) The regulation established under subsection 1 of this section is not applied to goods brought on board a water craft or an aircraft used for pleasure unrelated to business.

§ 49. Sõjalise tegevusega seoses veetava või kasutatava kauba ja välislepingu alusel maksudest vabastatud kauba tolliformaalsusedcase law

[RT I, 30.12.2024, 2 – in force 01.01.2025]

Valdkonna eest vastutav minister kehtestab määrusega tolliformaalsused:

sõjalise tegevusega seoses veetavale või kasutatavale kaubale;

välisriigi relvajõudude liikme, välisriigi relvajõudude tsiviilkoosseisu liikme, rahvusvahelise sõjalise peakorteri liikme ja nende ülalpeetavate, samuti välisriigi relvajõudude lepingupartneri töötaja ja rahvusvahelise sõjalise peakorteri lepingupartneri töötaja isiklikuks kasutamiseks mõeldud kaubale, mis on Riigikogu poolt ratifitseeritud välislepingu alusel vabastatud maksudest.

Käesolevas seaduses kasutatakse terminit „sõjalise tegevusega seoses veetav või kasutatav kaup” komisjoni delegeeritud määruse (EL) 2015/2446, millega täiendatakse Euroopa Parlamendi ja nõukogu määrust (EL) nr 952/2013 seoses liidu tolliseadustiku teatavaid sätteid täpsustavate üksikasjalike eeskirjadega (ELT L 343, 29.12.2015, lk 1–557), artikli 1 punkti 49 tähenduses.

[RT I, 30.12.2024, 2 – in force 01.01.2025]

§ 49. Customs formalities in respect of goods to be moved or used in the context of military activities and goods exempt from duties under international agreement

(1) The minister in charge of the policy sector establishes by a regulation the customs formalities in respect of:

1) goods to be moved or used in the context of military activities;

2) goods intended for the personal use of a member of foreign armed forces, member of the civilian staff of foreign armed forces, member of international military headquarters and their dependants as well as an employee of a contract partner of foreign armed forces and employee of a contract partner of international military headquarters if such goods are exempt from duties under an international agreement ratified by the Riigikogu.

(2) For the purposes of this Act, the term ‘goods to be moved or used in the context of military activities’ is used as defined in point 49 of Article 1 of Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/2446 supplementing Regulation (EU) No 952/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards detailed rules concerning certain provisions of the Union Customs Code (OJ L 343, 29.12.2015, pp 1–557).

§ 51. Diplomaatilise saadetise puutumatus

Välisriigi ja Eesti diplomaatiline post ja konsulaarsaadetis (edaspidi diplomaatiline saadetis) võib sisaldada üksnes ametialaseks kasutamiseks ette nähtud dokumente ja kaupa.

Diplomaatiline saadetis tähistatakse hästi nähtavate ja selle sisule viitavate väliste märkidega.

Toll ei ava ega pea kinni diplomaatilist saadetist.

Kui tollil on riski hindamisele tuginedes alust arvata, et diplomaatiline saadetis sisaldab kaupa, mis ei ole ette nähtud üksnes ametialaseks kasutamiseks, on tollil õigus paluda, et adressaat või lähetajariigi volitatud isik avaks saadetise tolliametniku juuresolekul. Saadetise avamisest keeldumise korral saadetakse see lähetaja kulul tagasi.

Rahvusvahelise sõjalise peakorteri saadetisele kohaldatakse käesoleva paragrahvi lõikeid 1–4 juhul, kui see tuleneb välislepingust.

Välisesinduse ning välisesinduse töötaja ja tema perekonnaliikme kõigist maksudest vabastatud kauba tolliformaalsused kehtestab valdkonna eest vastutav minister määrusega.

§ 51. Integrity of diplomatic consignment

(1) Diplomatic mail and consular consignments of a foreign country and of Estonia (hereinafter diplomatic consignment) may contain documents and goods intended exclusively for official use.

(2) Diplomatic consignments must be marked with clearly visible external markings indicating their contents.

(3) The customs authorities do not open or detain diplomatic consignments.

(4) If based on a risk assessment the customs authorities have reason to believe that a diplomatic consignment contains goods not intended exclusively for official use, the customs authorities have the right to ask the addressee or an authorised person of the shipping state to open the consignment in the presence of a customs official. Upon refusal to open such a consignment, it is returned at the expense of the sender.

(5) Subsections 1–4 of this section apply to a consignment of international military headquarters if so arises from an international agreement.

(6) The customs formalities in respect of goods of a foreign mission and employees of a foreign mission and their family members which are exempt from all duties are established by a regulation of the minister in charge of the policy sector.

§ 52. Ajatundlikud kaubad

Loomi ja linde ning kiirestiriknevat toitu, meditsiinis kasutatavaid rakke, kudesid ja elundeid ning muid ajatundlikke kaupu (edaspidi ajatundlikud kaubad) sisaldava kaubasaadetise piiriületuse kiirendamiseks teostatakse tolliformaalsused eelisjärjekorras.

Ajatundlike kaupade nomenklatuuri kehtestab valdkonna eest vastutav minister määrusega.

§ 52. Time-sensitive goods

(1) For expediting the border crossing of a consignment containing animals or birds, highly perishable foodstuffs, cells, tissues or organs used in medicine or other time-sensitive goods (hereinafter time-sensitive goods), priority is given to carrying out customs formalities.

(2) The nomenclature of time-sensitive goods is established by a regulation of the minister in charge of the policy sector.

11. peatükk Kauba maanteeveoga seotud erisätted

§ 53. Sõiduki massi rahvusvahelise tunnistuse väljastamine

Veoettevõtja soovil väljastatakse talle kaupade piirikontrolli tingimuste kooskõlastamise rahvusvahelise konventsiooni 8. lisa (edaspidi konventsiooni 8. lisa), mis on Euroopa Liidu nimel heaks kiidetud nõukogu otsusega 2009/161/EÜ (ELT L 55, 27.02.2009, lk 21–39), teise liite kohane sõiduki massi rahvusvaheline tunnistus.

Sõiduki massi rahvusvahelise tunnistuse võib väljastada isik, kes on pädev mõõtja mõõteseaduse tähenduses ja kes vastab konventsiooni 8. lisa teises liites nimetatud tingimustele.

Käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 2 nimetatud isik peab sõiduki massi rahvusvahelise tunnistuse väljastamise tegevusalal tegutsemiseks esitama majandustegevusteate.

Konventsiooni 8. lisa artikli 5 lõikes 2 nimetatud teabe avaldamise ja edastamise eest vastutab Maksu- ja Tolliamet.

§ 53. Issue of international vehicle weight certificate

(1) A transport operator is issued at the request thereof an international vehicle weight certificate conforming to Appendix 2 of Annex 8 to the International Convention on the Harmonisation of Frontier Controls of Goods (hereinafter Annex 8 to the Convention), approved on behalf of the Community by Council Decision 2009/161/EC (OJ L 55, 27.02.2009, pp 21–39).

(2) An international vehicle weight certificate may be issued by a person who is a competent measurer for the purposes of the Metrology Act and who meets the requirements set out in Appendix 2 of Annex 8 to the Convention.

(3) A person specified in subsection 2 of this section is to submit a notice of economic activities in order to operate in the area of activity of issue of international vehicle weight certificates.

(4) The person liable for the disclosure and communication of information specified in Article 5(2) of Annex 8 to the Convention is the Tax and Customs Board.

§ 54. TIR-märkmike kasutamise loa andja

TIR-märkmike alusel toimuva rahvusvahelise kaubaveo konventsiooni (edaspidi TIR-konventsioon) 9. lisa II osa kohane TIR-märkmike kasutamise loa andmiseks pädev haldusorgan on Maksu- ja Tolliamet.

Valdkonna eest vastutav minister võib TIR-märkmike kasutamise loa andmise ülesande halduslepinguga üle anda TIR-konventsiooni 9. lisa I osas nimetatud nõuetele vastavale ühingule (edaspidi garantiiühing).

§ 54. Person authorising use of TIR Carnets

(1) According to Part II of Annex 9 to the Convention on the International Transport of Goods under Cover of TIR Carnets (hereinafter TIR Convention), the competent administrative authority to authorise the use of TIR Carnets is the Tax and Customs Board.

(2) By an administrative contract, the minister in charge of the policy sector may assign the duty to authorise the use of TIR Carnets to an association that meets the requirements provided by Part I of Annex 9 to the TIR Convention (hereinafter guaranteeing association).

§ 55. TIR-märkmike kasutamise loa taotlemine

Isik, kes soovib saada loa TIR-märkmike kasutamiseks, esitab taotluse TIR-märkmike kasutamise loa andjale ning lisab taotlusele enda kohta järgmised andmed ja dokumendid:

auditeeritud majandusaasta aruanne või juhatuse liikme allkirjastatud majandusaasta aruanne, kui seadusest ei tulene auditeerimiskohustust;

autoveoseaduse §-s 4 nimetatud ühenduse tegevusloa number ja kehtivusaeg;

rahvusvahelisel veol kasutatavate sõidukite registreerimisnumbrid, nende sõidukite omanike nimed, ja kui sõiduki omanik ei ole TIR-märkmike kasutamise loa taotleja, ka sõiduki vastutava kasutaja nimi;

autoveoseaduse §-s 8 sätestatud nõuetele vastavate veokorraldusjuhtide nimed, isikukoodid ja ametipädevust tõendavate dokumentide koopiad;

[RT I, 11.01.2018, 1 – in force 01.06.2018]

autoveoseaduse § 36 lõike 2 punktis 1 nimetatud tingimustele vastavate veoautojuhtide nimed, isikukoodid ja autojuhi ameti- või täienduskoolituse läbimist tõendavate dokumentide koopiad;

[RT I, 11.01.2018, 1 – in force 01.06.2018]

TIR-konventsiooni nõuete täitmise kinnitus vastavalt TIR-konventsiooni 9. lisa II osa punkti 1 alapunktile e.

Kui TIR-märkmike kasutamise loa taotleja ei ole käesoleva paragrahvi lõike 1 punktis 3 nimetatud sõiduki omanik, peab TIR-märkmike kasutamise loa taotleja olema märgitud sõiduki registreerimistunnistusele vastutava kasutajana.

§ 55. Application for authorisation to use TIR Carnets

(1) A person seeking authorisation to use TIR Carnets is to submit an application to the person authorising the use of TIR Carnets and annex to the application the following particulars and documents concerning the applicant:

1) audited annual report or annual report signed by a member of the management board if the law does not require an audit;

2) the number and term of validity of their Community licence specified in § 4 of the Road Transport Act;

3) the registration numbers of vehicles used in international transport, the names of the owners of such vehicles and, if the applicant for authorisation to use TIR Carnets is not the owner of the vehicle, also the name of the authorised user of the vehicle;

4) the names and personal identification codes of and copies of documents proving the occupational competence of transport managers who meet the requirements provided in § 8 of the Road Transport Act;

5) the names and personal identification codes of lorry drivers who meet the conditions set out in clause 1 of subsection 2 of § 36 of the Road Transport Act and copies of documents proving they have completed the occupational and continuous training of drivers;

6) confirmation on compliance with the requirements of the TIR Convention according to paragraph (1)(e) of Part II of Annex 9 to the TIR Convention.

(2) If the applicant for authorisation to use TIR Carnets is not the owner of the vehicle specified in clause 3 of subsection 1 of this section, the applicant for authorisation to use TIR Carnets must be indicated on the vehicle’s registration certificate as an authorised user.

§ 56. Loakomitee

Loakomitee on pädevate asutuste esindajatest moodustatud organ, mille ülesandeks on hinnata TIR-märkmike kasutamise luba taotleva isiku vastavust TIR-konventsiooni nõuetele, pädevust rahvusvahelise veo teostajana, oluliste või korduvate tolli- või maksuseaduste rikkumiste puudumist ja isiku finantsolukorra usaldusväärsust.

Loakomitee koosseisu kinnitab valdkonna eest vastutav minister käskkirjaga. Loakomitee liikmeks määravad oma esindaja garantiiühing, Maksu- ja Tolliamet ning Kliimaministeerium. Igale loakomitee liikmele nimetatakse vähemalt üks asendusliige.

[RT I, 30.06.2023, 1 – in force 01.07.2023]

§ 56. Authorisation committee

(1) The authorisation committee is a body comprising representatives of competent authorities, the function of which is to assess the compliance of an applicant for authorisation to use TIR Carnets with the requirements of the TIR Convention, their competence as a person engaged in international road transport, the absence of important or repeated violations of customs or tax laws and the reliability of the applicant’s financial situation.

(2) The membership of the authorisation committee is approved by a directive of the minister in charge of the policy sector. The guaranteeing association, the Tax and Customs Board and the Ministry of Climate appoint their representative to serve as a member of the authorisation committee. At least one alternate member is to be appointed for each member of the authorisation committee.

§ 57. TIR-märkmike kasutamise loa andmine

TIR-märkmike kasutamise loa andja edastab käesoleva seaduse § 55 kohase taotluse loakomiteele.

Loakomitee teeb loa andmise või sellest keeldumise kohta konsensuse alusel TIR-märkmike kasutamise loa andjale põhjendatud ettepaneku.

TIR-märkmike kasutamise loa andja teeb TIR-märkmike kasutamise loa andmise või sellest keeldumise kohta kirjaliku otsuse 30 päeva jooksul käesoleva seaduse § 55 kohase taotluse saamisest arvates ning teeb selle teatavaks taotlejale ja garantiiühingule.

§ 57. Grant of authorisation to use TIR Carnets

(1) The person authorising the use of TIR Carnets forwards applications which comply with § 55 of this Act to the authorisation committee.

(2) By way of consensus, the authorisation committee makes a reasoned proposal to the person authorising the use of TIR Carnets concerning the grant of or refusal to grant authorisation.

(3) The person authorising the use of TIR Carnets makes a written decision on the grant of or refusal to grant authorisation to use TIR Carnets within 30 days as of the receipt of an application which complies with § 55 of this Act and announces it to the applicant and the guaranteeing association.

§ 58. TIR-märkmike kasutamise võimaldamine

Garantiiühing võimaldab TIR-märkmike kasutamise loa saanud isikul TIR-märkmikke kasutada lepingu alusel, kui isik on täitnud tagatise saamiseks esitatud nõuded ja tasunud TIR-märkmike kasutamise tasud. Nimetatud nõuded ja tasud avaldatakse garantiiühingu kodulehel.

§ 58. Enabling use of TIR Carnets

The guaranteeing association enables a person who has been granted authorisation to use TIR Carnets to use TIR Carnets under a contract if the person has met the requirements set for being granted a guarantee and has paid the levy for using TIR Carnets. Said requirements and levies are published on the website of the guaranteeing association.

§ 59. TIR-märkmike kasutamise loa peatamine ja kehtetuks tunnistamine

TIR-märkmike kasutamise loa saanud isik teavitab viivitamata loa andjat muudatustest käesoleva seaduse § 55 lõike 1 punktides 2–5 nimetatud andmetes.

Kui loakomitee liige saab teabe, et TIR-märkmike kasutamise loa saanud isik on rikkunud TIR-konventsiooni nõudeid, esitab loakomitee liige viivitamata loa andjale kirjalikult põhjendatud ettepaneku loa peatamiseks või kehtetuks tunnistamiseks.

TIR-märkmike kasutamise loa andja otsustab loa kehtivuse peatamise või kehtetuks tunnistamise.

TIR-märkmike kasutamise loa kehtivuse peatamise korral teatab loa andja loa saanud isikule kirjalikult loa peatamise põhjused ja annab tähtaja puuduste kõrvaldamiseks. Kui TIR-märkmike kasutamise loa saanud isik ei ole puudusi määratud tähtpäevaks kõrvaldanud ega taotlenud puuduste kõrvaldamise tähtaja pikendamist, tunnistab loa andja loa kehtetuks.

§ 59. Suspension and revocation of authorisation to use TIR Carnets

(1) A person who has been granted authorisation to use TIR Carnets must immediately inform the person who granted the authorisation of any changes in the particulars specified in clauses 2–5 of subsection 1 of § 55 of this Act.

(2) If a member of the authorisation committee becomes aware that a person who has been granted authorisation to use TIR Carnets has violated the requirements of the TIR Convention, the member of the authorisation committee must immediately make to the person who granted the authorisation a written reasoned proposal to suspend or revoke the authorisation.

(3) The person authorising the use of TIR Carnets decides the suspension or revocation of an authorisation.

(4) If an authorisation to use TIR Carnets is suspended, the person who granted the authorisation informs in writing the person who has been granted the authorisation of the reasons for the suspension of the authorisation and sets a time limit for eliminating the deficiencies. If the person who has been granted authorisation to use TIR Carnets has not eliminated the deficiencies by the set date and has not applied for an extension of the time limit for eliminating the deficiencies, the person who granted the authorisation will revoke the authorisation.

12. peatükk Riiklik järelevalve

§ 60. Riiklik järelevalve

Riiklikku järelevalvet tollialaste õigusaktide täitmise üle teostab Maksu- ja Tolliamet.

§ 60. State supervision

State supervision over compliance with the customs legislation is exercised by the Tax and Customs Board.

§ 61. Riikliku järelevalve erimeetmed

Maksu- ja Tolliamet võib käesolevas seaduses ja käesoleva seaduse § 1 lõikes 4 nimetatud liidu õigusaktides sätestatud riikliku järelevalve teostamiseks kohaldada korrakaitseseaduse §-des 30–34 ja 44–52 nimetatud riikliku järelevalve erimeetmeid korrakaitseseaduses sätestatud alusel ja korras käesolevas seaduses ning käesoleva seaduse § 1 lõikes 4 nimetatud liidu õigusaktides sätestatud erisustega.

§ 61. Special state supervision measures

In order to exercise the state supervision provided by this Act and Union legislation specified in subsection 4 of § 1 of this Act, the Tax and Customs Board may apply the special state supervision measures provided in §§ 30–34 and §§ 44–52 of the Law Enforcement Act on the grounds and in accordance with the rules provided by the Law Enforcement Act and with the specifications provided by this Act and Union legislation specified in subsection 4 of § 1 of this Act.

§ 62. Tollitõkendid

Tollitõkend on identifitseerimisvahend, mille tolliametnik paigaldab kaubale, pakendile või transpordivahendile kauba identifitseerimiseks või puutumatuse tagamiseks. Ühele objektile võib panna mitu tollitõkendit.

Tollitõkend peab olema paigaldatud nii, et seda rikkumata ega pakendile või transpordivahendile sissemurdmisjälgi jätmata ei ole kaubale juurdepääs võimalik.

Kui toll paigaldab või eemaldab tollitõkendi, teeb tolliametnik selle kohta märke üld- või tollideklaratsioonile, läbivaatuse aktile, väärteoprotokollile, otsusele või muule asjakohasele dokumendile.

Tollitõkendi purunemisest, kaotsiminekust või ettenägematus olukorras eemaldamisest, samuti sissemurdmisjälgedest või muudest kahjustustest peab kauba valdaja viivitamata tolli teavitama.

Tollitõkendi eemaldab toll või asjaomane isik, kui toll on andnud isikule selleks loa kirjalikult või elektroonilise andmetöötlussüsteemi vahendusel.

§ 62. Customs seals

(1) A customs seal is a means of identification affixed by a customs official to goods, a packaging or a means of transport to identify the goods or ensure the inviolability thereof. Several customs seals may be affixed to one object.

(2) A customs seal must be affixed in a manner that prevents access to the goods without breaking the seal or without leaving traces of a break-in on the packaging or means of transport.

(3) If the customs authorities affix or remove a customs seal, a customs official makes a note to that effect in the summary or customs declaration, examination record, misdemeanour report, decision or another relevant document.

(4) The holder of goods must immediately inform the customs authorities of the breakage or loss of a customs seal, removal thereof in unforeseeable circumstances or of traces of a break-in or other damage.

(5) A customs seal is removed by the customs authorities or a relevant person if the customs authorities have granted the person permission in writing or through an electronic data processing system.

§ 63. Kauba ja transpordivahendi läbivaatus

Erandina korrakaitseseaduse § 49 lõikest 3 on tollil õigus ohu ennetamiseks kaup või transpordivahend läbi vaadata ka valdaja juuresolekuta, kui kauba või transpordivahendi valdajat ei ole võimalik mõistliku aja jooksul tuvastada või kui valdaja keeldub kauba või transpordivahendi läbivaatuse juures viibimast.

Läbivaatuse akti koostamisel lähtutakse käesoleva seaduse §-s 31 sätestatust.

§ 63. Examination of goods and means of transport

(1) By way of exception to subsection 3 of § 49 of the Law Enforcement Act, for preventing a threat the customs authorities have the right to examine goods or a means of transport without the presence of the possessor thereof if the possessor of the goods or means of transport cannot be identified within a reasonable period of time or if the possessor refuses to be present at the examination of the goods or means of transport.

(2) The examination record is prepared on the basis of § 31 of this Act.

§ 64. Pagasi läbivaatus

Tolliametnik võib läbi vaadata Eesti ja liiduvälise riigi vahelist piiri ületava, samuti sadama või lennujaama transiitreisijate alal viibiva reisija pagasi.

Sadama või lennujaama transiitreisijate alal viibiva reisija pagasi võib tolliametnik läbi vaadata ohukahtluse korral.

Kontrollitav isik peab tolliametnikule oma pagasi ette näitama ja lahti pakkima.

Läbivaatuse akti koostamisel lähtutakse käesoleva seaduse §-s 31 sätestatust.

§ 64. Examination of baggage

(1) A customs official may examine the baggage of a passenger who crosses the border between Estonia and a non-Union country or who is in the transit area of a port or an airport.

(2) A customs official may examine the baggage of a passenger who is in the transit area of a port or an airport if there is a suspicion of a threat.

(3) The person under examination must present their baggage to the customs official and unpack the baggage.

(4) The examination record is prepared on the basis of § 31 of this Act.

§ 65. Reisija läbivaatuse erisused

Enne reisija läbivaatust võib temaga samast soost tolliametnik reisijat ja tema riideid väliselt kombata ning tema riided läbi valgustada, et teha kindlaks deklareerimisele kuuluva, kuid tollile esitamata, samuti keeldude või piirangutega seotud kauba olemasolu.

Tolliametnik võib reisija läbi vaadata korrakaitseseaduse §-s 48 sätestatud alusel ja korras.

§ 65. Specifications of examination of passenger

(1) Before an examination of a passenger, a customs official of the same sex may externally feel the passenger and their clothes and scan their clothes in order to ascertain whether they are carrying goods which are subject to declaration but which have not been presented to the customs authorities, or goods subject to prohibitions or restrictions.

(2) A customs official may examine a passenger on the grounds and in accordance with the rules provided by § 48 of the Law Enforcement Act.

§ 66. Postisaadetise läbivaatus

Kaupa sisaldav liiduvälisest riigist saabunud rahvusvaheline postisaadetis vaadatakse läbi postiteenuse osutaja ajutise ladustamise kohas enne postisaadetise väljastamist saajale, liiduvälisesse riiki lähetatav saadetis vaadatakse läbi pärast selle saatjalt vastuvõtmist või vastuvõtmise ajal.

Postisaadetise läbivaatuseks võib toll nõuda postiteenuse osutajalt saadetise avamist. Saadetise avab ja sulgeb postiteenuse osutaja vastutav töötaja tolliametniku juuresolekul.

Kui postisaadetis sisaldab kaupa, mille importimisel või eksportimisel on nõutav sanitaar-, veterinaar-, taimetervise või muu kontroll, esitab postiettevõtja tollile vastava kontrolli läbimist tõendava dokumendi.

Postisaadetise läbivaatuse kohta koostatakse akt, arvestades käesoleva seaduse §-s 31 sätestatut. Postisaadetise läbivaatuse akti koopia edastatakse postiteenuse osutajale.

[RT I, 07.06.2024, 23 – in force 17.06.2024]

Kui postisaadetise läbivaatusel avastatakse keelatud või piiranguga seotud kaup, ei vabasta toll tolliseadustiku artikli 198 lõike 1 punkti b alapunktist iv lähtudes kaupa ja peab selle kinni. Kauba kinnipidamine protokollitakse postisaadetise läbivaatuse aktis, mille koopia edastatakse postiteenuse osutajale.

[RT I, 07.06.2024, 23 – in force 17.06.2024]

Keeldude ja piirangutega seotud kaupade üle järelevalve teostamisel võib toll teisest liidu liikmesriigist saabunud või teise liidu liikmesriiki lähetatava rahvusvahelise postisaadetise läbi vaadata käesolevas paragrahvis sätestatut järgides.

[RT I, 07.06.2024, 23 – in force 17.06.2024]

§ 66. Examination of postal consignment

(1) An international postal consignment containing goods which arrives from a non-Union country is examined in the temporary storage facility of the postal service provider before the delivery of the postal consignment to the addressee, and a consignment to be sent to a non-Union country is examined after or upon the receipt thereof from the consignor.

(2) For the examination of a postal consignment the customs authorities may require the postal service provider to open the consignment. The consignment is to be opened and closed by the accountable employee of the postal service provider in the presence of a customs official.

(3) If a postal consignment contains goods which are subject to sanitary, veterinary, plant health or other controls upon import or export, the postal operator must present to the customs authorities the corresponding document that proves said controls.

(4) A record is prepared concerning examination of a postal consignment taking into account the provisions of § 31 of this Act. A copy of the postal consignment examination record is sent to the postal service provider.

(5) If prohibited goods or goods subject to restrictions are discovered when examining a postal consignment, the customs authorities will not release the goods on the basis of Article 198(1)(b)(iv) of the Customs Code and will detain the goods. The detention of the goods is recorded in a postal consignment examination record, a copy of which is sent to the postal service provider.

(6) In exercising supervision over goods subject to prohibitions and restrictions the customs authorities may examine, pursuant to the provisions of this section, an international postal consignment which has arrived from or is being sent to another Member State of the Union.

§ 66¹. Sularaha ajutine kinnipidamine

Tollil on õigus sularaha kuni kolmeks tööpäevaks ajutiselt kinni pidada Euroopa Parlamendi ja nõukogu määruse (EL) 2018/1672, mis käsitleb liitu toodava või liidust välja viidava sularaha kontrolli ning millega tunnistatakse kehtetuks määrus (EÜ) nr 1889/2005 (ELT L 284, 12.11.2018, lk 6–21), artikli 7 lõike 1 rakendamiseks.

[RT I, 12.05.2021, 6 – in force 03.06.2021]

§ 66¹. Temporary detention of cash

The customs authorities have the right to temporarily detain cash for up to three business days for implementing Article 7(1) of Regulation (EU) 2018/1672 of the European Parliament and of the Council on controls on cash entering or leaving the Union and repealing Regulation (EC) No 1889/2005 (OJ L 284, 12.11.2018, pp 6–21).

§ 67. Vahetu sunni kasutamine

Maksu- ja Tolliamet kasutab vahetut sundi korrakaitseseaduses sätestatud alusel ja korras.

Maksu- ja Tolliameti erivahendid on:

käerauad;

eriotstarbeline valgus- ja heliseadeldis;

eriotstarbeline värvimis- ja märgistusvahend;

Repealed

[RT I, 30.12.2024, 2 – in force 01.01.2025]

teenistuskoer;

sidumisvahendid;

[RT I, 30.12.2024, 2 – in force 01.01.2025]

sõiduki sundpeatamise vahend;

[RT I, 30.12.2024, 2 – in force 01.01.2025]

tehniline tõke.

[RT I, 30.12.2024, 2 – in force 01.01.2025]

Maksu- ja Tolliameti teenistusrelvad on:

külmrelvadest kumminui ja teleskoopnui;

gaasirelvad;

tulirelvad.

Maksu- ja Tolliameti ametniku erivahendite kandmise ja hoidmise korra kehtestab valdkonna eest vastutav minister määrusega.

Maksu- ja Tolliameti ametniku enesekaitsevahendid on vahetu sunni kohaldamisel ametniku või teenistuslooma füüsilise ohutuse tagamiseks kasutatavad esemed.

Maksu- ja Tolliameti ametniku enesekaitsevahendite loetelu ja enesekaitsevahenditele esitatavad nõuded kehtestab valdkonna eest vastutav minister määrusega.

§ 67. Use of direct coercion

(1) The Tax and Customs Board applies direct coercion on the grounds and in accordance with the rules provided by the Law Enforcement Act.

(2) The special equipment of the Tax and Customs Board consists of:

1) handcuffs;

2) lighting and audio equipment for special purposes;

3) colouring and marking devices for special purposes;

5) service dogs;

6) binding means;

7) means to force a vehicle to stop;

8) technical barriers.

(3) The service weapons of the Tax and Customs Board are:

1) a truncheon and a telescope truncheon from the selection of cut-and-thrust weapons;

2) gas weapons;

3) firearms.

(4) The procedure for carrying and storing the special equipment of officials of the Tax and Customs Board is established by a regulation of the minister in charge of the policy sector.

(5) The self-defence equipment of officials of the Tax and Customs Board is the objects used for ensuring the physical safety of an official or a service dog upon the application of direct coercion.

(6) A list of the self-defence equipment of officials of the Tax and Customs Board and the requirements set for the self-defence equipment are established by a regulation of the minister in charge of the policy sector.

§ 68. Tulirelva kasutamine

Maksu- ja Tolliameti ametnikul on õigus kanda ja kasutada tulirelva.

Tulirelva kasutamisel järgib Maksu- ja Tolliameti ametnik korrakaitseseaduse §-s 81 sätestatut.

Tulirelva on keelatud kasutada:

laste, vanurite ja ilmsete rasedustunnustega naiste vastu, välja arvatud nendepoolse relvastatud ründe või grupiviisilise ründe tõrjumiseks või tõkestamiseks või nende relvitustamiseks;

välisriikide diplomaatilistes esindustes, konsulaarasutustes, erimissioonides ja rahvusvaheliste organisatsioonide esindustes, samuti diplomaatilist puutumatust omavate sõidukite suhtes, välja arvatud nende esinduste või asutuste juhtide nõusolekul või välislepingutega reguleeritud juhtudel;

ehitistes, kus toodetakse või hoitakse kergesti süttivaid või mürgiseid aineid või lõhkeaineid või aineid, mis erivahendite ja relvastuse kasutamise mõjul võivad ohustada inimeste elu või tervist.

Maksu- ja Tolliameti ametnik on kohustatud tulirelva kasutamise juhtudest viivitamata teatama oma struktuuriüksuse juhile.

§ 68. Use of firearms

(1) Officials of the Tax and Customs Board have the right to carry and use firearms.

(2) When using a firearm, the officials of the Tax and Customs Board must adhere to that provided in § 81 of the Law Enforcement Act.

(3) It is prohibited to use a firearm:

1) against children, the elderly or women who are clearly pregnant, except in order to counter or obstruct their armed or group attack or to disarm them;

2) in foreign diplomatic missions, consular posts, special missions and representations of international organisations, also against vehicles subject to diplomatic immunity, except with the consent of the heads of the representations or agencies or in the cases specified by international agreements;

3) in buildings where highly flammable or toxic substances or explosives are produced or stored, including substances which, as a result of the use of special equipment or weapons, may endanger the life or health of persons.

(4) Officials of the Tax and Customs Board are required to immediately inform the head of their structural unit of any instance in which a firearm has been used.

13. peatükk Vastutus tollialaste õigusaktide rikkumise eest

§ 69. Kauba ebaseaduslik Eestisse või Eestist välja toimetaminecase law

Deklareeritava kauba või sularaha liiduvälisest riigist Eestisse või Eestist liiduvälisesse riiki toimetamise eest tollikontrollist kõrvale hoides, kaupa või sularaha deklareerimata jättes, seda vale tariifse klassifikatsiooniga või kirjeldusega deklareerides või muul pettuslikul viisil toimides –
karistatakse rahatrahviga kuni 300 trahviühikut või arestiga.

Sama teo eest, kui selle on toime pannud juriidiline isik, –
karistatakse rahatrahviga kuni 100 000 eurot.

[RT I, 30.12.2024, 2 – in force 01.01.2025]

Käesolevas paragrahvis nimetatud väärteo katse on karistatav.

§ 69. Illegal conveyance of goods to Estonia or out of Estonia

(1) Conveyance of goods or cash subject to declaration from a non-Union country to Estonia or from Estonia to a non-Union country by evading customs controls, failing to declare the goods or cash, declaring the goods or cash under an incorrect tariff classification or description, or behaving in any other fraudulent manner is punishable by a fine of up to 300 fine units or by detention.

(2) The same act, if committed by a legal person, is punishable by a fine of up to 100,000 euros.

(3) An attempted misdemeanour set out in this section is punishable.

§ 70. Ebaseaduslikud toimingud Eesti ja liiduvälise riigi vahel kaubaga, mille suhtes kehtivad keelud ja piirangud

Kohustusliku dokumendita või riikliku registri kandeta kauba, mille suhtes kehtivad piirangud, või keelatud kauba liiduvälisest riigist Eestisse või Eestist liiduvälisesse riiki toimetamise või tolliprotseduurile deklareerimise eest –
karistatakse rahatrahviga kuni 300 trahviühikut või arestiga.

Sama teo eest, kui selle on toime pannud juriidiline isik, –
karistatakse rahatrahviga kuni 100 000 eurot.

[RT I, 30.12.2024, 2 – in force 01.01.2025]

Käesolevas paragrahvis nimetatud väärteo katse on karistatav.

§ 70. Illegal operations with goods subject to prohibitions or restrictions upon movement thereof between Estonia and non-Union country

(1) Conveyance of goods subject to restrictions and without a mandatory document or state register entry or of forbidden goods from a non-Union country to Estonia or from Estonia to a non-Union country, or declaration of such goods for customs procedure is punishable by a fine of up to 300 fine units or by detention.

(2) The same act, if committed by a legal person, is punishable by a fine of up to 100,000 euros.

(3) An attempted misdemeanour set out in this section is punishable.

§ 71. Ebaseaduslikud toimingud liidu liikmesriikide vahel kaubaga, mille suhtes kehtivad keelud ja piirangud

Kohustusliku dokumendita või riikliku registri kandeta kauba, mille suhtes kehtivad piirangud, või keelatud kauba teisest liidu liikmesriigist Eestisse või Eestist teise liidu liikmesriiki toimetamise eest selliste keeldude ja piirangute korral, mille riiklikku järelevalvet teostab toll, –
karistatakse rahatrahviga kuni 300 trahviühikut või arestiga.

Sama teo eest, kui selle on toime pannud juriidiline isik, –
karistatakse rahatrahviga kuni 100 000 eurot.

[RT I, 30.12.2024, 2 – in force 01.01.2025]

Käesolevas paragrahvis nimetatud väärteo katse on karistatav.

§ 71. Illegal operations with goods subject to prohibitions or restrictions upon movement thereof between Member States of the Union

(1) Conveyance of goods subject to restrictions and without a mandatory document or state register entry or of forbidden goods from another Member State of the Union to Estonia or from Estonia to another Member State of the Union, where the customs authorities exercise state supervision over compliance with such prohibitions and restrictions, is punishable by a fine of up to 300 fine units or by detention.

(2) The same act, if committed by a legal person, is punishable by a fine of up to 100,000 euros.

(3) An attempted misdemeanour set out in this section is punishable.

§ 72. Ebaseaduslikud toimingud Eestis oleva kaubaga

Liiduvälisest riigist Eestisse tollisoodustusega toimetatud või tollijärelevalve all oleva kaubaga tehtavate teadvalt ebaseaduslike toimingute või tehingute eest –
karistatakse rahatrahviga kuni 300 trahviühikut või arestiga.

Sama teo eest, kui selle on toime pannud juriidiline isik, –
karistatakse rahatrahviga kuni 100 000 eurot.

[RT I, 30.12.2024, 2 – in force 01.01.2025]

§ 72. Illegal operations with goods located in Estonia

(1) Knowingly performing illegal operations or transactions with goods conveyed into Estonia from a non-Union country with customs preference or with goods under customs supervision is punishable by a fine of up to 300 fine units or by detention.

(2) The same act, if committed by a legal person, is punishable by a fine of up to 100,000 euros.

§ 73. Vabatsoonis kehtivate nõuete rikkumine

Vabatsoonis teadvalt tolli loata tegutsemise või ehitise rajamise eest –
karistatakse rahatrahviga kuni 300 trahviühikut.

Sama teo eest, kui selle on toime pannud juriidiline isik, –
karistatakse rahatrahviga kuni 100 000 eurot.

[RT I, 30.12.2024, 2 – in force 01.01.2025]

§ 73. Violation of requirements in force in free zone

(1) Knowingly operating or constructing a building within a free zone without the permission of the customs authorities is punishable by a fine of up to 300 fine units.

(2) The same act, if committed by a legal person, is punishable by a fine of up to 100,000 euros.

§ 74. Kauba ladustamise nõuete rikkuminecase law

Ajutise ladustamise kohas, tollilaos või vabatsoonis kauba ladustamise või kauba üle arvestuse pidamise nõuete rikkumise eest –
karistatakse rahatrahviga kuni 200 trahviühikut.

Sama teo eest, kui selle on toime pannud juriidiline isik, –
karistatakse rahatrahviga kuni 50 000 eurot.

[RT I, 30.12.2024, 2 – in force 01.01.2025]

§ 74. Violation of requirements for storage of goods

(1) Violation of the requirements for the storage of goods in a temporary storage facility, customs warehouse or free zone or for the keeping of records on such goods is punishable by a fine of up to 200 fine units.

(2) The same act, if committed by a legal person, is punishable by a fine of up to 50,000 euros.

§ 75. Transpordivahendiga seotud tollialaste õigusaktide rikkumine

Tollialastes õigusaktides ette nähtud kohas või teenistuskohustusi täitva tolliametniku märguandel transpordivahendi peatamata jätmise või tolliformaalsuste teostamisel transpordivahendiga ilma tolli loata edasisõitmise eest –
karistatakse rahatrahviga kuni 200 trahviühikut või arestiga.

Sama teo eest, kui selle on toime pannud juriidiline isik, –
karistatakse rahatrahviga kuni 50 000 eurot.

[RT I, 30.12.2024, 2 – in force 01.01.2025]

§ 75. Violation of customs legislation concerning means of transport

(1) Failure to stop a means of transport at a place prescribed in the customs legislation or at the signal of a customs official on duty or driving a means of transport upon carrying out customs formalities without the permission of the customs authorities is punishable by a fine of up to 200 fine units or by detention.

(2) The same act, if committed by a legal person, is punishable by a fine of up to 50,000 euros.

§ 76. Tollitõkendi rikkumine

Tollitõkendi rikkumise või omavolilise eemaldamise eest või tollitõkendiga kaitstud transpordivahendisse tungimise eest –
karistatakse rahatrahviga kuni 200 trahviühikut.

Sama teo eest, kui selle on toime pannud juriidiline isik, –
karistatakse rahatrahviga kuni 50 000 eurot.

[RT I, 30.12.2024, 2 – in force 01.01.2025]

§ 76. Breaking of customs seal

(1) Breaking or unauthorised removal of a customs seal or unlawful entry into a means of transport protected by a customs seal is punishable by a fine of up to 200 fine units.

(2) The same act, if committed by a legal person, is punishable by a fine of up to 50,000 euros.

§ 77. Ebaseaduslikud toimingud tollijärelevalve all oleva veosega

Tollijärelevalve all oleva veose tahtliku avamise, ümberpakkimise, ümber- või mahalaadimise eest tolli loata, samuti sellise tegevuse tahtliku võimaldamise eest –
karistatakse rahatrahviga kuni 200 trahviühikut.

[RT I, 30.12.2024, 2 – in force 01.01.2025]

Sama teo eest, kui selle on toime pannud juriidiline isik, –
karistatakse rahatrahviga kuni 50 000 eurot.

[RT I, 30.12.2024, 2 – in force 01.01.2025]

§ 77. Illegal operations with cargo under customs supervision

(1) Intentional opening, re-packaging, transhipment or unloading of cargo under customs supervision without the permission of the customs authorities and also intentionally enabling such activities are punishable by a fine of up to 200 fine units.

(2) The same act, if committed by a legal person, is punishable by a fine of up to 50,000 euros.

§ 78. Konfiskeerimine

Kohtuväline menetleja või kohus võib kohaldada käesoleva seaduse §-des 69–72 nimetatud väärteo toimepanemise vahetuks objektiks olnud eseme või aine konfiskeerimist vastavalt karistusseadustiku §-le 83.

Kohtuväline menetleja või kohus võib konfiskeerida tollialaste õigusaktide rikkumise eesmärgil eriliselt ümber ehitatud transpordivahendi, millega või mille abil pandi toime tollialaste õigusaktide rikkumine.

Kinni peetud, riigi omandisse üle läinud ja tolli konfiskeeritud kaupa hoitakse tolli valduses või see paigutatakse hoiule tollilattu või tolli aktsepteeritud kohta, kui kauba mõõtmed ja olemus seda võimaldavad.

§ 78. Confiscation

(1) An out-of-court proceedings authorityor a court may, pursuant to § 83 of the Penal Code, confiscate an object or substance which has been the direct object of commission of a misdemeanour provided in §§ 69–72 of this Act.

(2) An out-of-court proceedings authority or a court may confiscate a means of transport which has been specifically reconstructed with a view to committing a violation of the customs legislation and which has been used as the means of or as an aid to committing a violation of the customs legislation.

(3) Goods detained, turned into state ownership or confiscated by the customs authorities are stored in the possession of the customs authorities or placed in storage in a customs warehouse or a place accepted by the customs authorities if the measurements and nature of the goods so permit.

§ 79. Menetlus

Käesoleva seaduse §-des 69–77 nimetatud väärtegude kohtuväline menetleja on Maksu- ja Tolliamet.

§ 79. Proceedings

The out-of-court proceedings authority pertaining to the misdemeanours set out in §§ 69–77 of this Act is the Tax and Customs Board.

14. peatükk Kauba riigi omandisse üleminek, võõrandamine ja hävitamine

§ 80. Kauba riigi omandisse üleminek tolli otsusel

Tolliseadustiku artikli 198 lõikes 1 nimetatud olukorras oleva kauba puhul teatab toll kirjalikult deklarandile, tolliprotseduuri pidajale või kauba valdajale oma kavatsusest teha kauba riigi omandisse ülemineku otsus.

Kui tegemist ei ole keelatud kaubaga, mille riigi omandisse üleminek tuleneb seadusest, määrab toll käesoleva paragrahvi lõikes 1 nimetatud teates tähtaja tollialastest õigusaktidest tulenevate nõuete täitmiseks.

Toll ei tee kauba riigi omandisse ülemineku otsust, kui tollialastes õigusaktides sätestatud nõuded täidetakse.

Tollil on õigus võtta konfiskeeritud kauba kaubapartiist põhjendatud kogus kaupa õigusrikkumiste ennetustöös kasutamiseks.

§ 80. Turning goods into state ownership by decision of customs authorities

(1) In the case of goods as referred to in Article 198(1) of the Customs Code, the customs authorities inform the declarant, the holder of the customs procedure or the holder of the goods in writing of their intention to take a decision to turn the goods into state ownership.

(2) If the goods are not prohibited goods the turning of which into state ownership arises from law, the customs authorities set out in the notice specified in subsection 1 of this section a time limit for complying with the requirements arising from the customs legislation.

(3) The customs authorities will not take a decision to turn goods into state ownership if the requirements provided by the customs legislation are complied with.

(4) The customs authorities have the right to take a justified amount of goods from a confiscated lot with the aim of using such goods for the prevention of offences.

§ 81. Kauba riigile loovutamine kauba valdaja taotlusel

Kui kauba valdaja soovib kauba riigile loovutada, esitab ta kauba asukoha järgsele tolliasutusele kirjaliku taotluse.

Kauba riigi omandisse ülemineku otsuse teeb toll kümne päeva jooksul sellekohase taotluse saamise päevast arvates.

Kaupa ei saa riigile loovutada, kui kaup ei ole hõlpsasti realiseeritav, selle realiseerimisega kaasnevad tarbetud halduskulud või sellise kauba vabasse ringlusse lubamine ei ole õigusaktidega lubatud.

Kauba riigile loovutamise täpsustavad juhised kehtestab valdkonna eest vastutav minister määrusega.

§ 81. Abandonment of goods to state at request of holder of goods

(1) If the holder of goods wants to abandon goods to the state, they are to file a written request with the customs administration of the location of the goods.

(2) The decision to turn goods into state ownership is taken by the customs authorities within ten days as of the date of receipt of a request to that effect.

(3) Goods may not be abandoned to the state if the goods cannot be easily sold, the sale thereof entails unnecessary administrative expenses or the release of such goods for free circulation is not permitted by law.

(4) Specifying guidelines for the abandonment of goods to the state are established by a regulation of the minister in charge of the policy sector.

§ 82. Riigi omandisse üle läinud kauba ja transpordivahendi võõrandamine ja hävitamine

Riigi omandisse üle läinud kaup võõrandatakse riigivaraseaduses sätestatud korras.

Kui riigi omandisse üle läinud kaupa ei ole võimalik võõrandada, teeb toll selle hävitamise otsuse.

Kauba hävitamise otsusele märgitakse tasu, mille kaupa liiduvälisest riigist Eestisse või Eestist liiduvälisesse riiki toimetada püüdnud isik peab tasuma hävitamise kulude katteks.

Kui ei ole võimalik leida isikut, kes püüdis toimetada kaupa liiduvälisest riigist Eestisse või Eestist liiduvälisesse riiki, tasub toll hävitamise eest oma eelarvest.

§ 82. Transfer and destruction of goods turned into state ownership and of means of transport

(1) Goods which have been turned into state ownership are transferred in accordance with the rules provided by the State Assets Act.

(2) If goods turned into state ownership cannot be transferred, the customs authorities take a decision to destroy them.

(3) The decision to destroy goods is to set out the charge that must be paid by the person who tried to convey the goods from a non-Union country to Estonia or from Estonia to a non-Union country to cover the costs of destruction.

(4) If the person who tried to convey the goods from a non-Union country to Estonia or from Estonia to a non-Union country cannot be found, the customs authorities pay for the destruction from their own budget.

15. peatükk Rakendussätted › 1. jagu Üleminekusätted

§ 83. Tolliteenistuse staaži sooduskorras arvestamine

Tolliteenistuse staaži hulka arvatakse sooduskorras kolmekordselt teenistuse aeg tolliametnikuna alates 1990. aasta 22. oktoobrist kuni 1994. aasta 31. juulini, kui isiku tolliteenistuse staaž on kokku vähemalt 20 aastat.

§ 83. Calculation of length of customs service under favourable conditions

If the total length of customs service of a person is at least 20 years, the period of service as a customs official from 22 October 1990 until 31 July 1994 is multiplied by three under favourable conditions and included in the length of customs service.

15. peatükk Rakendussätted › 2. jagu Seaduste muutmine ja kehtetuks tunnistamine

§ 84

–

§ 84

–

§ 110

[Käesolevast tekstist välja jäetud.]

§ 110

[Omitted from this text.]

15. peatükk Rakendussätted › 3. jagu Seaduse jõustumine

§ 111. Seaduse jõustumine

Käesolev seadus jõustub 2017. aasta 1. juulil.

§ 111. Entry into force of Act

This Act enters into force on 1 July 2017.